Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 08th November

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space, followed by some choices of words given in options. You have to determine which of these words fits well in all making them meaningful and grammatically correct. Word can be modified according to the tense of the sentence keeping the meaning of root word intact.

Q1.
I.She _______ for several minutes before introducing the main speaker.
II. Willy __________ on about Norman archways”
(a)Rambled
(b)came
(c)wait
(d)ventured
(e)interest

Q2.
I.We need a _______ between the townspeople and mayor over the site of the new library.
II.The buyer and seller are continuing _______ on the sale price and repairs to the house.
(a)trend
(b)increasing
(c)talks
(d)follower
(e)negotiation

Q3. I.He underwent a surgery to _______ a torn ligament in his knee.
II. The truck was beyond _____________.
(a)find
(b)goal
(c)complete
(d)repair
(e)present

Q4.
I.She _______from other people as she grew older.
II. UN forces _____________ from the province
(a)discussed
(b)withdrew
(c)differ
(d)request
(e)refer

Q5.
I.At least he had the good _______ to admit that he was wrong.
II. The governor fell from _______ after being accused of tax fraud.
(a)ladder
(b)content
(c)grace
(d)improve
(e)percent

Q6.
I.She asked them not to talk about the accident in her _______.
II.The Internet service is making its _______ known by doing a lot of advertising.
(a)absence
(b)reputation
(c)role
(d)presence
(e)decision

Q7.
I.His voice was _______ audible above the sound of the river.
II._______ 50 percent of the population voted.
(a)around
(b)not
(c)barely
(d)really
(e)somehow

Q8.
I.She agreed to the terms _______ in the contract.
II.All subscriptions are for one year unless otherwise _______.
(a)refer
(b)say
(c)natural
(d)specified
(e)mention

Q9.
I.His fans have gone _______ crazy over his latest CD.
II.That restaurant serves _______ the best food I’ve ever eaten.
(a)about
(b)absolutely
(c)together
(d)with
(e)most

Q10.
I. They have been unable to settle the _________ over working conditions.
II. There is a labor _______ between workers and management.
(a)referred
(b)related
(c)give
(d)of
(e)dispute

Directions (11-15): The following sentences each contains a blank, indicating that something has been left out of the sentence. Select the answer choice, that, when inserted in the sentence fits the context of the sentence.

Q11. He seems to have taken a great risk, as if things go wrong, they could dent his image and the adulation he has so assiduously created ______ the decades.
(a)since
(b)of
(c)for
(d)over
(e)along

Q12. The challenge for India and China, as the two fastest growing major economies, is to engage with ___________ and with other willing partner nations, particularly in the East Asia and the Pacific region, to maintain openness and embrace globalisation.
(a) another
(b)together
(c)each other
(d)company
(e)them

Q13. The government’s __________ to increase import duties on a variety of products, including phones and TV sets, is not a good idea.
(a)scene
(b)calls
(c)decision
(d)argue
(e)describe

Q14. India needs to quickly frame an appropriate and updated cybersecurity __________ , create adequate infrastructure, and foster closer collaboration between all those involved to ensure a safe cyberspace.
(a)updation
(b)price
(c)agreements
(d)policy
(e)longer

Q15. It is true that the rich and the middle class control a major share of the ________ resources, which consequently is not available to the poor.
(a)nature
(b)native’s
(c)publics
(d)newer
(e)world’s

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rambled- to go from one subject to another without any clear purpose or direction, to walk or go from one place to another place without a specific goal, purpose, or direction, it is always followed by an adverb or preposition.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Negotiation- a formal discussion between people who are trying to reach an agreement, an act of negotiating

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Repair- to put (something that is broken or damaged) back into good condition, to correct or improve (something, such as a relationship or reputation)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. withdraw- to take back (something that is spoken, offered, etc.), to stop participating in something

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Grace- If you fall from grace or experience a fall from grace, you no longer enjoy the success or good reputation that you once had, usually because you have done something wrong.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Presence- make your presence felt/heard/known- to make people aware of you by gaining power or influence over them, the area that is close to someone — used to describe being in the same place as someone, the area that is close to someone — used to describe being in the same place as someone

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Barely-used to say that someone or something only has a specified small size, age, length, etc, used to say that someone or something only has a specified small size, age, length, etc.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. specify- to name or mention (someone or something) exactly and clearly, to be specific about (something)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Absolutely- completely or totally, with unlimited power, used in speech as a forceful way of saying “yes” or of expressing agreement

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Dispute-a disagreement or argument, to say or show that (something) may not be true, correct, or legal

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option E is the correct choice.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 08th November_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 08th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 08th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 08th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *