Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation...

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -06th June

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The alphabet corresponding to that part is your answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. The priest together with (A)/his followers were fatally injured (B)/in the accident which occurred last night (C)/near the unmanned railway crossing. (D)/No Error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. The young woman who is watching television in that room (A)/lived here for more than (B)/a year but she has never created (C)/any problem for us. (D)/No Error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Each of the employees, (A)/whom the company has chosen to take part (B)/in the international seminar to be conducted (C)/in the City Hall, are up to the mark. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Needless to say, (A)/no sooner were all these large and rather expensive operations finished (B)/when the main electricity was brought in (C)/and the turbine became obsolete. (D)/No Error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Plastic bags less than 50 microns thick (A)/are banned, (B)/but neither the states nor the city corporations (C)/cares to enforce this rule. (D)/No Error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. Tribal angst over economic issues (A)/leading to the scapegoating of nontribal longtime residents (B)/reflects the continued failure (C)/to forge a more inclusive politics in Meghalaya. (D)/No Error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. The Prime Minister has great power of (A)/implementing some useful (B)/schemes but the ministers (C)/have even greatest ability to foil them. (D)/No Error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. The blunder mistake (A)/was the apparent failure of detectives (B)/to inform the Parole Board that the murderer (C)/had threatened to return to kill her. (D)/No Error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Men of action (A)/ like Napoleon and Frederick the Great (B)/ had no opinion for history (C)/ holding it to be composed of falsehoods. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. For some years (A)/ after the treaty of Versailles, it (B)/ was assumed by scholars and laymen (C)/ alike that Germany had caused World War I by her aggressive acts and encouraging Austria in her aggression. (D)/ No Error (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. In the second part of the sentence, the word “were” will be replaced by the word “was” because when two subjects are combined with ‘together with’, the main subject is the one which is written before together with, and the verb follows the main subject. All other parts of the sentence are correct. Hence, option (b) will be the correct answer.

S2. Ans (b)
Sol. In the second part of the sentence, the word “lived” will be replaced by “has lived” or “has been living” because “is watching” used in first part of the sentence and “has never created” used in the third part of the sentence signify that the sentence is in present tense. Hence, option (b) will be the correct answer.

S3. Ans (d)
Sol. In the fourth part of the sentence, “are” should be replaced by “is” because the subject of the statement starts with “Each of” and such sentences always follow singular Verb. Hence, option (d) will be the correct answer.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. In the third part of the sentence, “when” will be replaced by “than” because ‘No sooner’ is always followed by ‘than’ and ‘Hardly/Scarcely’ is followed by ‘when/before’. Hence, option (c) will be the correct answer.

S5. Ans (d)
Sol. In the fourth part of the sentence, “cares” should be replaced by “care” because if two subjects are combined using ‘Either…or’ or ‘Neither…nor’ then the verb always follows the subject near to it, which in this case is ‘the city corporations. So, the verb will be plural. Hence, option (d) will be the correct answer.

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. All the parts of the given sentence are grammatically correct. Hence, option (e) will be the correct answer.

S7. Ans (d)
Sol. In the fourth part of the sentence, “greatest” should be replaced by “greater” because here we are comparing between two types of people, ‘Prime Minister’ and ‘Ministers’, and when we compare two types of people or things in Comparative Degree then the adjective used should also be of Comparative Degree. Hence, option (d) will be the correct answer.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The error lies in the first part of the sentence where the usage of the words ‘blunder’ and ‘mistake’ together is superfluous as ‘blunder’ itself means ‘a stupid or careless mistake’. Hence, option (a) will be the correct answer.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace “holding it to be” with “and held it to be”.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -06th June_30.1

English Language Quiz For Bank Foundation 2023 -06th June_40.1

FAQs

What is the selection process of the Bank Clerk?

The selection process of the Bank Clerk is Prelims & Mains.