Latest Banking jobs   »   20th January Current Affairs Quiz for...

20th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

20th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 20th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • AFC Women’s football Asian Cup 2022
  • EU parliament presidency
  • National Disaster Response Force
  • Startup India Innovation Week
  • MobiKwik

20th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 20th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: AFC Women’s football Asian Cup 2022, EU parliament presidency, National Disaster Response Force, Startup India Innovation Week, MobiKwik.

20th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Q1. Which player has won the Best FIFA Men’s Player of the year 2021?
(a) Robert Lewandowski
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Karim Benzema
(e) Neymar

Q2. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) is celebrating which edition of its Raising Day on January 19, 2022?
(a) 21st
(b) 17th
(c) 14th
(d) 19th
(e) 20th

Q3. Which telecom enterprise in India has become the first in the industry to go live with UPI AUTOPAY?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Paytm
(c) Jio
(d) Freecharge
(e) Airtel

Q4. What was the profession of Narayan Debnath who has passed away recently?
(a) Comic artist
(b) Singer
(c) Politician
(d) Filmmaker
(e) Economist

Q5. The famous Indian tigress popularly known as ‘Collarwali’ recently passed away at which Tiger Reserve?
(a) Rajaji Tiger Reserve
(b) Kanha Tiger Reserve
(c) Corbett Tiger Reserve
(d) Kaziranga Tiger Reserve
(e) Pench Tiger Reserve

Q6. ‘ClickPay’ is a facility launched by which company for its customers to pay recurring online bills easily and conveniently?
(a) Freecharge
(b) PhonePe
(c) MobiKwik
(d) Paytm
(e) GooglePay

Q7. Toshiki Kaifu who has passed away recently was a _________.
(a) Entrepreneur
(b) Political leader
(c) Sportsperson
(d) Economist
(e) Actor

Q8. Iconic ‘Infinity Bridge’ has been formally opened to traffic for the first time on 16th January, 2022. Infinity Bridge is located in _________.
(a) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(b) Tashkent, Uzbekistan
(c) Dubai, UAE
(d) Riffa, Bahrain
(e) Tokyo, Japan

Q9. Which bank along with CRMNEXT Solution has won the IBS Intelligence (IBSi) Global FinTech Innovation Awards 2021?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q10. Which Indian Naval Ship has participated in the Maritime Partnership Exercise held between Indian Navy and Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force (JMSDF) in the Bay of Bengal?
(a) INS Kadmatt
(b) INS Virat
(c) INS Airavat
(d) INS Kamorta
(e) INS Kochi

Q11. Which country will host the 2022 AFC Women’s football Asian Cup?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Pakistan
(d) India
(e) China

Q12. Who is the author of the new biography titled “Bose: The Untold Story of An Inconvenient Nationalist”?
(a) Rahul Rawail
(b) Chandrachur Ghose
(c) Dinyar Patel
(d) Gautam Chintamani
(e) Rachna Bisht Rawat

Q13. The Best FIFA Women’s Player of the year 2021 has been won by_________.
(a) Jennifer Hermoso
(b) Sandra Panos
(c) Alexia Putellas
(d) Irene Paredes
(e) Sarina Williams

Q14. Savoli Mitra, a theatre personality who passed away recently, hails from which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) Bihar
(e) West Bengal

Q15. Who was elected president of the European Union’s parliament?
(a) David Sassoli
(b) Roberta Metsola
(c) Biljana Borzan
(d) Ivana Maletic
(e) Romana Jerkovic

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Robert Lewandowski has won the Best FIFA Men’s Player award for the second year running.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrates its Raising Day every year on January 19, since it came into existence on January 19, 2006. In 2022, the NDRF is observing its 17th Raising Day.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Jio have announced that UPI AUTOPAY has now been introduced for the telecom industry with Jio. Jio’s integration with UPI AUTOPAY has made it the first player in the telecom industry to go live with the unique e-mandate feature that was launched by NPCI.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Legendary Bengali comics artist, writer and illustrator, Narayan Debnath, has passed away after prolonged illness.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. India’s “Supermom” tigress, popularly known as ‘Collarwali’, has passed away at Pench Tiger Reserve (PTR) in Madhya Pradesh, due to old-age.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. MobiKwik has launched a new facility ‘ClickPay’ to enable its customers pay recurring online bills, such as mobile, gas, water, electricity, DTH, insurance, and loan EMIs, with ease by eliminating the need to remember individual bill details and due dates.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The former Prime Minister of Japan, Toshiki Kaifu has passed away. He was 91.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Iconic ‘Infinity Bridge’ in Dubai, United Arab Emirates has been formally opened to traffic for the first time.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Axis Bank & CRMNEXT Solution won the IBS Intelligence (IBSi) Global FinTech Innovation Awards 2021 for the “Best CRM (Customer Relationship Management) System Implementation”.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian side was represented by Indian Naval Ships (INS) Shivalik and INS Kadmatt while JMSDF Ships Uraga and Hirado the participated from Japanese side.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India is all set to host AFC Women’s football Asian Cup India 2022 from 20th January 2022 in Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, and Pune.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new biography titled “Bose: The Untold Story of An Inconvenient Nationalist” authored by Chandrachur Ghose will be released in February 2022.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Best FIFA Women’s Player of the year 2021 has been won by Alexia Putellas (Barcelona, Spain).

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Renowned Bengali theatre personality Saoli Mitra has passed away. She had acted in Ritwik Ghatak’s avant garde film Jukti Takko aar Gappo in 1974.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Roberta Metsola, a Christian Democrat from Malta, was elected president of the European Union’s parliament. Her election comes a week after the shock death of outgoing parliament president David Sassoli, who was due to step down as part of a power-sharing pact.

20th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

20th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

20th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *