Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-11th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence so as to form meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below them.
A. The amount covered by deposit insurance.
B. The FRDI Bill further empowers the Resolution Corporation to decide
C. Thus, it is possible that the insured amounts will not only vary for customers in different banks, but may also be different for different customers of the same bank.
D. The amount insured for each depositor.
E. So, the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961 which insured deposits worth one lakh for each depositor has been repealed by the cabinet.
F. The only money owed to depositors that cannot be bailed-in is

Q1. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence?
(a) A
(b)E
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be THIRD sentence?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is anygrammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. Thenumber of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignorethe errors of punctuation, if any.)
Q6. I have been knowing Sumedh (A)/for two years now, but (B)/earlier it was like we (C)/ met each other, chatted and left (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q7. Fertiliser should be made (A)/ available to all the needy(B)/farmers as and when (C)/due, certainly before the rain will fall (D)/ No Error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q8. We all have to (A)/make this victory a (B)/special moment inside and (C)/kept it forever inside (D)/ No Error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q9. Shamet hopes to continue (A)/to be without symptoms and (B)/can rejoin the team after he (C)/ will completed his quarantine (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q10. Agencies and authorities are keeping (A)/the Children’s Special Allowance for itself (B)/ and getting a single envelope (C)/of funding from the province (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBDC
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBDC
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBDC
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBDC
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. the correct sequence is FAEBDC

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. “Have known” will be used instead of “have been knowing” because verbs like  know, mean, suppose, understand are used in Indefinite or Perfect tense.
E.g. (i) I have known you for years.
(ii) I have not understood her since I met her.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. “fall” will be used instead of “will fall” because in clause beginning with before, if, when, Future tense is not used. Instead, for relating to future events, Present Indefinite Tense is used.
e.g. Nobody will leave this room before the invigilator ask.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. “keep” will be used instead of “Kept” because here, two infinitives are connected with conjunction “And”. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. “has completed” will be used instead of “will completed” because for Future sense, Present Indefinite tense ‘Shamet hopes to continue’. Also,
He has to complete his quarantine before he joins the team, so for this, Present Perfect Tense will be used.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

 S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. “themselves” will be used instead of “itself” because the subject “agencies and authorities” is not used as collective noun here. It represents their members hence they are in plural number. Therefore, ‘are keeping” is used. So, reflexive pronoun will be themselves and not itself. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-11th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-11th December |_40.1                .                              .                                       .                                   .         

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam