Latest Banking jobs   »   sbi english   »   sbi english

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-01st December

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which the last part is correct and given in bold. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option “No error”.

Q1. Retinopathy of prematurity is (A)/ a serious condition that affects (B)/ the vision of premature infants, and (C)/ in severe cases, it can leads to permanent (D)/ blindness if not identified and treated in time. (E)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q2. An animal keeper died (A)/ after being attack by a (B)/ Himalayan black bear in (C)/ the animal’s enclosure of (D)/ Indira Gandhi Zoological Park (IGZP) (E).

(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) No error

Q3. As there are instances of Nipah virus outbreak(A)/ because of toddy, the district(B)/ administration was asking(C)/ people to stayed away(D)/ from toddy consumption(E).

(a) C
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B

(e) No error

Q4. The new zonal system is aimed at avoiding(A)/ injustices done to employees in the combined Andhra Pradesh(B)/. It will also ensure adequate(C)/ benefits of those living in local areas(D)/ following reorganisation of districts(E).

(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q5. Views expressed at the Friday’s meeting would be(A)/ convey to Chief Secretary based(B)/ on which a note would(C)/ be prepared for(D)/ notifying the new zonal system(E).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) No error

Q6. They threaten to kill us, we begged(A)/ and pleaded with them to spare(B)/ our lives and tried to tell(C)/ them that we were not kidnappers(D)/. But they were not in the mood to listen to us(E).

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No error

Q7. The patrolling police were able to(A)/ intervene in time and rescued Mohan(B)/, but he refused to file a(C)/ complaint and left after (D)/ being treated at a local hospital(E).

(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) A
(e) No error

Q8. A software was being readied(A)/ to enabled ‘cashless’(B)/ travel using(C)/ the card in autorickshaws too(D)/, he said(E).

(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) No error

Q9. A judge is being considered(A)/ as a minister of this temple of justice(B)/. The duty to impart(C)/ justice is nothing(D)/ but a divine function(E).

(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) No error

Q10. When persons who have to(A)/ perform divine functions is(B)/ to be selected(C)/, they should have(D)/ the capacity for it(E).

(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘leads’ should be replaced with ‘lead’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘attack’ should be replaced with ‘attacked’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘stay’ will replace ‘stayed’ as ‘to’ will be followed by the first form of the verb

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘to’ will replace ‘of’

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘conveyed’ will replace ‘convey’ as ‘be’ will be followed by the third form of the verb always

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. As the further part of the sentence reveals that it is in past tense, ‘threaten’ will change into ‘threatened’

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.rescued” should be changed to “rescue” to maintain the consistency of the sentence.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘enable’ will replace ‘enabled’ as ‘to’ will be followed by the first form of verb

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘are’ will replace ‘is’ because the subject ‘persons’ is plural

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-01st December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-01st December |_40.1                .                              .                                       .                                   .         

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam