Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th August

Current Affairs 29th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 29th August covering the following topics Headlines: Shared Destiny-2021, G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment, Stop TB Partnership Board, e-Shram Portal, Universal Postal Union.  

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Shared Destiny-2021, G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment, Stop TB Partnership Board, e-Shram Portal, Universal Postal Union.

Q1. East Sikkim has topped the North Eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index 2021-22. The index has been launched by?
(a) NITI Aayog
(b) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
(c) UNDP
(d) All of the Above
(e) None of these

Q2. Every unorganised worker who registers on the eSHRAM Portal will get ______ Accidental Insurance cover.
(a) Rs 1.0 Lakh
(b) Rs 2.0 Lakh
(c) Rs 3.0 Lakh
(d) Rs 4.0 Lakh
(e) Rs 5.0 Lakh

Q3. MANTHAN 2021 is a national hackathon launched by Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in collaboration with ____.
(a) NPCI
(b) NABARD
(c) AICTE
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) ISRO

Q4. India has been elected as a member of the Council of Administration(CA) and Postal Operations Council (POC) of the Universal Postal Union (UPU). In which place is the headquarter of UPU located?
(a) Rome, Italy
(b) London, United Kingdom
(c) Paris, France
(d) Bern, Switzerland
(e) New York, US

Q5. Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board?
(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) Mansukh Mandaviya
(c) Kiren Rijiju
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
(e) Narendra modi

Q6. The first G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment conference was hosted by which country through virtual mode?
(a) India
(b) United States
(c) Italy
(d) Japan
(e) United Kingdom

Q7. SVEEP Consultation Workshop was recently organised by which organisation?
(a) RBI
(b) Election Commission of India
(c) DRDO
(d) Indian Army
(e) Human Rights Commission of India

Q8. The Shared Destiny-2021 is a multinational peacekeeping exercise, scheduled to take place in September 2021. Which country will host the exercise?
(a) China
(b) Thailand
(c) Pakistan
(d) Malaysia
(e) Mongolia

Q9. Who has been roped in by the Delhi government as the brand ambassador for its ‘Desh Ke Mentors’ programme?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Sonu Sood
(c) Neeraj Chopra
(d) Ranvir Singh
(e) Shahrukh Khan

Q10. Name the national counter-terrorist mock exercise carried out by the counter-terrorist force National Security Guard (NSG).
(a) Yudh Abyas
(b) Shakti
(c) Khanjar
(d) Gandiv
(e) Sampriti

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (M/DoNER) have launched the North Eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index Report and Dashboard 2021–22, with technical support from UNDP. The index is based on NITI Aayog’s SDG India Index.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every unorganised worker who registers on the eSHRAM Portal will get Rs 2.0 Lakh Accidental Insurance cover. (Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in collaboration with the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) have launched a unique national Hackathon named ‘MANTHAN 2021’.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Universal Postal Union established in 1874, the Universal Postal Union (UPU), with its headquarters in the Swiss capital Berne, is the second oldest international organization.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has taken over charge as the Chairperson of Stop TB Partnership Board.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The First-ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment was held at Santa Margherita Ligure, Italy. It was held in mixed format i.e people participated in physical form and via video conference also. The Union Minister of Women & Child Development, Smt. Smriti Irani addressed the meet on behalf of India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Election Commission of India (ECI) organized Systematic Voters’ Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP) Consultation Workshop on August 25-26, 2021.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The armed force of the country China, Pakistan, Mongolia and Thailand will take part in a multinational peacekeeping exercise named “Shared Destiny-2021”. The exercise will be held in China in the month of September 2021.The exercise will be held in China in the month of September 2021.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arvind Kejriwal, CM of Delhi has announced that Sonu Sood will be the brand ambassador of the Delhi government’s ‘Desh Ke Mentors’ programme.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. NSG commandos undertake drills ‘Gandiv’ across country. Multiple cities in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and the National Capital Region are hosting synchronised commando drills as part of a national mock exercise being carried out by the counter-terrorist force National Security Guard (NSG) to check its response time and reaction to hostage and hijack-like situations.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 29th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th August_50.1

29th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 29th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?