Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 18th January

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

The number of influenza A (H1N1) virus cases and deaths ___(1)____ from across India this year has already crossed 19,000 and 900, respectively. These are lower than the 2015 toll of 32,000 cases and 2,000 deaths, but the revived spread is __(2)__. In the last month or so there has been a __(3)____ increase in the number of cases and deaths — over 6,000 and 300. Gujarat is the worst-__(4)__, with about 250 deaths recorded so far: Rajasthan, Punjab and Maharashtra and Delhi too have been badly hit. The number of H1N1 cases in the southern States is also high __(5)____ to last year, with Tamil Nadu reporting nearly 3,000 cases about a month ago. According to the Pune-based National Institute of Virology, the virus has not ____(6)____ any significant mutation and the virulence has remained nearly unchanged. It has however undergone point mutations which ___(7)_____ in a new strain — the Michigan strain — replacing the California strain that has been prevalent since the 2009 pandemic. While both strains were co-circulating last year, as per surveillance data only the Michigan strain has been circulating this year. The increased caseload and mortality this year compared with last year could be because pre-existing immunity through exposure to the California strain is no longer __(8)_____, and people are therefore not immune to the new strain. More research is needed to fully understand the epidemiology of H1N1 __(9)_____ by the Michigan strain, and who may be more ____(10)______.

Q1.
(a)circulated
(b) reported
(c) registered
(d) regarded
(e) considered

Q2.
(a) depressing
(b) shocking
(c) striking
(d) alarming
(e) oppressing

Q3.
(a) explicit
(b) sharp
(c) strict
(d) narrow
(e) specific

Q4.
(a) reflected
(b) immunized
(c) sensitized
(d) implicated
(e) affected

Q5.
(a) resembled
(b) compared
(c) matched
(d) approached
(e) specified

Q6.
(a) admitted
(b) permitted
(c) detected
(d) undergone
(e) sustained

Q7.
(a) tempered
(b) diverged
(c) resolved
(d) resulted
(e) modified

Q8.
(a) attractive
(b) effective
(c) facile
(d) exertive
(e) acceptable

Q9.
(a) framed
(b) influenced
(c) caused
(d) stimulate
(e) propel

Q10.
(a) insecure
(b) formidable
(c) malignant
(d) critical
(e) vulnerable

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Virbhadra has been declaring his intention to quit active politics for some time.
(B) Virbhadra has not done badly in his latest stint as CM.
(C) It is best to hang up one’s boots at the age of 83 in a country whose demographic profile has become way younger.
(D) The Congress lost the Shimla municipal polls but after a spirited fight while managing to maintain the upper hand in the panchayat elections.
(E) Virbhadra Singh has been a fixture in Himachal’s landscape even before its creation with a record 22 years as Chief Minister, besides another two decades as a Union minister, Leader of Opposition and a parliamentarian.
(F) He bravely picked up the pieces after the BJP swept all four Lok Sabha seats of the state.

Q11. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) F
(c) A
(d) C
(e) E

Q14. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) F
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘reported’ fits appropriately to the blank as this word is also used in other sentences of the paragraph and the paragraph is telling about the result of an observation.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Alarming means worrying or disturbing.
Alarming’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank as the next sentence indicates that there is an increase in the number of influenza A (H1N1)cases of the virus, which is a factor to worry.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. As we can see from the data given that there is a large increase in the number of influenza A (H1N1)cases and deaths last month. Hence ‘sharp’ is suitable replacement to the blank.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence states that many people have lost their lives due to virus in Gujarat. So, ‘affected’ will be correct word to be filled in the blank.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. As we can see that the starting sentences of the paragraph talk about the comparison between last year and this year’s data of different states of the number of influenza A (H1N1) virus cases and deaths. Hence ‘compared’ is the correct word.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘undergone’ will be the word used in the blank as it is also used in the following sentences of the paragraph.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘resulted’ is the correct word.
Tempered means strengthen.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘effective’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank as it was mentioned in the paragraph that people are not immune to the new strain that means it is no longer ‘effective’.
Facile means easily achieved, effortless.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Caused’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank as it has been mentioned in the paragraph that the Michigan strain replaced the California strain which is responsible for the increase in number of influenza A (H1N1) virus cases and deaths.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Vulnerable’ is the correct word.
Malignant means evil in nature or effect, malevolent.
Formidable means inspiring fear or respect through being impressively large, powerful, intense, or capable.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Sequence of sentences after rearrangement is CEABFD.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Sequence of sentences after rearrangement is CEABFD.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Sequence of sentences after rearrangement is CEABFD.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Sequence of sentences after rearrangement is CEABFD.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The Sequence of sentences after rearrangement is CEABFD.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 18th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 18th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *