Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 11th November

Directions (1-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. For he cannot do (a)/ a lot of work (b)/ at a time, he rejects (c)/ many offers. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. Bobby intends (a)/ to leave (b)/ the city (c)/ with bag and baggage. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. Avinash is not so (a)/ good a batsman to (b)/ be selected for the (c)/ national cricket team. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The patient recover (a)/ so fast that (b)/ the expert doctors (c)/ also were surprised. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. The book is written (a)/ in a simple and (b)/ lucid manner with a (c)/ number of well- drawned illustrations. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q6. All of a sudden (a)/ Sudhir remembered that (b)/ he has not (c)/ locked the office. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q7. I am sure that (a)/ all my monthly expenses (b)/ would exceed the income (c)/ if I do not economise. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q8. Although their visas (a)/ will expire in September (b)/ they can have them (c)/ extended for six months. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q9. Hardly as I stepped (a)/ out of my house when (b)/ I saw some policemen (c)/ coming towards my house.(d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q10. The last of the Mughal (a)/ emperors of India was imprisoned (b)/ and was later sent into (c)/ exile by the British. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q11. As soon as he reached the venue, (a)/ he enquired from the supervisor (b)/ about the closing time (c)/ of the examination. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q12. We did not (a)/ participate in the (b)/ programme yesterday (c)/ due to this reason. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q13. No effort has been made at all (a)/ to cash on (b)/ the refurnished image (c)/ of Indian tennis. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q14. Political education in real sense (a)/ should develop people (b)/ who will be committed to (c)/ bringing social charge (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q15. The police accused him (a)/ for setting fire to the building (b)/ but he denied having been (c)/ in the area on the night of the fire. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘As’, ‘since’ or ‘because’ will be used in place of ‘for’ because ‘for’ is not used in starting of the sentence in the form of conjunction of reason.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The use of ‘with’ is superfluous as the meaning of ‘bag and baggage’ itself is with bag and baggage. Hence ‘with’ is not be used before ‘bag and baggage’.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘as’ before ‘to’. ‘ so… as’ is the correct way to use it in a sentence.
Ex. He is not so good as I expected.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘recovered’ will be used in place of ‘recover’ as ‘were’ indicates that the incident happened in past tense. Hence ‘recovered’ is used.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘well- drawn’ in place of ‘well- drawned’ as the past form of ‘draw’ is ‘drew’ and past participle form is ‘drawn’. Hence there is no need to add ‘ed’ in ‘drawn’.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘has’ because past perfect is used for past form of incident.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The use of ‘all’ is superfluous as ‘monthly expenses’ includes all types of expenses.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘expire’ will be used in place of ‘will expire’ as for future fixed programme, simple present tense is used. Ex. The college re- opens on Monday.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘had’ in place of ‘as’ as the syntax ‘Hardly+ had+ Subject+ V3’, ‘when + Subject + V2’ is used.
Ex. Hardly had I gone out when a friend of mine came.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘on’ after ‘later’ as ‘later’ means ‘after’ while ‘later on’ means ‘afterwards’.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘of’ will be used in place of ‘from’ because enquire of somebody, enquire into a case, enquire about something is used. Ex. They enquired of me, The police enquired into the case, She enquired about the result.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. In place of ‘due to’, ‘for’ will be used. ‘due to’ or ‘owing to’ is not used before ‘reason’ and ‘because’ is not used before or after ‘reason’. Ex. The reason is because is always incorrect, the reason is because of, the reason is due to …all are incorrect.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘in’ will be used between ‘cash’ and ‘on’ because the use of ‘cash in on’ is idiomatic which means to get benefit.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘change’ in place of ‘charge’.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘of’ is used in place ‘for’ because preposition ‘of’ is used after ‘accuse’. Ex. The teacher accused him of stealing.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 11th November_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 11th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 11th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 11th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *