Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 30th November

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrase (a), (b), (c) & (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer

Q1. Bank charge differently rate of interest depending on the size of the loan.
(a) difference in rate of interests
(b) differently what rate of interest
(c) different rates of interest
(d) the different rate of interest
(e) No correction required

Q2. It is necessary that we take any steps to reduce pollution soon.
(a) we should take every
(b) we have taken no
(c) us to take any
(d) we take some
(e) No correction required

Q3. It is too early to say how the impact the new tax will have on investors.
(a) what impact
(b) that the impact
(c) how much impacts
(d) what are the impacts of
(e) No correction required

Q4. Kindly ask his advice regarding the various health insurance policies presently available.
(a) him to advise that
(b) regarding his advise
(c) that he should advice
(d) about his advice
(e) No correction required

Q5. Unfortunately many of our towns and cities do have more good transportation systems.
(a) have a good
(b) not have good
(c) not have much good
(d) not having better
(e) No correction required

Directions—(6–10); Which of the phase (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the word/phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’ mark (e) as the answer.

Q6. A freezing morning accompanied by a dense cover of boy set the toning for the coming weekend.
(a) keeping tone
(b) started the toning
(c) kept the tone
(d) set the tone
(e) No correction required

Q7. The jail is in the news again with the finding of a postal and some bullets.
(a) to finding
(b) with find
(c) finding
(d) on found
(e) No correction required

Q8. The space-crunched city throws up several stories of struggle that school have had put up with to win playground for their students.
(a) have had to put up
(b) had put up to
(c) have had to put up with
(d) had to put up to
(e) No correction required

Q9. Emotions was high as both families were taken to the police station last night.
(a) Emotions went higher
(b) Emotion become high
(c) Emotionally high
(d) Emotions ran high
(e) No correction required

Q10. Work at all the court complexes was paralysed as lawyers went on a day-long strike as a mark of protest.
(a) For a one day strike
(b) For a strike
(c) On a day’s long strike
(d) On a day-long striking
(e) No correction required

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.

Q11.Seeing that there was an ongoing sale in one of her favourite stores, Seetamade a beeline for it immediately after entering the mall.
(a) made a bee’s line for
(b) make bees lined to
(c) made beeline to
(d) make beeline to
(e) No correction required

Q12. Sharon made it to work in the nicks of times, or else she would have missed the meeting.
(a) nick of time
(b) nicked time
(c) nick of timeliness
(d) nick and time
(e) No correction required

Q13.Varun was on cloud nine after having stood first in his class.
(a) in ninth cloud
(b) on nine clouds
(c) a cloudy nine
(d) cloud on nine
(e) No correction required

Q14. Vithal had a habit of pass the buck when it came to important issues at work.
(a) pass to bucking
(b) passing buck
(c) passing the buck
(d) pass buck
(e) No correction required

Q15. Puneet raked his brains and tried to find an answer to a tricky question given in the paper but couldn’t find one.
(a) rake his brain
(b) racked his brains
(c) racked brains
(d) raked brain
(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘different rates of interest’ fits the sentence appropriately as it conveys the proper meaning of the sentence.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol ‘we take some’ fits the sentence appropriately as ‘some’ is used in the affirmative sentences and ‘any’ is used in negative and interrogative sentences.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘what impact’ fits the sentence appropriately as it makes the sentence structure grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘not have good’ fits the sentence appropriately as ‘unfortunately’ means sadly which is used in a negative sense in a sentence.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘set the tone’ fits the sentence appropriately as it conveys the proper meaning of the sentence.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘had to put up to’ fits the sentence appropriately as it makes the sentence structure grammatically correct.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Emotions ran high’ fits the sentence appropriately and it is an idiom which means to be in a state of excitement or anger.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘nick of time’ is the correct use which means at the last moment.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Pass the buck’ is the correct use which means to blame someone or make them responsible for a problem that you should deal with.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Racked his brains’ is the correct use which means to think very hard.

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 30th November_50.1

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 30th November_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 30th November_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For FCI Phase 1 2022- 30th November_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2023: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *