Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2023

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-19th December

Direction (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option (No correction required) as the correct choice.

The firing of a Google employee for writing a notice (1) that suggested women are biologically less resource (2) for engineering and management jobs has urge (3) a whole range of reactions, from those who strongly support the company’s action to those who see it as repression (4) of free speech. Where you come out on this is partly a function of your diffusion (5) of what economists call “the initial conditions”—that is, the actual situation on the ground. On that basis, and given my experience and assessment of the average workplace (6), the move by Google—which said the memo advanced “harmful gender stereotypes”—puts the company on the right side of function (7).

Over the years, I have become increasingly aware of the extent to which corporate behaviours can fall captor (8) to harmful biases that have been in place for such a long time that they have become invisible cult (9) and, as such, are very hard to plant (10), despite the growing body of research that demonstrates their resulting damage to a business’s success.

Q1. (a)word
(b)record
(c)memo
(d)letter
(e)No correction required

Q2. (a)supplied
(b)equipped
(c)suitably
(d)adequate
(e)No correction required

Q3. (a)triggered
(b)established
(c)forced
(d)raised
(e)No correction required

Q4. (a)control
(b)keeping
(c)humility
(d)timidity
(e)No correction required

Q5. (a)test
(b)value
(c)assessment
(d)judgment
(e)No correction required

Q6. (a)business
(b)system
(c)structure
(d)proletariat
(e)No correction required

Q7. (a)future
(b)history
(c)tradition
(d)significance
(e)No correction required

Q8. (a)culprit
(b)hostage
(c)security
(d)sponsor
(e)No correction required

Q9. (a)dogma
(b)submissions
(c)myths
(d)orthodoxies
(e)No correction required

Q10. (a)dislodge
(b)dissolve
(c)diffuse
(d)chase
(e)No correction required

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “memo” is the correct word replacement as it means memorandum; note.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. “equipped” is the correct word replacement as it means prepared (someone) mentally for a particular situation or task.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “triggered” is the correct word replacement as it means (of an event or situation) cause (someone) to do something.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. “repression” is the correct word in context of adding meaning to the sentence as it means the action of subduing someone or something by force.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “assessment” is the correct word replacement as it means the action of assessing someone or something. Other words change the meaning of the sentence.
S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. “workplace” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence. The word “workplace” means a place where people work, such as an office or factory.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. “history” is the correct word replacement as it means the study of past events, particularly in human affairs. Other words are irrelevant in context of adding meaning to the sentence.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. “hostage” is the correct word replacement as it means a person seized or held as security for the fulfillment of a condition. Other words do not fit into the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. “orthodoxies” is the correct word replacement as it means the quality of conforming to orthodox theories, doctrines, or practices. It is to be noted that the word should be plural. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. “dislodge” is the correct word replacement as it means remove from a position of power or authority. Other words are irrelevant in adding meaning to the sentence.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-19th December |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2023-19th December |_40.1

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam