Latest Banking jobs   »   ESIC Mains Syllabus 2022   »  

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 18th March

Directions (1-15): The sentences given below consists of an idiom given in bold. From the given alternatives identify the most suitable option reflecting the meaning of the idiom.

Q1. The extra set of dishes will come in handy when we have company.

(a) turn out to be useful
(b) suddenly inherit a lot of money and become rich
(c) change your opinion and agree to the opposite view.
(d) a short period of time
(e) with sincere and deep feeling

Q2. The man was almost 90 years old but fit as a fiddle.

(a) without any hesitation
(b) accusing the wrong person
(c) an excellent new invention
(d) excellent health
(e) something good that isn’t recognized at first

Q3. It was heard through the grapevine that the captain of the team was stepping down, but the news could not be confirmed.

(a) when something seems unlikely to happen
(b) choose to be less important in a role
(c) rapid drop or decrease in value
(d) venture into something of one’s interest despite the risks involved
(e) hearing rumours about someone or something

Q4. Finish your work ahead of time so you can enjoy your hobbies.

(a) with sincere and deep feeling
(b) when something seems unlikely to happen
(c) earlier than the deadline
(d) the biggest part of something
(e) don’t judge something primarily by its appearance

Q5. She did not announce the news at the party because her friend was getting married and she did not want to steal her thunder.

(a) all the routes are directed towards the centre
(b) to take attention away from someone else
(c) go through an emotional breakdown
(d) to understand something in the wrong way
(e) to look into your own matter

Q6. We planned a surprise birthday party for my colleague but a deliveryman accidentally spilled the beans to him about it.

(a) a really good invention
(b) reliability is more important than speed
(c) take a risk
(d) give away a secret
(e) fix the problem now because it will get worse later

Q7. He was multitasking and getting stressed, so I told him not to bite off more than he could chew.

(a) occurrence of something shocking
(b) unaware of the current situation
(c) take on a commitment one cannot fulfil
(d) becoming obsolete
(e) deal with a problem if and when it becomes necessary

Q8. He got cold feet when heard the news of his transfer to remote area of the country which is hundreds of miles from his home town.

(a) getting nervous before a big event, to the point of backing out
(b) to be unhappy about something that cannot be undone
(c) being too curious can get you into trouble
(d) something that is difficult or dangerous to deal with
(e) examining something carefully to not miss out any details

Q9. I had cloves from my sore throat and they worked like a charm.

(a) being nervous and unable to sit still
(b) common and available anywhere
(c) when something is inevitable
(d) to share information that was previously concealed
(e) to produce a desired result very easily and effectively

Q10. It took her a month to get into the full swing of things and now she is the best employee.

(a) to prevent something from harming you
(b) an informal visit
(c) break someone’s heart
(d) to start to understand, enjoy, and be active in something
(e) a bad experience cause to believe caution

Q11. Now that I’m rich, my parents wish they hadn’t washed their hands of me when I refused to work for the family business.

(a) not feeling well, or feeling sick
(b) abandon a problem or responsibility
(c) to suspect that somebody’s up to no good.
(d) everyone gets their chance to do something big
(e) doing something that is pointless

Q12. I looked in every nook and cranny, but I couldn’t find what I was looking for.

(a) a complete guess
(b) strange or suspicious
(c) every possible place
(d) fit perfectly
(e) have new energy after an attempt

Q13. My precious daughter is the apple of my eye.

(a) an adored person
(b) anxious or nervous
(c) a troublesome person
(d) someone who carries others’ problems
(e) unaccepted group member

Q14. We need all hands on deck if we want to reduce carbon emissions.

(a) something that is soothing to your ears
(b) having a fair comparison between the two things
(c) to be interested in something
(d) everyone’s help is needed
(e) to get to the same level, standard, or status as something or someone

Q15. My children had a field day at the carnival.

(a) being too careful can result in failure
(b) a very enjoyable time
(c) common and available anywhere
(d) someone told me a secret
(e) said to convey impatience

Solutions

S1. Ans (a)
Sol. Come handy- Keep something close at hand that might be useful someday.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. Fit as a fiddle- in good physical condition: very healthy and strong.
Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S3. Ans (e)
Sol. Through the grapevine- to hear rumours about something; to hear some news from someone who heard it from someone else; to learn of something informally, usually verbally.
Hence, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Ahead of time- at an earlier or previous time: in advance: beforehand.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. Steal someone’s thunder: to prevent someone from having success or getting attention, praise, etc., by doing or saying whatever that person was planning to do or say.
Hence, option (b) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S6. Ans (d)
Sol. Spilled the beans- disclose a secret or reveal something prematurely.
Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. Bite off more than one can chew: take on more responsibility than what is manageable.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. Cold feet- apprehension or doubt strong enough to prevent a planned course of action.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. Worked like a charm- works very well or has the desired effect.
Hence, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. Get into full swing- at a stage when the level of activity is at its highest.
Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S11. Ans (b)
Sol. If you wash your hands of someone or something, you refuse to be involved with them any more or to take responsibility for them.
Hence, option (b) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S12. Ans (c)
Sol. Every nook and cranny- every place: everywhere: every part.
Hence, option (c) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S13. Ans (a)
Sol. The phrase “apple of my eye” refers to something or someone that one cherishes above all others.
Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S14. Ans (d)
Sol. All hands on deck- used to indicate that the involvement of all members of a team is required.
Hence, option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

S15. Ans (b)
Sol. Having a field day- to get a lot of pleasure and enjoyment from doing something.
Hence, option (b) becomes the most viable answer choice.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 18th March_50.1

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 18th March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *