Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quiz For SEBI GRADE A...

English Quiz For SEBI GRADE A PHASE-I 2022-28th January

Directions (1-20): In each of the following questions, a sentence is divided into four parts, one of which may or may not be grammatically correct. Choose the grammatically incorrect part and mark that as your answer. If the sentence is correct, mark your answer as “No Error”.

Q1. The prevalence of polypharmacy is (A)/ 2 times higher among Iranian patients (B)/with a recent history of depression(C)/compared with that without such a history. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Food is a matter of survival, (A)/and deep down in our (B)/primate brain, we still feel that we (C)/need to defend our food sources. (D)/No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. The Mugat Khan Hubli-based (A)/factory has collected KYC documents (B)/from the farmers and workers and (C)/taking huge loans in their names. (D)/No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. The people of (A)/ China are more hard (B)/working and dedicated (C)/than other nations. (D)/ No Error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Pretty much everyone (A)/you talk to (B)/seems for all the (C)/new mayor, so she must be doing a good job. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. The board members have asked (A)/ all the enlisted companies to declare (B)/their financial status and submit report (C)/on its working environment. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. After the police (A)/got a tip-off from (B)/one of their sources, they (C)/laid a trap to catch the robbers. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. It is a well-known fact (A)/that people who exercise (B)/daily and follow a balanced diet are (C)/the ones who believes in ‘a healthy mind resides in a healthy body’(D)./ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. The reason for their separation (A)/ is because they didn’t want to (B)/put into the efforts for maintaining a (C)/healthy relationship with an open-communication. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. This year, the group of (A)/ students participating in the (B)/writing competition is very different (C)/than the last year group. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q11. Even if a country has adequate (A)/laws in place but issues occur (B)/when there is a lack of political will-power (C)/to implement these in letter and spirit. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. She seemed to be somewhat (A)/ jealous for the fact that my (B)/attentions were divided equally among everyone (C)/else in the office and not just at her. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. When the person sitting in (A)/front of me saw me, he (B)/appeared to have recognized me (C)/and asked me what was my name. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q14. My sister along (A)/with her college (B)/friends are going on (C)/a trip to London. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. The policeman enquired from (A)/the person on the subway (B)/who was he and why was he wandering (C)/here and there in the night. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q16. The large balloons I (A)/ brought for the Christmas (B)/decoration is very nice (C)/ and of great rubber-quality. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q17. You ought not have (A)/behaved so badly with her (B)/and say abusive words as (C)/ she is your elder sister. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q18. Jai loved and respected his (A)/spiritual Guru immensely and gave (B)/him complete trust, yet he have his (C)/own way of perceiving things in life. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q19. Witnessed the young student’s (A)/impeccable learning capability, (C)/the school encouraged him to (C)/participate in the Olympiad. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q20. According to a survey, people (A)/who sleep 8 hours a (B)/day tend to be more productive and energetic (C)/in their day-to-day activities. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, the error lies in part D of the sentence. The sentence states that prevalence of polypharmacy is higher in people with latest history of depression as compared ‘to people’ without such a history. We are referring to persons when comparing so ‘with those’ will be used instead of ‘with that’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct and there is no error in any of its parts. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence is in present tense and third form of verb is used with has/have. Thus, ‘taken’ will be used instead of ‘taking’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Comparison is done is similarity. People will be compared with people not other nations. Correct phrase should be ‘people of other nations.’ Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error is in 3rd part of the sentence. Be all for something or someone means: In full favor or support of someone or something.
The correct phrase should be “seems all for the”. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error is in D part of the sentence. ‘On their working environment’ will be correct to refer ‘companies’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct and there is no error in any of its parts. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘believes’ will be replaced with ‘believe’ as ‘ones’ is plural and so will be the verb. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Connector ‘that’ will be used instead of ‘because’ in B part of the sentence, as “reason” and “because” are giving the same meaning, hence create a superfluous error. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Than’ will be replaced with ‘from’ in D part of the sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘them’ will be used to refer to the ‘laws’ instead of ‘these’ in D fragment of the given sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, error is in B part of the sentence. It’s a preposition related error. ‘Jealous of’ will be the correct usage instead of ‘jealous for’. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, the error is in part D of the sentence. In indirect speech, we change interrogative sentence into assertive sentence. So, ‘what my name was’ will be the correct phrase instead of ‘what was my name’. hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Subject is ‘sister’ which is singular. So, the verb will be in accordance to the subject of the sentence i.e., ‘is going’ will be used instead of ‘are going’. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, the error is in (C) part of the sentence. ‘Who he was’ will be the correct usage instead of ‘who was he’. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S16. Ans. (c)
Sol. Since, ‘balloons’ is plural, verb used should be ‘are’ instead of ‘is’ in C part of the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S17. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Ought to’ means what is right and just thing to do. ‘Ought not to have’ will be the correct usage instead of ‘ought not have’ in fragment A of the given sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S18. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error is in part C of the sentence. The sentence is in past tense. ‘Yet he had his’ will be the correct usage instead of ‘yet he have his’. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice

S19. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Having witnessed’ will be used instead of ‘witnessed’ in the first part of the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S20. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct and there is no error in any of its fragments. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

English Quiz For SEBI GRADE A PHASE-I 2022-28th January_50.1

English Quiz For SEBI GRADE A PHASE-I 2022-28th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *