Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno,...

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 28th January

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions, a word is given followed by five options. Find the word which is most similar in meaning with the given word and mark that as your answer.

Q1.
Aphorism
(a) Craven
(b) Vestige
(c) Plumb
(d) Maxim
(e) Reticent

Q2.
Genial
(a) Deign
(b) Amiable
(c) Capricious
(d) Chaff
(e) Innate

Q3.
Prevaricate
(a) Wrangle
(b) Emulate
(c) Corroborate
(d) Equivocate
(e) Capitulate

Q4.
Enervate
(a) Affable
(b) Interminable
(c) Foreboding
(d) Rend
(e) Exhaust

Q5.
Redolent
(a) Evocative
(b) Stint
(c) Fresco
(d) Dutiful
(e) Parity

Q6.
Querulous
(a) Audacious
(b) Construe
(c) Ford
(d) Petulant
(e) Repast

Q7.
Fecund
(a) Barren
(b) Pallid
(c) Fertile
(d) Chagrin
(e) Obtrude

Directions (8-15): In each of the following questions, a word is given followed by five options. Find the word which is most opposite in meaning with the given word and mark that as your answer.

Q8.
Exodus
(a) Withdrawal
(b) Leaving
(c) Evacuation
(d) Migration
(e) Influx

Q9.
Timorous
(a) Mien
(b) Intrepid
(c) Sate
(d) Patrician
(e) Infest

Q10.
Bedlam
(a) Patronize
(b) Teem
(c) Estrange
(d) Serene
(e) Warble

Q11.
Brazen
(a) Docile
(b) Erode
(c) Quake
(d) Canto
(e) Unaffected

Q12.
Destitute
(a) Raiment
(b) Impoverished
(c) Seemly
(d) Fitful
(e) Affluent

Q13.
Saucy
(a) Insolent
(b) Meek
(c) Propensity
(d) Chide
(e) Espouse

Q14.
Embellish
(a) Furnish
(b) Exaggerate
(c) Decorate
(d) Adorn
(e) Deface

Q15.
Vertex
(a) Apex
(b) Summit
(c) Pinnacle
(d) Nadir
(e) Crest

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Aphorism: a pithy observation which contains a general truth.
Maxim: a short, pithy statement expressing a general truth or rule of conduct.
Craven: lacking even the rudiments of courage; abjectly fearful
Vestige: an indication that something has been present
Plumb: examine thoroughly and in great depth
Reticent: not inclined to talk or provide information

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Genial: friendly and cheerful.
Amiable: having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner.
Innate: not established by conditioning or learning
Deign: do something that one considers to be below one’s dignity
Capricious: so great in size, force, or extent as to elicit awe
Chaff: material consisting of seed coverings and pieces of stem

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Prevaricate: speak or act in an evasive way.
Wrangle: quarrel noisily, angrily, or disruptively
Emulate: match or surpass (a person or achievement), typically by imitation.
Corroborate: confirm or give support to (a statement, theory, or finding).
Equivocate: use ambiguous language so as to conceal the truth or avoid committing oneself.
Capitulate: cease to resist an opponent or an unwelcome demand; yield.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Enervate: make (someone) feel drained of energy or vitality.
Exhaust: make (someone) feel very tired.
Affable: diffusing warmth and friendliness
Interminable: tiresomely long; seemingly without end
Foreboding: a feeling of evil to come
Rend: tear or be torn violently

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Redolent: strongly reminiscent or suggestive of.
Evocative: bringing strong images, memories, or feelings to mind.
Stint: An unbroken period of time during which you do something
Fresco: A mural done with watercolor on wet plaster
Dutiful: Willingly obedient out of a sense of respect
Parity: Functional equality

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Querulous: complaining in a rather petulant or whining manner.
Petulant: (of a person or their manner) childishly sulky or bad-tempered.
Audacious: Disposed to venture or take risks
Construe: Make sense of; assign a meaning to
Ford: Cross a river where it’s shallow
Repast: The food served and eaten at one time.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Fecund: producing or capable of producing an abundance of offspring or new growth; highly fertile.
Pallid: Lacking in vitality or interest or effectiveness
Chagrin: Strong feelings of embarrassment
Obtrude: thrust oneself in as if by force.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. Exodus: a mass departure of people
Withdrawal: the action of withdrawing something.
Leaving: Go away from
Influx: an arrival or entry of large numbers of people or things.
Migration: seasonal movement of animals from one region to another.
Evacuation: The action of evacuating a person or a place

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Timorous: showing or suffering from nervousness or a lack of confidence.
Intrepid: fearless; adventurous (often used for rhetorical or humorous effect).
Mien: a person’s appearance, manner, or demeanor
Sate: fill to contentment
Patrician: characteristic of the nobility or aristocracy
Infest: occupy in large numbers or live on a host

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Bedlam: a scene of uproar and confusion.
Serene: calm, peaceful, and untroubled; tranquil.
Warble: sing or play with trills
Estrange: Arouse hostility or indifference in
Teem: Be full or abuzz with
Patronize: treat condescendingly

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Brazen: bold and without shame.
Quake: shake or shudder with fear.
Erode: Become ground down or deteriorate
Unaffected: Free of artificiality; sincere and genuine
Canto: A major division of a long poem
Docile: Easily handled or managed

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. Destitute: extremely poor and lacking the means to provide for oneself.
Affluent: (especially of a group or area) having a great deal of money; wealthy.
Fitful: occurring in spells and often abruptly
Seemly: according with custom or propriety
Impoverished: (of a person or area) made poor.
Raiment: especially fine or decorative clothing

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Saucy: cheeky or impertinent.
Impertinent: not showing proper respect; rude.
Meek: quiet, gentle, and easily imposed on; submissive.
Insolent: showing a rude and arrogant lack of respect.
Propensity: an inclination to do something
Chide: scold or reprimand severely or angrily
Espouse: Choose and follow a theory, idea, policy, etc.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. Embellish: make (something) more attractive by the addition of decorative details or features.
Deface: spoil the surface or appearance of (something), for example by drawing or writing on it.
Furnish: be a source of; provide.
Exaggerate: represent (something) as being larger, better, or worse than it really is.
Decorate: make (something) look more attractive by adding extra items or images to it.
Adorn: make more beautiful or attractive.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Nadir: the lowest or most unsuccessful point in a situation.
Vertex: the highest point; the top or apex.
Apex: the top or highest part of something, especially one forming a point.
Summit: the highest point of a hill or mountain.
Pinnacle: the most successful point; the culmination.
Crest: a comb or tuft of feathers, fur, or skin on the head of a bird or other animal.

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 28th January_50.1

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 28th January_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *