Latest Banking jobs   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024   »   SBI Clerk Prelims 2024

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-05th January

Directions (1-10): In the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. BESIDES THAT
(A) I admire King Jordan because he is the first deaf president of Gallaudet.
(B) All in all, there is not much to dislike about the man, except he is too perfect!
(C) I admire him because he is a great long-distance runner.
(D) He is a dedicated family man.

(a) Only A-B
(b) Only A-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) Only B-C

Q2. MOREOVER
(A) The school has a preschool program where both deaf and hearing children learn together.
(B) The boys must wear a pair of pants and dress shirts.
(C) It has a strong academic program.
(D) Texas School for the Deaf is perfectly located.

(a) Only A-B
(b) Only A-D
(c) Only D-C
(d) Only B-D
(e) Only D-B

Q3. HOWEVER
(A) He jumped along with another suspect after police surrounded them on Wednesday night.
(B) A rowdy, wanted in a murder case, died after he jumped from the third floor of a Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board building in Tiruvottiyur.
(C) The idea of attending the play at Gallaudet is nice.
(D) The Theoretical Issues in Sign Language Research conference is scheduled at the same time.

(a) Only A-B
(b) Only A-C
(c) Only B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) Only C-D

Q4. BUT
(A) They arrived at the station before noon and left on the bus before I arrived.
(B) They are demanding a CBI probe into the alleged paper leak in the Combined Graduate-Level examination.
(C) Candidates have been protesting outside the SSC office here.
(D) I looked for Mary and Samantha at the bus station.

(a) Only A-B
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only C-B
(d) Only D-A
(e) Only B-A

Q5. SINCE
(A) The insurers of the two vessels had agreed to give a bank guarantee for the amount.
(B) The dispute over the remaining amount claimed by the Department of Fisheries shall be determined later.
(C) The labelling is a complex and controversial issue that has no bearing on my thesis, I will pass it by.
(D) Presently, labelling of GMO content isn’t a requirement.
(a) Both B-A & D-C
(b) Only B-A
(c) Only D-C
(d) Only A-B
(e) Only C-D

Q6. NEVERTHELESS
(A) I went to football practice as usual.
(B) The director had scolded her for not being punctual at the office.
(C) I was in so much pain I didn’t want to get up in the morning.
(D) Ramika left for the office as soon as she reached the Bangalore
(a) Only A-C
(b) Only C-A
(c) Both C-A & D-B
(d) D-B
(e) None of the above

Q7. ON THE OTHER HAND
(A) England has the best language schools.
(B) It has the worst weather.
(C) The Ramagya Organization has inaugurated a community centre on the top floor of the same building.
(D) The Ramagya Organization had earlier set up an old age home to show up the kindness.
(a) Only B-A
(b) Both A-B & B-A
(c) Only A-B
(d) Only C-D
(e) Only D-C

Q8. ALTHOUGH
(A) They soon decided to be part of the credit equally and to be fair enough.
(B) The same will soon make you the gem of this company.
(C) Your feminine sensibilities would be considered as the strongest part of your character.
(D) They had fought a lot over the matter of completion of the assignment.

(a) Only A-D
(b) Only A-B
(c) Only B-C
(d) Only C-B
(e) Only D-A

Q9. INSTEAD
(A) To go far and attending that monotonous session.
(B) I didn’t want to take a side in the argument.
(C) Jyoti can go for a movie and have the best of happy moments she can spend with her parents.
(D) I put my headphones on and listened to some smooth jazz.
(a) Only B-D
(b) Both B-D & A-C
(c) Only A-C
(d) Only C-A
(e) Only D-B

Q10. LIKEWISE
(A) It made the king to think how a little child can go so deep to express himself to the best.
(B) You can’t go out with everyone who fancies you.
(C) You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it.
(D) The fantasies of the little prince were so beautifully formed that it left the king surprised.
(a) Only B-C
(b) Only A-B
(c) Only C-B
(d) All are correct
(e) None of the above
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. (A-C) I admire King Jordan because he is the first deaf president of Gallaudet. Besides that, I admire him because he is a great long-distance runner.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. (D-C) Texas School for the Deaf is perfectly located. Moreover, it has a strong academic program.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. (C-D) The idea of attending the play at Gallaudet is nice. However, the Theoretical Issues in Sign Language Research conference is scheduled at the same time.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. (D-A) I looked for Mary and Samantha at the bus station but they arrived at the station before noon and left on the bus before I arrived.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. (B-A) The dispute over the remaining amount claimed by the Department of Fisheries shall be determined later since the insurers of the two vessels had agreed to give a bank guarantee for the amount.

(D-C) Presently, labelling of GMO content isn’t a requirement and since labelling is a complex and controversial issue that has no bearing on my thesis, I will pass it by.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (C-A) I was in so much pain I didn’t want to get up in the morning. Nevertheless, I went to football practice as usual.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. (A-B) England has the best language schools. On the other hand, it has the worst weather.

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. (D-A) Although they had fought a lot over the matter of completion of the assignment, they soon decided to be part of the credit equally and to be fair enough.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. (B-D) I didn’t want to take a side in the argument. Instead, I put my headphones on and listened to some smooth jazz.

(A-C) Instead of going far and attending that monotonous session, Jyoti can go for a movie and have the best of happy moments she can spend with her parents.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. (C-B) You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it. Likewise, you can’t go out with everyone who fancies you.

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-05th January |_30.1

English Language Quiz For SBI Clerk Prelims 2024-05th January |_40.1

 

FAQs

What are sections included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam?

Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English sections are included in the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam