English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 16th June

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are numbered from 1 to 5. They are to be filled with the options given below the passage against each of the respective numbers. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering its meaning. If none of the words given in options fits in, mark ‘None of these’ as your answer choice.

Q1. The Supreme Court’s interim order asking political parties to disclose, to the Election Commission in sealed covers, details of the donations they have received through anonymous electoral bonds is an inadequate and (1)……………. response to the serious concerns raised about the opaque scheme. The scheme, under which one can purchase bonds of various denominations from a (2)………………. bank and deposit them in the accounts of any political party, had been challenged in the apex court a year ago. When the matter was taken up last week, it was considered that the time (3)…………….. was too limited for an in-depth hearing. The order, unfortunately, preserves the status quo, and any effect that the possible asymmetry in political funding would have on the election process will stay as it is. The only concession given to those concerned about the dangers of anonymous political funding is that the names would be available with the EC, (4)………….. in sealed envelopes, until the court decides if they can be made public. There is some concern that a disproportionately large segment of the bonds purchased by corporate donors has gone to the Bharatiya Janata Party. This donor anonymity may end if the court decides that the EC should disclose the names at the end of the litigation, but the (5)………………. such donations would have had on the electoral outcome would remain undisturbed.

(a) sufficient
(b) reassure
(c) belated
(d) threshold
(e) None of these

Q2. The Supreme Court’s interim order asking political parties to disclose, to the Election Commission in sealed covers, details of the donations they have received through anonymous electoral bonds is an inadequate and (1)……………. response to the serious concerns raised about the opaque scheme. The scheme, under which one can purchase bonds of various denominations from a (2)………………. bank and deposit them in the accounts of any political party, had been challenged in the apex court a year ago. When the matter was taken up last week, it was considered that the time (3)…………….. was too limited for an in-depth hearing. The order, unfortunately, preserves the status quo, and any effect that the possible asymmetry in political funding would have on the election process will stay as it is. The only concession given to those concerned about the dangers of anonymous political funding is that the names would be available with the EC, (4)………….. in sealed envelopes, until the court decides if they can be made public. There is some concern that a disproportionately large segment of the bonds purchased by corporate donors has gone to the Bharatiya Janata Party. This donor anonymity may end if the court decides that the EC should disclose the names at the end of the litigation, but the (5)………………. such donations would have had on the electoral outcome would remain undisturbed.

(a) designated
(b) locally
(c) authority
(d) appearing
(e) None of these

Q3. The Supreme Court’s interim order asking political parties to disclose, to the Election Commission in sealed covers, details of the donations they have received through anonymous electoral bonds is an inadequate and (1)……………. response to the serious concerns raised about the opaque scheme. The scheme, under which one can purchase bonds of various denominations from a (2)………………. bank and deposit them in the accounts of any political party, had been challenged in the apex court a year ago. When the matter was taken up last week, it was considered that the time (3)…………….. was too limited for an in-depth hearing. The order, unfortunately, preserves the status quo, and any effect that the possible asymmetry in political funding would have on the election process will stay as it is. The only concession given to those concerned about the dangers of anonymous political funding is that the names would be available with the EC, (4)………….. in sealed envelopes, until the court decides if they can be made public. There is some concern that a disproportionately large segment of the bonds purchased by corporate donors has gone to the Bharatiya Janata Party. This donor anonymity may end if the court decides that the EC should disclose the names at the end of the litigation, but the (5)………………. such donations would have had on the electoral outcome would remain undisturbed.

(a) formation
(b)available
(c) create
(d) unattainable
(e) None of these

Q4. The Supreme Court’s interim order asking political parties to disclose, to the Election Commission in sealed covers, details of the donations they have received through anonymous electoral bonds is an inadequate and (1)……………. response to the serious concerns raised about the opaque scheme. The scheme, under which one can purchase bonds of various denominations from a (2)………………. bank and deposit them in the accounts of any political party, had been challenged in the apex court a year ago. When the matter was taken up last week, it was considered that the time (3)…………….. was too limited for an in-depth hearing. The order, unfortunately, preserves the status quo, and any effect that the possible asymmetry in political funding would have on the election process will stay as it is. The only concession given to those concerned about the dangers of anonymous political funding is that the names would be available with the EC, (4)………….. in sealed envelopes, until the court decides if they can be made public. There is some concern that a disproportionately large segment of the bonds purchased by corporate donors has gone to the Bharatiya Janata Party. This donor anonymity may end if the court decides that the EC should disclose the names at the end of the litigation, but the (5)………………. such donations would have had on the electoral outcome would remain undisturbed.

(a) limit
(b) primitive
(c) scan
(d) albeit
(e) None of these

Q5.  The Supreme Court’s interim order asking political parties to disclose, to the Election Commission in sealed covers, details of the donations they have received through anonymous electoral bonds is an inadequate and (1)……………. response to the serious concerns raised about the opaque scheme. The scheme, under which one can purchase bonds of various denominations from a (2)………………. bank and deposit them in the accounts of any political party, had been challenged in the apex court a year ago. When the matter was taken up last week, it was considered that the time (3)…………….. was too limited for an in-depth hearing. The order, unfortunately, preserves the status quo, and any effect that the possible asymmetry in political funding would have on the election process will stay as it is. The only concession given to those concerned about the dangers of anonymous political funding is that the names would be available with the EC, (4)………….. in sealed envelopes, until the court decides if they can be made public. There is some concern that a disproportionately large segment of the bonds purchased by corporate donors has gone to the Bharatiya Janata Party. This donor anonymity may end if the court decides that the EC should disclose the names at the end of the litigation, but the (5)………………. such donations would have had on the electoral outcome would remain undisturbed.

(a) affect
(b) caused
(c) influence
(d) disturbing
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) It was the height of the Cold War.
(B) On the morning of 26 September 1983, alarms went off at Serpukhov-15, the secret command centre of the Soviet Air Defence Forces.
(C) Russia had just a few minutes to respond before the missiles—which were no doubt aimed at its own strike capabilities— destroyed the country’s ability to retaliate.
(D) Both the Soviet Union and the US were bristling with nuclear weapons and relations between the two global superpowers were at an all-time low.
(E) Soviet satellites that comprised of Russia’s early warning system were reporting that five Minuteman intercontinental ballistic missiles (ICBMs) had just been launched from an American base and were headed for the Soviet Union.

Q6.  Which of the following is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7.  Which of the following is the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following is the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following is the LAST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following is the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions four words are given in bold. Which of the following words must replace each other so that the sentence becomes contextually correct and meaningful. If the sentence is correct as it is, choose ‘No change required’ as your answer.

Q11. Images of the skeletal (1)/ cathedral of Notre Dame (2)/ frames, enveloped in (3)/billowing smoke and flame, (4)/stopped us dead on April 15.

(a) 1-2
(b) 2-4
(c) 1-3
(d) 2-3
(e) 3-4

Q12.  Throughout history we have seen examples of writers and commentators (1)/expressing shock, disbelief, horror and (2)/awe over buildings (3)/ debris before their eyes; wood and steel structures turning, rapidly and unstoppably to (4)/ disappearing; of cities turning to dust.

(a) 1-2
(b) 2-4
(c) 1-3
(d) 2-3
(e) 3-4

Q13. The fire at Notre Dame Cathedral has (1)/ onslaughts one of the (2)/emblematic fountainheads of religion and culture, one that had (3)/survived the (4)/ gutted of the French Revolution of 1789 and the two World Wars.

(a) 1-2
(b) 1-4
(c) 1-3
(d) 2-3
(e) 3-4

Q14.  Instead of taking (1)/decisive steps to treat the (2)/malaise in the economy, the Government is (3)/resorting to shortcuts ~ only to keep alive the (4)/illusion of a well-performing economy.

(a) 1-2
(b) 2-4
(c) 1-3
(d) 2-3
(e) No change required

Q15. Optimistically (1)/ resulted at 3.3 per cent in the Union Budget, the (2)/shortfall in both direct tax and GST collections has (3)/ projected in the fiscal deficit going (4)/through the roof.

(a) 1-2
(b) 2-4
(c) 1-3
(d) 2-3
(e) 3-4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Belated” means coming or happening later than should have been the case. As ‘inadequate’ has been used before and in the sentence, so “belated” will be correct for the blank.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Designated” is grammatically and contextually correct for the blank.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. “Available” is grammatically and contextually correct.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Albeit: though.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Influence” is the correct fit for the blank.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BECAD.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BECAD.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BECAD.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BECAD.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct rearrangement is BECAD.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace “cathedral-frames” with each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Replace “debris-disappearing” with each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace “onslaughts-gutted” with each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No change required

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace “resulted-projected” with each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?