English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2021- 22nd June

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. The majority of the population believes (A) / that the stock market are recovered (B) / and it is the (C) / right time to buy shares. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Seema’s new office is close (A) / to her residence so (B) / she will not longer (C) / have to travel by train. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. To the present guidelines, (A) / the bank is required to obtain (B) / a photograph from the person (C) / who wishes to open an account. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. Chetan puts in a lot (A) / of effort to ensure (B) / that the scheme was (C) / launched in March. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. As our economy is (A) / experiencing a recession, banks (B) / have became very cautious (C) / about giving loans. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. After retiring she spent (A) / most of her time teaching young (B) / doctors and motivating themselves (C) / to work in rural areas. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Since this foreign bank has (A) / not performed very good this year (B) / it will not be setting (C) / up any new branch. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Our Chairman is deeply concerned (A) / about the environment (B) / and plans to take some steps to reduce the (C) / pollution caused by our factories. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. He was afraid that his parents (A) / would not allow him to (B) / make the film so he did (C) / not tell them about it. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. I was previously posted (A) / in Singapore and it (B) / took me a long time (C) / to accustom to the food. (D) / No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. Non-communicable diseases (A)/ often require (B)/ long term and expensive interventions which (C)/ poor people cannot afford. (D) No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. A leader is a group member which (A)/ exerts profound influence (B)/ on the behavior and attitudes (C)/ of other members of the group. (D) No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. One of the foremost (A)/ challenges face (B)/ the company is to (C)/ attract and retain talent (D) No error (E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. Our country can contribute (A)/ to the mitigation of global warming (B)/ by protecting forests (C)/ and starting at afforestation programme. (D) No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Santosh succeed (A)/ due to the encouragement (B)/ of friends, relatives (C)/ and well-wishers. (D) No error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. When some work is completed in recent past, Present Perfect should be used. The structure of the sentence is:
Subject + has/have + Past Participle (V₃)
Hence, ‘that the stock market has recovered’ or that the stock market is recovering’ will be a correct usage.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Idiom ‘no/any longer’ is: used to say that something which was possible or true before, is not now.
Hence, ‘she will no longer’ will be a correct usage.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The group of words ‘To the present guidelines’ should be replaced by ‘Under the present/latest/new guidelines or According to the present/ latest/new guidelines.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, Present Indefinite (Passive) should be used. We notice a definite programme. Hence, ‘that the scheme is launched in March’ will be a correct usage.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The structure of sentence in Present Perfect Tense is:
Subject + has/have + V₃
Hence, ‘banks have become very cautions’ will be a correct usage.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, Objective case should be used. Hence, ‘doctors and motivating them’ should be used.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Word ‘well’ is used as an Adverb. Hence, ‘not performed very well this year’ will be a correct usage.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The group of words ‘pollution caused by these/the factories’ will be a correct usage.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, ‘to accustom myself to the food/to get accustomed to the food’ will be a correct usage.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. No Error

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here leader is an animated being. Hence, A leader is a group member who — should be used.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, challenges faced by — should be used.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘At’ is redundant.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, Simple Past i.e. Santosh succeeded — should be used.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?