English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 27th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam...

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 27th December

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. It has almost become (a)/ axiomatic to stress (b)/ that technology is (c)/ not neutral. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. All national governments (a)/ have at one time (b)/ or at the other (c)/ dealt with these kinds of policies. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. He developed certain measures (a)/ and indicators to (b)/ determining the standards for (c)/ living and growth of human resources. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The country has made (a)/ considerable progress in (b)/ the sphere of education (c)/ over the past four decades. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. Let us for once (a)/ hope that the (b)/ government pronouncements are (c)/ translated towards action. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. One of the major problems with (a)/ representative democracy is that (b)/ the business of government has (c)/ become the privilege of few. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. Whether or not there exists a standard definition of the term globalisation, (a)/ there is a broad agreement with the fact that (b)/ the process of globalisation has had and continues to have (c)/ profound impact on various aspects of human life. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. If two types of economy exists in the country (a)/ either there should be conflict (b)/ between the two or (c)/ one with overwhelm the other. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. India is the second most populous (a)/ country in the world (b)/ and is expected to (c)/ take over China by 2030. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. Although the mission to Mars had been mentioned of and on by ISRO officials since 2007 (a)/ and studies within ISRO for such a possible mission seem to have begun (b)/ around that time, it had never been projected (c)/ as a definitive planetary mission in the short term. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer

Q11. He firmly believes on punctuality and discipline.
(a) firmly believes in
(b) believes firmly with
(c) firm believer on
(d) firmly believes into
(e) No correction required

Q12. When they reach the airport, the flight had departed.
(a) While they reach
(b) When they reached
(c) When they had reach
(d) When they were reached
(e) No correction required

Q13. The police find it easy to prove the guilty but not innocent of the accused.
(a) guilt but not the innocence
(b) guilty but not innocence
(c) guilt not the innocent
(d) guilt but not innocents
(e) No correction required

Q14. Census reports in India have voiced concerned over the declining trend in the sex ratio.
(a) voice concern over the declined
(b) voiced concerned about the declining had
(c) voiced concern in the declining
(d) voiced concern over the declining
(e) No correction required

Q15. I have told the architect to put on his best in the assignment he was handling.
(a) to put in
(b) to have put up
(c) is putting to
(d) put down
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Change the order as – ‘become almost’

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘at’

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. It should be ‘determine’ in place of ‘determining’.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the statement.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Proper usage is –translated into action. So, replace ‘towards’ with ‘into’.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Add ‘the’ before ‘few’.

S7.Ans.(e)
Sol. There is no error in the statement.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘exists’ with ‘exist’.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘take over’ with ‘overtake’

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘of’ with ‘off’.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. We believe in something – we agree to it.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. When two events are of past, the first one is expressed in part perfect and the latter one is
expressed in past indefinite.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. guilt – the fact of having done something wrong.
innocence – the fact when someone is free of guilt. guilty and innocent are adjectives.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. voiced – expressed by saying/concern – worry.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. put in- to spent a lot of time or effort doing something.

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 27th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For Bank Prelims Exam 2021: 27th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?