English Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 24th October

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz

The English language perplexes most of the students and makes one nervous during the examination even if the answer to the question is known. But there are no formulas to cramp or the longer the calculation to deal with. The mistakes that occur are because of the lack of confidence. With proper strategy, Study NotesQuizzesVocabulary one can calm his/her nerves and excel in no time. Make the reading newspaper, editorial a habit, and also participate in the daily quiz. The IBPS Clerk 2019 is just one step away from your reach. Here is the quiz under the Study Plan ‘FATEH’, on the IBPS Clerk Prelims English Quiz and we have  Error Detection for 24th of October 2019. You can also check out the latest books for IBPS Clerk 2019 exam.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage and answer the following questions. Some words are highlighted to help you answer some of the questions.

Q1. Neither the teacher (A) /nor his students (B) /knows how to work (C) / out the problem (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q2. All the worry and anxiety (A) /had been too much for (B) / her, and she suddenly (C) /broke down with tears (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q3. He was found (A)/guilty on attempted (B)/ murder for attacking (C)/ his mother with a knife (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q4. If he would have not left (A)/ the house in the evening, he (B)/ would have been there (C)/ when the robber broke in (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.
L1Difficulty 3
QTags error correction

Q5. The company, Tata Motors, (A) / has been producing ten million (B) / units since it was (C)/ established in 1982 (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.
L1Difficulty 3
QTags error correction

Q6. The man together (A)/ with his wife (B) /and son (C) /were drowned (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q7. I’m leaving the firm (A) / after all these years (B) /as I feel that I (C) /should yield for a younger man (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d)D
(e) None of these.

Q8. India is one (A)/ of the leading jute (B)/ producing country (C) / in the world (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q9. The virus is affecting (A) /the body’s immune system (B)/ so that it cannot (C)/ fight infection (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Q10. Every adult male (A)/must brought a rifle to (B)/ church on Sunday (C) /in order to protect them from Indian attacks (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these.

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part (E) given in bold is correct. There are errors in some parts of the sentence out of which only one part is correct. You must choose the part as your answer.

Q11. One of biggest (A)/problem we face at (B)/ our country is our(C)/ inability for (D)/work in teams (E).
(a)One of biggest
(b)problem we face at
(c)our country is our
(d)inability for
(e)All are incorrect

Q12. The market condition when (A)/good and services are (B)/ not free available(C) /and thus the prices is (D)/ relatively high in seller’s market. (E)
(a)The market condition when
(b)good and services are
(c)not free available
(d)and thus the prices is
(e)All are incorrect

Q13. The Head of Government (A)/of countries (B) /which are member (C) /of the Commonwealth meet for the (D) /awareness on social issues.(E)
(a)The head of Government
(b)of countries
(c)which are member
(d) of the Commonwealth meet for the
(e)All are incorrect

Q14. New knowledge and new ways (A)/ for understanding the world (B)/, of good or bad(C)/, have always been a (D)/part of every society. (E)
(a)New knowledge and new ways
(b)for understanding the world
(c)of good or bad
(d)have always been
(e)All are incorrect

Q15. The Partition and the (A) /bloodletting who accompanied (B) /our Independence take up(C)/ many of the(D) /energy of our founders.(E)
(a)The partition and the
(b)bloodletting who accompanied
(c)our Independence take up
(d)many of the
(e)All are incorrect

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option is option (c).The main subject is “students” which will take Plural Verb after it. So, “Knows” will be replaced by “Know”.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is option (d). “In tears” will replace “With tears”

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b). We will use “guilty of” in place of “guilty on.”

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct option is option (a).The format for such sentences are: If + Subj + had +V3.
So here in the first part “would have” should be replaced by “had”.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. There is a grammatical error in (B) part of the sentence. Here, use of “present perfect continuous” tense is incorrect because to show completion or to talk about the result “present perfect tense” is used. Hence, “has been producing” has to be replaced with “has produced” to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is option (d). “Were” should be replaced by “was” as when two sentences are joined by “with/ along with/together with, then the verb depends on the first subject.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is option (d). Yield is followed by “to” in place of “for”

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option is option (c). “Country” should be replaced by “countries” as after the use of “one of” we use plural noun.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct option is option (a). “is affecting” will be replaced by “affects” as the given sentence is in Simple Present tense.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b).“Brought” will be replaced by “bring”

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. There are errors in parts (A), (B) and (D). There is no error in part (C) .
Part (A) must be ‘one of the biggest’. Usage of article ‘the’ is necessary before superlative degree of the word ‘big’.
Part (B) must be ‘problem we face in’
Part (D) must be ‘inability to’.
Hence option (c) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. There are errors in parts ( B) ,(C) and (D).
Part (A) is free of error.
The correction is as follows:
Part (B) must be goods and services.
Part (C) must be not freely available.
Part (D) must be and thus the prices are.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Only part (D) of the sentence is correct. Parts (A), (B) and (C) are erroneous.
In the part (A), ‘the Heads of Government’ must be used as there is more than one country.
In the part (B), ‘of the countries’ must be used. The usage of article ‘the’ is required.
In the part (C), ‘which are members’ must be used because we are not talking about a singular country instead a plural noun that is, countries so its members.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only part (A) is correct.
In the part (B) the preposition ‘for’ must be replaced by ‘of’ whereas in the part (C) the preposition ‘of’ must be replaced by ‘for’. In the part (D), ‘have’ must be replaced with ‘has’ since this verb takes the form of new knowledge and new ways.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Except part (A), all other options are erroneous.
Since the partition and bloodletting are uncountable nouns it will take a conjunction ‘that’ and not ‘who’ in part (B).
Furthermore in the part (C), ‘our Independence took up’. This is so because these events have already happened in the past.
In the part (D), ‘many of the must’ be replaced by ‘much of the’.