English Quiz For IBPS Exam 2016

 
Directions
(1-9): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given
below it. Certain words are given in bold in the passage to help you locate
them while answering some of the questions.


Though the
Cold War has ended, selective tactics are still continuing for ensuring the
military and economic dominance of developed countries. Various types of
technology denial regimes are still being enforced which are now being mainly
targeted against developing countries like India.
Today, we in
India encounter twin problems. On one side there is a large scale strengthening
of our neighbours through supply of arms and clandestine support to their
nuclear and missile programmes and on the other side all efforts are being made
to weaken our indigenous technology growth through control regimes and dumping
of low-tech systems, accompanied with high commercial pitch in critical areas.
Growth of indigenous technology and self-reliance are the only answer to
the problem.
Thus in the
environment around India, the number of missiles and nuclear powers are continuously
increasing and destructive weapons continue to pile up around us, in spite of
arms reduction treaties.
To
understand the implications of various types of warfare that may affect us, we
need to take a quick look at the evolution of war weaponry and the types
of warfare. I am highlighting this point for the reason that in less than a
century we could see change in the nature of warfare and its effects on
society.
In early
years of human history it was mostly direct human warfare. During the twentieth
century up to about 1990, the warfare was weapon driven. The weapons used were
guns, tanks, aircraft, ships, submarines and the nuclear weapons deployed on land/sea/air
and also reconnaissance spacecraft. Proliferation of conventional
nuclear and biological weapons was at a peak owing to the competition between
the superpowers.
The next
phase, in a new form, has just started from 1990 onwards. The world has graduated
into economic warfare. The means used is control of market forces through high
technology. The participating nations, apart from the USA, are Japan, the UK,
France, Germany, certain South-East Asia countries and a few others. The
driving force is the generation of wealth with certain types of economic
doctrine.
The urgent
issue we need to address collectively as a nation is, how do we handle the
tactics of economic and military dominance in this new form coming from the
backdoor? Today technology is the main driver of economic development at the
national level. Therefore, we have to develop indigenous technologies to
enhance our competitive edge and to generate national wealth in all segments of
economy. Therefore, the need of the hour is arm India with technology.


Q1. Why do certain countries use selective tactics against
developing countries?
(a) To help
developing countries gain military and economic independence
(b) To help
developing countries govern themselves and be economically independent
(c) To ally
with developing countries to dominate over other developed countries
(d) To
curtail their domination over developing countries
(e) None of
these
Q2. Which
are the issues of great concern that India is facing at present, according to
the author of the passage?
(A) The
supply of high-tech weaponry by other countries to India’s neighbours who are
likely to use the same against India.
(B) Other
countries secretly helping India’s neighbours to strengthen their nuclear
might.
(C)
Obstruction of India’s genuine efforts to develop its own nuclear technology.
(a) (A)
& (B) only
(b) (B)
& (C) only
(c) (A)
& (C) only
(d) All (A),
(B) & (C)
(e) None of
these
Q3. Enforcement
of technology denial regimes by developed countries implies which of the following?
(a) Dominance
of developing countries over developed ones
(b) Exploitation
of developing nations by the mightier ones
(c) Targeting
of developed countries by developing countries
(d) Sympathizing
with underprivileged countries
(e) None of
these

Q4. The striking difference in warfare before and after 1990 was the shift from
(a) guns,
tanks, etc. to nuclear weapons
(b) ships
and submarines to spacecrafts
(c) weaponry
to economic warfare
(d) economic
forces to high technology driven warfare
(e) None of
these
Q5. Why
according to the author, is it necessary to examine how weaponry and warfare
have evolved?
(A) To
understand their implications for us.
(B) To learn
the rapid changes that have taken place in weaponry and warfare.
(C) To
master them and enable us to attack our enemies.
(a) All (A),
(B) and (C)
(b) (A)
& (B) only
(c) (A)
& (C) only
(d) (B)
& (C) only
(e) None of
these
Q6. According
to the author, the most effective way to counter our major problems is to
(A) develop
indigenous technologies.
(B) complete
with other countries in their warring tactics.
(C) generate
national wealth in all segments of economy.
(a) All (A),
(B) & (C)
(b) (A)
& (B) only
(c) (B)
& (C) only
(d) (A)
& (C) only
(e) None of
these
Q7. What, according
to the author, is the solution to our problems in the international field?
(A)
Importing up-to-date technology and nuclear equipments from developed
countries.
(B)
Developing our own in-house technology.
(C)
Eliminating dependence on developed countries.
(a) (A)
& (B) only
(b) (A)
& (C) only
(c) (B)
& (C) only
(d) All (A),
(B) & (C)
(e) None of
these
Q8. What is
the general outcome of arms reduction treaties as a whole according to the
author of the passage?
(a) They
seem to have become totally defunct
(b) They
have achieved the desired outcome in most cases
(c) They
have resulted in curbing the trade of destructive weapons
(d) Piling
up of weapons has significantly reduced due to such treaties
(e) None of
these
Q9. What,
according to the author, is the immediate problem to be collectively resolved
by our country?
(a) To
counter the dominance of developed countries through money and muscle power
(b) To
eradicate poverty and become economically self reliant
(c) To
control the exorbitant rate of population growth
(d) To
develop indigenous technology to manufacture mightier weapons
(e) None of
these
Directions
(10-12): Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word
printed in bold as given in the passage.
Q10. Reconnaissance
(a) Investigation
(b) Reserved
(c) Recognizable
(d) Remedy
(e) Attack
Q11. Proliferation
(a) Explosion
(b) Devastation
(c) Discomfiture
(d) Abundance
(e) Extraction
Q12. Evolution
(a) Magnification
(b) Expansion
(c) Progression
(d) Modification
(e) Changing
Directions
(13-15): Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word printed
in bold as given in the passage.
Q13. Indigenous
(a) Local
(b) Domestic
(c) Abroad
(d) Foreign
(e) Exported
Q14. Dominance:
(a) Aggression
(b) Submission
(c) Assertion
(d) Ignorance
(e) Lethargy
Q15. Continuously:
(a) Illegitimately
(b) Unconditionally
(c) Insensitively
(d) Uninterrupted
(e) Intermittently


Solutions
S1. Ans.(e) 
Sol. None of these

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. All (A), (B) & (C)

S3. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Exploitation of developing
nations by the mightier ones

S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. None of these

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. All (A), (B) & (C)

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. All (A), (B) & (C)

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. (B) & (C) only

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. They seem to have become totally defunct

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. To eradicate poverty and become
economically self reliant

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Investigation

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Abundance

S12. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Modification

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Foreign

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Submission

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  Intermittently