Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 26th January

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. Trisha could not solve the problem at all and was at her wit’s ending.
(a) her wit’s end
(b) the wit ends
(c) her witty end
(d) the wit end
(e) No correction required

Q2. It’s a small theatre and the seats are uncomfortable, but the saving grace is that the air conditioning is good.
(a) grace to save
(b) gracing save
(c) saver grace
(d) save to grace
(e) No correction required

Q3. Tarun had to prepare the document for his meeting urgently but he was hardly pressed for time.
(a) hard pressed for timely
(b) hard pressed for time
(c) hardly press to time
(d) hard pressing to timely
(e) No correction required

Q4. Suraj lied from his teeth to get out of the tense situation with his boss.
(a) lies for his teeth
(b) lie to his teeth
(c) lied through his teeth
(d) lied from his tooth
(e) No correction required

Q5. Satish lay in bed wide awaken as he was worried about his exams starting the next day.
(a) widen awakening
(b) widely awake
(c) wide and awake
(d) wide awake
(e) No correction required

Directions (6–10): In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are lettered (a), (b), (c) and (d). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (e) i.e. ‘All correct’ as your answer.

Q6. The Principle (a) insisted that the teachers (b) set an example (c) for the students. (d) All correct (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. All drivers (a) must carry (b) their lisense (c) and insurance papers (d) All correct (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Children (a) normally respond (b) to praise (c) and encoragement. (d) All correct (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Modern (a) farm implements (b) have revolusionised (c) the agricultural industry. (d) All correct (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. The mountain (a) range (b) has many high peaks (c) and deep canyones. (d) All correct (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. When I saw the (a)/ dress, I knew it (b)/ was exactly what (c)/ I had looked for. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. The games scheduled to be held in the state (a)/ have been plunged into crises just two months prior to the (b)/ opening ceremony by allegations of corruption, (c)/ shoddy workmanship and delays in handling over venues. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. While the actress wins fans for (a)/ herself on screen fireworks it’s her (b)/ down to earth attitude and easy going manner (c)/ that wins her friends. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Even though the exchange attract (a)/ the attention of all those present at (b)/ the police station, the Inspector continued (c)/ his tirade against the girl. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. There has been (a)/a fall in (b)/the profits of (c)/our company recently. (d)/No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. At one’s wit’s end means at the end of one’s ideas or mental resources; perplexed.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Saving grace means a redeeming quality or characteristic.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Hard pressed for time’ means to be in hurry.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Lied through teeth’ means to tell someone something that you know is completely false.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wide-awake means fully awake and unable to sleep.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Principal’ means a chief or head, whereas; ‘Principle’ means an accepted or professed rule of action or conduct. Hence, the word required is ‘Principal’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct spelling is ‘license’ .

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct spelling of the word is ‘encouragement’.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The error is in part (c) as the correct spelling of the word is revolutionised.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The error is in part (d) as the correct spelling of the word is ‘canyons’. Canyons means a deep valley with steep sides, often with a stream flowing through it.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘had been looking’ will be used in place of ‘had looked’ as the action (looking for the dress) took place in past of the past for which past perfect continuous tense is used.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The use of ‘been’ is superfluous as ‘The games’ used in the sentence is ‘Active subject’ for which active verb (‘have/ has + V3’) in present perfect tense is used.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘win’ will be used in place of ‘wins’ as the verb that comes after relative pronouns ‘who, which, that’ depends on the number and the person of its antecedent. In this case, the antecedent of the relative pronoun ‘that’ is in plural form [……. attitude and …. Manner].

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘attracted’ is the correct use instead of ‘attract’ as the sentence is in past tense (‘continued’).

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 26th January_50.1

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 26th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *