English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 11th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   NIACL AO Recruitment 2021   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 11th September

Directions (1-10): Choose the word out of five from each question which is not the synonym of the given word.

Q1. MAUDLIN
(a) mawkish
(b) weepy
(c) drippy
(d) bathetic
(e) pragmatic

Q2. NOXIOUS
(a) corrupting
(b) sterile
(c) noisome
(d) insalubrious
(e) putrid

Q3. ONEROUS
(a) arduous
(b) cumbersome
(c) rigorous
(d) facile
(e) grueling

Q4. PAUCITY
(a) affluence
(b) paltriness
(c) sparseness
(d) meagerness
(e) fewness

Q5. PRESAGE
(a) apprehension
(b) forecast
(c) harbinger
(d) intimation
(e) hindsight

Q6. REDOUBTABLE
(a) frightened
(b) awesome
(c) illustrious
(d) valiant
(e) brave

Q7. RIFE
(a) abundant
(b) abounding
(c) scarce
(d) prevalent
(e) rampant

Q8. SEMAPHORE
(a) speech
(b) beckon
(c) gesticulate
(d) wave
(e) wink

Q9. UMBRAGE
(a) anger
(b) grudge
(c) glee
(d) miff
(e) resentment

Q10. VITRIOLIC
(a) antagonistic
(b) caustic
(c) bitter
(d) corrosive
(e) bland

Directions (11-15): Choose the word out of five from each question which is not the antonym of the given word.

Q11. ZEPHYR
(a) whirlwind
(b) pastoral
(c) soothing
(d) calm
(e) placid

Q12. VOCIFEROUS
(a) clamorous
(b) low
(c) quiet
(d) silent
(e) soft

Q13. UPBRAID
(a) approve
(b) compliment
(c) censure
(d) laud
(e) commend

Q14. TORPID
(a) active
(b) inert
(c) energetic
(d) lively
(e) quick

Q15. STOLID
(a) aware
(b) intelligent
(c) interested
(d) alert
(e) impassive

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: effusively or insincerely emotional
Antonym: pragmatic; practical

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: injurious to physical or mental health
Antonym: sterile

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaning: not easily borne; wearing
Antonym: facile

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: an insufficient quantity or number
Antonym: affluence

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: a foreboding about what is about to happen
Antonym: hindsight

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: inspiring fear
Antonym: frightened

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: excessively abundant
Antonym: scarce

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: an apparatus for visual signaling
Antonym: speech

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: a feeling of anger caused by being offended
Antonym: glee

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: harsh, bitter, or malicious in tone
Antonym: bland

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: a slight wind; whirlwind

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meaning: conspicuously and offensively loud; clamorous

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaning: express criticism towards; censure

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaning: in a condition of biological rest or suspended animation; inert

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Meaning: having or revealing little emotion or sensibility; impassive

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 11th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 11th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?