Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For FCI 2022- 9th September

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. My father does (a)/ not mind to be (b)/ disturbed while he (c)/ is reading the newspaper. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. A really good constitution (a)/holds up the mirror to government (b)/ and enables the public as well as (c)/leadership to identify shortfalls. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. If I would have realized (a)/ what a bad driver you were (b)/ I would not have(c)/come with you. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. He confidently asked the crowd (a)/if they thought that(b)/ he was right (c) / and the crowd shouted that they do. (d)/No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. The father told his son (a)/that he was a lazy boy (b)/and that he has done (c)/his work very badly. (d) / No error (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. In times of crisis, (a)/ the Bhagavad Gita gives light (b)/ and guide to the mind tortured by doubt (c)/ and torn by conflict of duties.(d)/ No Error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. It was not easy for late Raja Ram Mohan Roy (a)/ to root out the custom of sati (b)/ because a majority of (c)/ the educated class does not support him. (d)/ No Error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Deplete of the ozone layer (a)/ and the greenhouse effect (b)/are two long-term effects(c) / of air pollution.(d)/ No Error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Most of the people which (a)/ have been victims (b)/ of extreme violence (c)/ are too frightened to report it to the police. (d)/No Error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. The doctor helps (a)/ to reducing human suffering (b)/ by curing diseases (c)/ and improving health.(d)/ No Error (e).
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

Q11. (a) The Superintendent of Dasna Jail in Ghaziabad said / (b) that Koli had been transferred from Dasna to Meerut Jail / (c) as the first had not facilities / (d) to carry out the execution. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. (a) Once the demand draft will be deposited / (b) the individual will be eligible / (c) to participate in / (d) the online bidding process. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. (a) The woman killed the child because she wanted / (b) to take revenge from her daughter-in-law, / (c) whom she blamed from taking away / (d) her son from her. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. (a) The Delhi government has issued a notification / (b) allowing the opening of new wholesale markets / (c) in the capital, which will be outside / (d) the purview of the three existing AMPC markets. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. (a) My resignation was a spontaneous action / (b) since I have always believed / (c) that life unless / (d) honour is no living at all. / (e) No error
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Gerund’ will come after ‘mind’. Change ‘be’ into ‘being’.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Change ‘would have’ to ‘had’.
Formula: If+ Past Perfect, Sub+ would+ have + V3

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Change ‘do’ to ‘did’ as sentence starting in the past should stay in the past.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Change ‘has’ to ‘had’ as sentence starting in past should stay in past.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol. Substitute ‘guide’ to with ‘guides’.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Substitute ‘does’ with ‘did’.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Substitute ‘deplete’ with ‘depletion’.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Substitute ‘which’ with ‘who’.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Substitute ‘to reducing’ with ‘reduce’.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘first’ with ‘former’

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘will be’ with ‘is’

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘from’ with ‘on’

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No error

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘unless’ with ‘without’

English Quizzes For FCI 2022- 9th September_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI 2022- 9th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI 2022- 9th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI 2022- 9th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *