Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 19th January

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
On October 2, 1983 the Grameen Bank Project (1) the Grameen Bank. We invited the Finance Minister to be the Chief Guest at our (2) ceremony. But when the Ministry came to (3) that the ceremony would take place in a remote district, they said it would not be an (4) place to launch a Bank and that the ceremony should be (5) in Dhaka so that all the top Government Officials could (6). We stood firm and (7) to them that we did not work in urban areas so it made no (8) to have the ceremony in a city (9) we had no borrowers. We had the ceremony in a bag open field with the Finance Minister present as Chief Guest. For all of us who had worked so hard to (10) this it was a dream come true.

Q1.
(a) reorganised
(b) merged
(c) named
(d) converted
(e) became

Q2.
(a) opening
(b) closing
(c) dedicated
(d) inaugurate
(e) induction

Q3.
(a) reveal
(b) know
(c) aware
(d) inform
(e) acquaint

Q4.
(a) excellent
(b) available
(c) inauspicious
(d) appropriate
(e) obvious

Q5.
(a) invited
(b) assembled
(c) done
(d) shifted
(e) held

Q6.
(a) present
(b) accompany
(c) attend
(d) involve
(e) entertain

Q7.
(a) apologised
(b) told
(c) explained
(d) denied
(e) refused

Q8.
(a) difference
(b) sense
(c) difficulty
(d) meaning
(e) point

Q9.
(a) where
(b) while
(c) that
(d) however
(e) which

Q10.
(a) obey
(b) achieve
(c) discover
(d) built
(e) perform

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. Among the essential features of this situation is that no one knows his place in society, his class position or social status, nor does anyone know his fortune in the distribution of natural assets and abilities, his intelligence, strength, and the like.
B. This ensures that no one is advantaged or disadvantaged in the choice of principles by the outcome of natural chance or the contingency of social circumstances.
C. It is understood as a purely hypothetical situation characterized so as to lead to a certain conception of justice.
D. I shall even assume that the parties do not know their conceptions of the good or their special psychological propensities.
E. Since all are similarly situated and no one is able to design principles to favor his particular condition, the principles of justice are the result of a fair agreement or bargain.
F. In ‘justice as fairness’, the original position is not an actual historical state of affairs.
G. The principles of justice are chosen behind a veil of ignorance.

 

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a)E
(b) G
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) G
(e) F

Q13. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) G

Q14. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a)B
(b) C
(c) G
(d) A
(e) F

Q15. Which of the following should be the SEVENTH (last) sentence after rearrangement?
(a)A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) D
(e) F

Solutions

S1.Ans.(e)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(b)
S4.Ans.(d)
S5.Ans.(e)
S6.Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8.Ans.(b)
S9.Ans.(a)
S10.Ans.(b)

S11.Ans.(e)
Sol. The correct sequence is FCADGBE.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is FCADGBE.

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is FCADGBE.

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is FCADGBE.

S15.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is FCADGBE.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 19th January_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2022 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 19th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *