English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 01st January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 01st January

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. Among the essential features of this situation is that no one knows his place in society, his class position or social status, nor does anyone know his fortune in the distribution of natural assets and abilities, his intelligence, strength, and the like.
B. This ensures that no one is advantaged or disadvantaged in the choice of principles by the outcome of natural chance or the contingency of social circumstances.
C. It is understood as a purely hypothetical situation characterized so as to lead to a certain conception of justice.
D. I shall even assume that the parties do not know their conceptions of the good or their special psychological propensities.
E. Since all are similarly situated and no one is able to design principles to favor his particular condition, the principles of justice are the result of a fair agreement or bargain.
F. In ‘justice as fairness’, the original position is not an actual historical state of affairs.
G. The principles of justice are chosen behind a veil of ignorance.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E (b) G (c) C (d) D (e) F
Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A (b) E (c) C (d) G (e) F
Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A (b) B (c) D (d) E (e) G
Q4. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B (b) C (c) G (d) A (e) F
Q5. Which of the following should be the SEVENTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A (b) E (c) D (d) D (e) F

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. The players (a)/ whom we have selected (b)/ for our team (c)/ are young and ambitious. (d)/ No Error (e)
Q7. The guests (a)/ whom we were talking about (b)/ have come are my (c)/ brother-in-law. (d)/No Error (e)
Q8. I don’t appreciate (a)/those who laugh (b)/at others without any (c)/apparent reason. (d)/ No Error. (e)
Q9. In emerging economies (a)/ the private credit market (b)/ remains highly segmented and thus(c)/ weaken power of monetary policy.(d)/ No error (e).
Q10. The recent election campaign (a)/ has been one of (b)/ the most noisiest campaigns (c)/ in the last decade. /(d) No error(e).

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (a), (b), (c) ,(d) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningfully complete.

Q11. Leisure must be spent carefully and __________ only, otherwise the devil will take the ________ of you.
(a) positively, care
(b) constructively, better
(c) pro-actively, though
(d) objectively, energy
(e) purposefully, measure

Q12. Nothing is impossible in the world of politics. States which were _________ foes and had their deadly missiles pointed at each other find themselves ________ in military alliances.
(a) implacable, partners
(b) intense, joining
(c) deadly, approaching
(d) known, soliciting
(e) enviable, grouping
Q13. Inferring attitudes from expressed opinion has many_______. People may______ their attitude and express socially acceptable opinions.
(a) limitations, conceal
(b) advantages, show
(c) drawbacks, support
(d) benefits, avoid
(e) reasons, acknowledge
Q14. We should move towards a system where the banks can_______ capital in the market with _______ safeguard so that they continue to be public sector banks.
(a) improve, proper
(b) strengthen, durable
(c) raise, adequate
(d) stimulate, effective
(e) provide, delicate

Q15. Governments in India seem to delight in arbitrary censorship under the ________ of _________ the public.
(a) garb, upholding
(b) pretext, protecting
(c) context, strengthening
(d) command, authorising
(e) guise, winning

Solutions

For Directions (1-5): The correct sequence is FCADGBE.
S1.Ans.(e)
S2.Ans.(c)
S3.Ans.(a)
S4.Ans.(c)
S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.
No correction is required.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Use ‘who’ in place of ‘whom’ as who is a relative pronoun which always takes a verb but we don’t use verb after ‘whom’.
S8.Ans.(e)
Sol.
No correction required

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Use ‘weakens’ in place of ‘weaken’. The subject is singular so singular verb is used.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Remove ‘most’ double superlative is not used in the sentence.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.
‘constructively, better’ fits the sentence most appropriately where ‘constructively’ means promoting further development or advancement.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.
‘implacable, partners’ fits the sentence most appropriately where ‘implacable’ means unable to be appeased.

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol.
‘limitations, conceal’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘conceal’ means prevent (something) from being known.
S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.
‘raise, adequate’ fits the sentence appropriately where adequate means satisfactory or acceptable in quality or quantity.

S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.
‘pretext, protecting’ fits the sentence appropriately as ‘pretext’ means a reason given in justification of a course of action that is not the real reason.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 01st January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 01st January_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?