Latest Banking jobs   »  

29th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

29th December Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 29th January Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Air India
  • UN regular budget assessments
  • India’s Women Unsung Heroes
  • TX2 award
  • Graphene innovation center

29th January Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 29th January 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Air India, UN regular budget assessments, India’s Women Unsung Heroes, TX2 award, Graphene innovation center.

Q1. Which ministry has released the comic book titled ‘India’s Women Unsung Heroes’?
(a) Ministry of Education
(b) Ministry of Defence
(c) Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(e) Ministry of Culture

Q2. Air India has been acquired by Tata Sons for what deal price?
(a) Rs 12,000 crore
(b) Rs 14,000 crore
(c) Rs 16,000 crore
(d) Rs 18,000 crore
(e) Rs 20,000 crore

Q3. Anil Awachat was the author of which language?
(a) Marathi
(b) Gujarati
(c) Telugu
(d) Malayalam
(e) Konkani

Q4. Former Indian Team Captain Charanjit Singh was related to which sports?
(a) Football
(b) Hockey
(c) Cricket
(d) Volleyball
(e) Basketball

Q5. India has paid__________ in UN regular budget assessments for the year 2022.
(a) USD 39.9 million
(b) USD 29.9 million
(c) USD 50.9 million
(d) USD 19.9 million
(e) USD 89.9 million

Q6. Which of the following states will establish the first graphene innovation center in India?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala
(e) Haryana

Q7. In which year was the National Common Mobility Card introduced in India?
(a) 2020
(b) 2021
(c) 2018
(d) 2017
(e) 2019

Q8. Which of the following Indian classical dance is associated with late Milena Salvini of France?
(a) Odissi
(b) Sattriya
(c) Kathakali
(d) Bharatanatyam
(e) Kathak

Q9. Which of the following state/ UT Police has bagged 115 Police Medals for Gallantry, out of a total of 189 awarded this year?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Assam
(d) Uttarkhand
(e) Sikkim

Q10. ____________ has been given the prestigious TX2 award after its tiger numbers doubled to 80 since 2010.
(a) Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve
(b) Bandipur Tiger Reserve
(c) Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve
(d) Nameri Tiger Reserve
(e) Satkosia Tiger Reserve

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Culture Meenakashi Lekhi has released a pictorial comic book titled ‘India’s Women Unsung Heroes’, as a tribute to the forgotten women freedom fighters of the country.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India officially handed over India’s flag carrier, Air India to Talace Private Limited, a subsidiary of Tata Group, on January 27, 2022, almost 69 years after acquiring the conglomerate. The total value of the deal is Rs 18,000 crore (US$2.4 billion).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned Marathi author and social activist Anil Awachat has passed away.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The former Hockey mid-fielder Charanjit Singh has passed away at his residence in Una, Himachal Pradesh, after suffering a cardiac arrest and prolonged age-related illnesses.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has paid USD 29.9 million in UN regular budget assessments for the year 2022. As of January 21, 2022, 24 Member States have paid their regular budget assessments in full. India is currently a non-permanent member of the 15-nation Security Council and its two-year term will end on December 31, 2022.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first innovation centre for graphene will be set up in Kerala by the Digital University Kerala (DUK), along with the Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET) in Thrissur, for Rs 86.41 crore.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Common Mobility Card was developed by India’s Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in early 2019.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted Kathakali dancer Milena Salvini of France passed away. Italian-born Salvini was a regular visitor to India, especially Kerala where she learnt Kathakali, and ran ‘Centre Mandapa’, a school for Indian dance forms, in Paris.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir Police bagged 115 Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG), out of a total of 189 awarded this year. They more than doubled their last year’s tally of 52 PMGs. J&K Police won awards for conducting several counter-insurgency operations in 2019-20. No one has been given the top category president’s police medal for gallantry (PPMG) this time.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve (Erode district, Tamil Nadu) has been given the prestigious TX2 award after its tiger numbers doubled to 80 since 2010.

29th January Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

29th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

29th January Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *