Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 31st October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams...

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 31st October

Current Affairs 31st October 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 31st October covering the following topics Headlines: CUNSULT, Aromatic garden, State Energy Efficiency Index, THE’s World Reputation Rankings 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 31st October 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: CUNSULT, Aromatic garden, State Energy Efficiency Index, THE’s World Reputation Rankings 2021.

Q1. Shaktikanta Das is the _________ Governor of RBI?
(a) 21st
(b) 22nd
(c) 23rd
(d) 24th
(e) 25th

Q2. Which state has topped the State Energy Efficiency Index (SEEI) 2020?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Kerala
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Karnataka
(e) Maharashtra

Q3. Every year world thrifty is observed on the ___________ across the globe.
(a) 29th October
(b) 30th October
(c) 31st October
(d) 28th October
(e) 27th October

Q4. Which country has inaugurated World’s Largest Hydrogen Fuel Cell Power Plant?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Singapore
(c) Russia
(d) Mauritius
(e) South Korea

Q5. Which institute has topped among the Indian Institutes in Times Higher Education (THE)’s World Reputation Rankings 2021?
(a) IIFT-New Delhi
(b) IISc -Bangalore
(c) IIT-Madras
(d) IIM-Ahmedabad
(e) IIT-Bombay

Q6. Which institute has topped in Times Higher Education (THE)’s World Reputation Rankings 2021?
(a) Stanford University
(b) California Institute of Technology
(c) Massachusetts Institute for Technology
(d) Harvard University
(e) University of Oxford

Q7. Padma Shri Dr Madhavan Krishnan Nair passed away recently. He was a/an ____________.
(a) Astrophysicist
(b) Cardiologist
(c) Paleontologist
(d) Cosmologist
(e) Oncologist

Q8. Which of the following state has inaugurated India’s largest aromatic garden?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Punjab
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) Kerala

Q9. Sunao Tsuboi passed away recently. He belongs to which country?
(a) China
(b) South Korea
(c) Japan
(d) North Korea
(e) Thailand

Q10. In India, the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas or National Unity Day is observed every year on __________.
(a) October 31
(b) October 30
(c) October 29
(d) October 28
(e) October 17

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Shaktikanta Das assumed the charge as the 25th governor of RBI on December 12, 2018 for three years.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Karnataka state has topped the State Energy Efficiency Index (SEEI) 2020. Rajasthan is on second rank followed by Haryana on third.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Thrift Day is celebrated every year on October 31, across the world, but in India, the day is celebrated annually on October 30.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of South Korea held that the ‘Shinincheon Bitdream Fuel Cell Power Plant’ at the Shinincheon Bitdream headquarters of Korea Southern Power in Seo-gu, Incheon has been completed and inaugurated.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru ranked among the top 100 (91-100) has topped the Indian Institutes.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Harvard University of the United States of America (USA) has topped the 2021 ranking. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA and University of Oxford from the United Kingdom (UK) has secured the 2nd and 3rd rank respectively.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Padma Shri Dr Madhavan Krishnan Nair, an eminent Oncologist and the founding director of the Regional Cancer Centre (RCC), Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has passed away in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The research wing of Uttarakhand forest department inaugrated the biggest aromatic garden of India in Lalkuan of Nainital district. Established in an area of over 3 acre, the garden has 140 different species of aromatic species from across India.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hiroshima nuclear bomb attack survivor, Sunao Tsuboi has passed away. A leading Japanese campaigner against nuclear weapons who survived the world’s first atomic bomb attack has died at the age of 96.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas or National Unity Day is observed every year on October 31 since 2014, to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 31st October 2021

30th October Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021 

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 31st October_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 31st October_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?