Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-17th December

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. Accepting our emotions fully and release them in a controlled manner may be healthy in the long run.
(I)releasing them in a controlled manner
(II)to release it in a control manner
(III)releasing them in a controlling manner

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q2. The present pattern of development and the rapid growth of the private sector had yielded higher profit to the investors, but not better health to individuals.
(I)might yield high profit to the investors
(II)may yield higher profit to the investors
(III)can yield higher profit to the investors

(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q3. Why the nation could be bothered and burdened with this highly disappointing functional incapacity in the highest temple of justice?
(I)What must be bothering the nation
(II)Why should the nation be bothered
(III)How could the nation bother

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(e)No correction required

Q4. The amending process of the Constitution will be keenly watched by the comity of nations as China graduates to replace America in the geopolitical hierarchy.
(I)at the committee of nations
(II)among the nations from different committees
(III)on among the comity of nation

(a)Only (II) is correct
(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(d)All are correct
(e)No correction required

Q5. Global capital travels to most developing states to exploit loose rules and often funds sweatshops encourage local misrule.
(I)encouraged local misrule
(II)which encourage local misrule
(III)who encourages local misrule

(a)Only (I) is correct
(b)Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct
(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e)No correction required

Directions (6-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q6. When you have finished your work sheets, clip them together and hand them in to me.
(a)arrange
(b)accommodate
(c)submit
(d)address
(e)adduce

Q7. But the minister was sufficiently in love to look down on the unexpected indication.

(a)disregard
(b)sympathize
(c)observe
(d)reconsider
(e)search

Q8. We might as well plan to put together our globe by redistributing the elements in it.

(a)align
(b)reorganize
(c)develop
(d)draft
(e)compare

Q9. He was afraid that he had brought me up short, when he said you were to win races for your father’s good.

(a)distressed
(b)misled
(c)affiliated
(d)startled
(e)amused

Q10. I may need to call on the university’s excellent professors in order to answer your question.

(a)access
(b)converse
(c)connect
(d)insist
(e)interface

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol.releasing them in a controlled manner” is the correct phrase that should replace “release them in a controlled mannerto make the sentence grammatically correct. “

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both the expressions “may yield higher profit to the investors” and “can yield higher profit to the investors” are the correct usage in the context of adding meaning to the sentence.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The expression “Why the nation could be bothered” is grammatically incorrect as it is to be noted that the sentence is in Interrogative form; thus, it should follow the correct syntax to form a meaningful sentence. Among the given options, only the phrase “Why should the nation be bothered” gives a grammatically feasible meaning to the sentence.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given expression “by the comity of nations” is grammatically correct and does not require any replacement. The phrase “comity of nations” implies an association of nations for their mutual benefit, which can be related with the meaning of the sentence.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct phrase should be “which encourage local misrule” to make the sentence grammatically viable.

 S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrasal verb “hand in” means to give something to someone in a position of authority. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “submit
Accommodate means fit in with the wishes or needs of.
Adduce means cite as evidence.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The phrasal verb “look down on” means to think that you are better or more important than someone else, or to think that something is not good enough for you. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “disregard” which means pay no attention to; ignore.
Sympathize means agree with a sentiment, opinion, or ideology.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrasal verb “put together” means to produce or organize something using many different things. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “reorganize”.
Draft means prepare a preliminary version of (a document).
Align means place or arrange (things) in a straight line.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The phrasal verb “bring someone up short” means to make someone feel shocked or surprised. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “startled”.
Distress means cause (someone) anxiety, sorrow, or pain.
Affiliate means officially attach or connect (a subsidiary group or a person) to an organization.
Amuse means cause (someone) to find something funny.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The phrasal verb “call on” means to officially ask a person or organization to do something. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “insist” which means to say very firmly that something must happen or must be done.
Access means approach or enter (a place).
Converse means engage in conversation.
Interface means interact with (another system, person, etc.).

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-17th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-17th December |_40.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam