English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 30th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 30th October

Directions (1-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. (I) Another smaller ………… lies to the east with a gateway also of the Roman period.
(II) The chief ruin is a rectangular walled ……….., 238 ft.
(a) door
(b) vent
(c) enclosure
(d) asylum
(e) cage

Q2. (I) That opens up a whole new list of sub-topics, like was it just a ……….. mugger or someone he knew?
(II) The Nevada mines are mostly grouped around the city of Eureka, where the ore occurs in “pockets” disseminated at ……….. through limestone.
(a) methodical
(b) specific
(c) systematic
(d) random
(e) planned

Q3. (I) He had to return it as promised, even knowing it was a ……….. rule.
(II) He felt the mother’s demeanor suggested she was preparing a ……….. story.
(a) sincere
(b) honest
(c) authentic
(d) factual
(e) bogus

Q4. (I) It will take over a year to complete the …………. task of rebuilding the museum.
(II) Since the changes are not …………, it should only take Sarah a day or two to remodel the kitchen.
(a) diversified
(b) monolithic
(c) hectic
(d) stubborn
(e) random

Q5. (I) We deduced that he had a ……….. complex by his apparent need to seduce everything that walked.
(II) He has a terrible reputation as a ………..
(a) honest
(b) romeo
(c) enemy
(d) Casanova
(e) dishonest

Q6. (I) Yet he became deeply attached to his wife, and proved in fact nearly as ……….. as his father.
(II) He is regarded by many to be a very ………. spouse.
(a) fearful
(b) unloving
(c) uxorious
(d) hateful
(e) scorn

Q7. (I) The realtor hoped to ………. buyers by decorating the house with fancy furnishings.
(II) The con artist worked to ……….. the innocent couple with promises of easy money.
(a) scold
(b) beguile
(c) entertain
(d) shout
(e) amuse

Q8. (I) My mother always wears long skirts to ……….. what she refers to as her “lumpy knees.”
(II) When we go deer hunting, we dress in ………… so we can fade into nature’s background.
(a) divulge
(b) conceal
(c) hide
(d) cover
(e) camouflage

Q9. (I) We convey our sincerest ……….. to their family, friends and community.
(II) Brandon Westlake offered his concerned …………, apparently having heard the news from domino eavesdroppers.
(a) sorrow
(b) emotions
(c) condolences
(d) lamentation
(e) sympathize

Q10. (I) The copper tray hit the bottom of the can with a loud clatter, spewing ashes into the ………… office air.
(II) She quickly put the plates in the dishwasher and dumped the ………… water from the frying pan.
(a) stink
(b) contaminated
(c) perished
(d) stale
(e) pale

Q11. (I) They are exceedingly thin, but being buried in concrete no danger of their ………….. from rust is to be feared.
(II) On one of the occasions he and his company were in danger of …………. from want, and the courage of even Tze-lu gave way.
(a) tangible
(b) perishing
(c) palpable
(d) potable
(e) finishing

Q12. (I) When she is angry at dinner, my mother kills the flavor of the meal with her …………. silence.
(II) Video technology has made it so that even people who are a continent apart can seem ……….. to each other.
(a) absolute
(b) changing
(c) influencing
(d) visible
(e) palpable

Q13. (I) For the seven years of our record there is a very obvious oscillation in the temperature …………
(II) It is also intended to remove the ………… of people doing similar jobs being paid different amounts.
(a) level
(b) increase
(c) hatred
(d) rise
(e) anomaly

Q14. (I) He aims to make his product ………… by selling it internationally.
(II) They are …………. environmental contaminants of considerable persistence.
(a) ubiquitous
(b) omniscient
(c) omnipotent
(d) prevailing
(e) dominate

Q15. (I) When I was growing up, I viewed my father as an ………… man who rarely spent time with me.
(II) After I did a little research, the subject of metaphysics was no longer so ………… to me.
(a) labyrinth
(b) latent
(c) enigmatic
(d) geek
(e) strange

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. enclosure– something enclosed .i.e. inserted into a letter or a package

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. random– course without definite direction

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. bogus– counterfeit or fake; not genuine

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. monolithic– of or resembling a monolith(having a massive, unchanging structure that does not permit individual variation)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. casanova– a man considered romantic and gallant, especially one who gives amorous attentions to women; a promiscuous, philandering man

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. uxorious– overly devoted or submissive to one’s wife

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. beguile– to cheat

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. camouflage– a disguise or covering up

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. condolences– comfort, support or sympathy

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. stale– not fresh

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. perishing– extremely cold; used of environmental or bodily conditions

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. palpable– that can be touched, felt or seen

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. anomaly- a deviation from a rule or from what is regarded as normal

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ubiquitous– being everywhere at once; omnipresent, widespread; very prevalent

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. enigmatic– hard to understand

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 30th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 30th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?