Latest Banking jobs   »   sbi english   »   sbi english

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-03rd December

Directions (1-8): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided. Choose the options that can fill the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful paragraph. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q1. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.

An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.

The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.

Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.

The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.

We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.

(a) Modifications

(b) Facilitates

(c) Problems

(d) Optional

(e) None of these

Q2. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.

An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.

The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.

Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.

The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.

We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.

(a) Approximated
(b) Estimates
(c) Calculations
(d) Abandonment
(e) None of these

Q3. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.

An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.

The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.

We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.

(a) Densities
(b) Explosions
(c) Crucial
(d) Comforting
(e) None of these

 Q4. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.
An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.

The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.

We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.

(a) Endorsement
(b) Delayed
(c) Verification
(d) Proof
(e) None of these

 Q5. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.

An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.

The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually, these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.
We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.

(a) Affects
(b) Alienated
(c) Impacts
(d) Bearings
(e) None of these

 Q6. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.
An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.
The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.
We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.

(a) Gigantic
(b) Enormous
(c) Whopper
(d) Suspension
(e) None of these

 Q7. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.
An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.

The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.
We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.

(a) Sheltering
(b) Facilitating
(c) Opening
(d)Overtly
(e) None of these

 Q8. As if we didn’t already have ________________ (1) because of this pandemic, new data shows one-third of Americans are going to see a 10-15% increase in their utility bills this summer.
An energy and analytical company predicts higher home energy bills this summer as a result of Covid-19. Depending on where you live, Arcadia ________________ (2) that American households will be spending between $2 and $37 more on their monthly utility bills this summer.
The higher amounts are generally associated with places having higher population ________________ (3), although the West Coast shouldn’t get hit as hard.
Arcadia tracks energy use with measurement and ________________ (4) methodologies to see the impact of outside effects on residential energy. Usually these effects are energy efficiency programs, renewable-only programs, demand response applications, etc., used to inform future decision-making like those associated with climate change and renewable energy use. But in this case, it can also look at ________________ (5) on energy use caused by Covid-19.
The world has entered a global economic recession as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Every recession lowers energy use, and this one may be a ________________ (6). What is different with this recession is the extreme ________________ (7) in place for long periods – watching videos, streaming shows, doing online schooling and conferencing – these mean more residential energy use.
We still cannot predict how long stay-at-home orders will last, if we’ll have a second wave, or how completely our new normal will change our daily lives, but some effects are obvious, like Covid-19-induced unemployment directly ________________ (8) with higher household utility bills.

(a) Publicizes
(b) Forbids
(c) Subjection
(d) Correlates
(e) None of these

 Directions (9-10): In each of the questions given below, a statement has been given with two words omitted. Following the statement are four set of words which may fit in the blanks in the similar sequence as given. Choose the most appropriate set of words to make the statement contextually correct and grammatically meaningful. If none of the given options make the statement complete and correct, mark ‘e “none of these”, as your answer.

Q9. The NYSE suspended trading in shares of ________________ bankrupt Chesapeake Energy and commenced ________________ proceedings for the stock, which is frozen at $11.85.

(a) Mature, Juvenile
(b) Freshly, Delisting
(c) Recently, Aborted
(d) Currently, Defragmented
(e) None of these

Q10. Democrats in the House of Representatives today ________________ a plan to reduce net greenhouse gas ________________ in the US to zero by 2050.

(a) Revealed, Power
(b) Disclosed, Secretions
(c) Alarmed, Discharge
(d) Unveiled, Emissions
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Problems” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Estimates” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Densities” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Verification” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Impacts” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. “Whopper” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Sheltering” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Correlates” can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. “Freshly, Delisting” is the most appropriate set of words to make the statement contextually correct and grammatically meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Unveiled, Emissions” is the most appropriate set of words to make the statement contextually correct and grammatically meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-03rd December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-03rd December |_40.1                .                              .                                       .                                   .         

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam