Latest Banking jobs   »   English Language Quiz For For RBI...

English Language Quiz For For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023-02nd May

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

 

Q1. The chef’s signature wine (A), a savory steak with a red dish (B) reduction, was a favorite among regulars (C) at the restaurant (D).

(a) A-C

(b) B-D

(c) A-B

(d) B-C

(e) no replacement required

Q2. The software (A) developer spent months algorithm (B) a complex coding (C) to improve the company’s (D) website.

(a) B-C

(b) A-B & C-D

(c) C-A & B-D

(d) A-C

(e) no replacement required

Q3. The professor’s critically (A) lectures inspired (B) students to think engaging (C) and engage with course (D) material.

(a) A-D & B-D

(b) B-C

(c) A-C & B-D

(d) A-C

(e) no replacement required

Q4. Disruption (A) to a good night’s brains (B), especially after working on night (C) shifts, may affect women’s sleep (D) more than men.

(a) C-B

(b) A-D

(c) B-D

(d) A-B

(e) No interchange required

Q5. Under the exemptions (A) of ‘ease of doing business’, regional governments capital (B) many subsidies and pretext (C) to attract global and domestic offer (D).

(a) B-D

(b) A-C & B-D

(c) A-B & C-D

(d) A-C

(e) no replacement required

Q6. The country needs to replicate (A) its COVID-19 response plan to succeed (B) in meeting (C) its SDG targets — one that is also pioneering (D) and a nation-wide effort.

(a) C-B

(b) A-C

(c) B-D

(d) A-B

(e) No interchange required

Q7. There is decade (A) confidence in India becoming (B) the third largest economy (C) in the world over the next considerable (D).

(a) C-B

(b) A-D

(c) B-D

(d) A-B

(e) No interchange required

Q8. The intricate (A) details on the possession (B) clock made it a prized antique (C), passed down through generations (D) of the family.

(a) B-C

(b) A-C

(c) B-D

(d) A-B

(e) No interchange required

Q9. The chandeliers (A) of the ancient palace was overwhelming, with towering columns (B), ornate carvings, and glittering grandeur (C) that sparkled in the flickering (D) candlelight.

(a) B-D

(b) A-B & C-D

(c) C-A & B-D

(d) A-C

(e) No interchange required

Q10. The elegantly (A) ballroom was filled with a sea of opulent (B) dressed guests, all swirling (C) and twirling to the enchanting (D) melodies of the orchestra.

(a) C-B

(b) A-D

(c) A-B

(d) B-D

(e) No interchange required

Q11. After spending (A) the entire day studying for her exams, Maria decided (B) to take a break and go for a long walk in the park, enjoying (C) the fresh air and the serene surroundings (D).

(a) C-B

(b) A-D

(c) B-D

(d) A-B

(e) No interchange required

Q12. The company’s decision to invest (A) heavily in research and developed (B) has paid off, as they have development (C) innovative products that have captured a significant share (D) of the market.

(a) A-B & C-D

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) A-D

(e) No interchange required

Q13. Women fight (A) a crucial role in India’s played (B) for independence, by raising (C) demonstrations, leading rallies, and organizing (D) awareness.

(a) B-D

(b) A-B & C-D

(c) C-A & B-D

(d) A-C

(e) No interchange required

Q14. The academic (A) of humanities and social sciences is not only for those with study (B) inclinations (C) but also for those who have an interest (D) in public policy.

(a) C-B

(b) A-D

(c) B-D

(d) A-B

(e) No interchange required

Q15. In recent (A) years, since the Internet boom, there have been similar expertise (B) to bring academic initiatives (C) to journalism and in popular (D) mediums.

(a) A-C

(b) B-D

(c) A-D

(d) B-C

(e) no replacement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, wine and dish are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is A-B. The word “wine” should be replaced with “dish” because the sentence is referring to a signature dish, not a signature wine.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, coding and algorithm are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is B-C. The word “algorithm” should be replaced with “coding” because the sentence is referring to a software developer who spent months coding a complex algorithm to improve the company’s website.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, critically and engaging are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is A-C. The word “critically” should be replaced with “engaging” because the sentence is referring to the professor’s engaging lectures that inspired students to think critically and engage with course material.

S4. Ans. (c)
Ans. Among the highlighted words, brains and sleep are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is B-D. The word “brains” should be replaced with “sleep” because the sentence refers to the disruption caused to a good night’s sleep, especially after working on night shifts, may affect women’s brains more than men.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, all of them are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is A-C & B-D. The word “exemptions” should be replaced with “pretext” and “capital” should be replaced with “offer” because the sentence is referring to the pretext of ease of doing business under which regional governments offer subsidies and exemptions to attract global and domestic capital.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words have been correctly placed. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (e).

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, decade and considerable are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is A-D. The word “decade” should be replaced with “considerable” because the sentence is referring to the considerable confidence in India becoming the third largest economy in the world over the next decade.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, possession and antique are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is B-C. The word “possession” should be replaced with “antique” because the sentence refers to the intricate details on the antique clock that made it a prized possession passed down through generations of the family.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, chandeliers and grandeur are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is A-C. The word “chandeliers” should be replaced with “grandeur” because the sentence refers to the grandeur of the ancient place was overwhelming with towering columns, ornate cravings, and glittering chandeliers that sparkled in the flickering candlelight.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, elegantly and opulent are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is A-B. The word “elegantly” should be replaced with “opulent” because the sentence refers to the opulent ballroom that was filled with a sea of elegantly dressed guests, swirling and twirling to the enchanting melodies of the orchestra.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the highlighted words have been correctly placed. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (e).

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, developed and development are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is B-C. The word “developed” should be replaced with “development” as the sentence refers to the company’s decision to invest heavily in research and development that has paid off, as they have developed innovative products that have captured a significant share of the market.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, all of them are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is A-B & C-D. The word “fight” should be replaced with “placed’ and “raising” should be replaced with “organizing” as the sentence refers to the women who played a crucial role in India’s fight for independence, by organizing demonstrations, leading rallies, and raising awareness.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, academic and study are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is A-B. The word “academic” should be replaced with “study” as the sentence refers to the study of humanities and social sciences is not only for those with academic inclinations but also for those who have an interest in public policy.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, expertise and initiatives are incorrectly placed. The correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is B-C. The word “expertise” should be replaced with “initiatives” as the sentence is referring that in recent years since the Internet boom, there have been similar initiatives to bring academic expertise to journalism and in popular mediums.

English Language Quiz For For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023-02nd May_30.1

English Language Quiz For For RBI Grade B Phase 1 2023-02nd May_40.1

FAQs

How many sections are there in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam?

There are 4 sections in the RBI Grade B Phase 1 Exam i.e. English Language, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude & Reasoning.