Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1...

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 12th September

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q1. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) pursuit / trial
(b) perception/attitude
(c) conversion/ attempt
(d) title/furlough
(e) tribute/approbate

Q2. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) quality/standard
(b) spirit/conscience
(c) span/way
(d) joy/assertion
(e) loss/betrothed

Q3. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) scored/affianced
(b) qualified/pined
(c) regard/tout
(d) ranked/graded
(e) counted/plugged

Q4. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) great/considerable
(b) unduly/steer
(c) trivial/grapple
(d) considerably/lug
(e) negligible/vital

Q5. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) confidence/ultra
(b) belief/prudent
(c)dissatisfaction/discontentment
(d) compliance/scrupulous
(e) obedience/earl

Q6. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) unless /defrayal
(b) because/puff
(c) against/disdain
(d) whether/even if
(e) that/indemnification

Q7. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) recommend/extol
(b) think/exalt
(c) point/clamp
(d) refer/acclaim
(e) suggest/advice

Q8. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) respect/assimilate
(b) debt/grasp
(c) attention/heed
(d) expense/eulogy
(e) compensation/

Q9. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) lower/subordinate
(b) attain/acumen
(c) decline/trait
(d) shrunk/betroth
(e) recover/wanton

Q10. The (1)_______ of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the (2)_______ of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens according to the Human Development Index which (3)_______ India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on (4)________ importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact, the French President has established an international commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress-owing to his (5)________ and that of others with the current state of statistical information about the economy and society.
The bit question concerns (6)________ Gross Domestic Product (GDP) provides a good measure of living standards. In many cases GDP statistics seem to (7)________ that the economy is doing far better than most citizens feel it is. Moreover the focus on GDP creates conflicts-while political leaders are told to maximise it, citizens also demand that (8)________ be paid to enhancing security, reducing air, water and noise pollution all of which actually (9)___________ GDP growth. Statistics are (10)_________ to summarise what is going on in our complex society, it is therefore obvious that we can’t reduce everything to a single number – GDP.
(a) difficult /censure
(b) interpret/plaudits
(c) reveal/eulogy
(d) intended/expected
(e) inferred/panegyric

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Q11. The hope that private cryptocurrencies would become mainstream money suffered a setback last week. In his Budget speech, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley for the first time explicitly said that cryptocurrencies such as bitcoin are not legal forms of money in India and that the government would take steps to eliminate _____11______ use. Mr. Jaitley is not the only politician worldwide to consider cryptocurrencies a ___12____ to the status quo. Under the guise of protecting investors, governments in China and South Korea recently took steps to suppress the use of cryptocurrencies, thus adding to the extreme volatility of their price moves. Why are governments so keen to destroy private cryptocurrencies?

The reason is that these currencies _____13_____ a significant threat to the massive economic power that national currencies, such as the rupee and dollar, provide their governments. Today every country’s government has a legal monopoly over the __14____ of the currency that its people use. This means that no entity other than the government _____15______ create and sell currencies.
(a)therefore
(b)their
(c)its
(d)having to
(e)there

Q12.The hope that private cryptocurrencies would become mainstream money suffered a setback last week. In his Budget speech, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley for the first time explicitly said that cryptocurrencies such as bitcoin are not legal forms of money in India and that the government would take steps to eliminate _____11______ use. Mr. Jaitley is not the only politician worldwide to consider cryptocurrencies a ___12____ to the status quo. Under the guise of protecting investors, governments in China and South Korea recently took steps to suppress the use of cryptocurrencies, thus adding to the extreme volatility of their price moves. Why are governments so keen to destroy private cryptocurrencies?

The reason is that these currencies _____13_____ a significant threat to the massive economic power that national currencies, such as the rupee and dollar, provide their governments. Today every country’s government has a legal monopoly over the __14____ of the currency that its people use. This means that no entity other than the government _____15______ create and sell currencies.

(a)danger
(b)stagnant
(c)call
(d)remark
(e)preceding

Q13.The hope that private cryptocurrencies would become mainstream money suffered a setback last week. In his Budget speech, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley for the first time explicitly said that cryptocurrencies such as bitcoin are not legal forms of money in India and that the government would take steps to eliminate _____11______ use. Mr. Jaitley is not the only politician worldwide to consider cryptocurrencies a ___12____ to the status quo. Under the guise of protecting investors, governments in China and South Korea recently took steps to suppress the use of cryptocurrencies, thus adding to the extreme volatility of their price moves. Why are governments so keen to destroy private cryptocurrencies?

The reason is that these currencies _____13_____ a significant threat to the massive economic power that national currencies, such as the rupee and dollar, provide their governments. Today every country’s government has a legal monopoly over the __14____ of the currency that its people use. This means that no entity other than the government _____15______ create and sell currencies.

(a)outsource
(b)protect
(c)pose
(d)gave
(e)determine

Q14.The hope that private cryptocurrencies would become mainstream money suffered a setback last week. In his Budget speech, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley for the first time explicitly said that cryptocurrencies such as bitcoin are not legal forms of money in India and that the government would take steps to eliminate _____11______ use. Mr. Jaitley is not the only politician worldwide to consider cryptocurrencies a ___12____ to the status quo. Under the guise of protecting investors, governments in China and South Korea recently took steps to suppress the use of cryptocurrencies, thus adding to the extreme volatility of their price moves. Why are governments so keen to destroy private cryptocurrencies?

The reason is that these currencies _____13_____ a significant threat to the massive economic power that national currencies, such as the rupee and dollar, provide their governments. Today every country’s government has a legal monopoly over the __14____ of the currency that its people use. This means that no entity other than the government _____15______ create and sell currencies.

(a)maintenance
(b)distributed
(c)printing
(d)issuance
(e)collection

Q15.The hope that private cryptocurrencies would become mainstream money suffered a setback last week. In his Budget speech, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley for the first time explicitly said that cryptocurrencies such as bitcoin are not legal forms of money in India and that the government would take steps to eliminate _____11______ use. Mr. Jaitley is not the only politician worldwide to consider cryptocurrencies a ___12____ to the status quo. Under the guise of protecting investors, governments in China and South Korea recently took steps to suppress the use of cryptocurrencies, thus adding to the extreme volatility of their price moves. Why are governments so keen to destroy private cryptocurrencies?

The reason is that these currencies _____13_____ a significant threat to the massive economic power that national currencies, such as the rupee and dollar, provide their governments. Today every country’s government has a legal monopoly over the __14____ of the currency that its people use. This means that no entity other than the government _____15______ create and sell currencies.

(a)might
(b)may
(c)need to be
(d)will have
(e)is

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only relevant option here is Perception/attitude.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Quality/standard

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ranked/graded

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Great/considerable

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dissatisfaction/discontentment

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Whether/even if

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Suggest/advice

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Attention/heed

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lower/subordinate

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Intended/expected

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 12th September_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 12th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 12th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 12th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *