Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th September

Current Affairs 11th September 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th September covering the following topics Headlines: Emergency Landing Facility, Cuba, Bank of Baroda, National Fertilizers Ltd, NIRF India Ranking 2021.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 11th September 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Emergency Landing Facility, Cuba, Bank of Baroda, National Fertilizers Ltd, NIRF India Ranking 2021.

Q1. How many merchant bankers have been appointed by the Government to manage the Initial Public Offering (IPO) of LIC?
(a) 12
(b) 7
(c) 10
(d) 9
(e) 8

Q2. Bank of Baroda has launched its digital banking platform under which name to bring all banking services under one roof?
(a) bob Ahead
(b) bob Now
(c) bob Unite
(d) bob World
(e) bob Roof

Q3. Which institution has topped the overall category ranking of the NIRF India Rankings 2021?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IISc Bengaluru
(c) AIIMS Delhi
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) Jamia Hamdard

Q4. Which day has been observed as the World Suicide Prevention Day annually globally?
(a) 09 September
(b) 08 September
(c) 10 September
(d) 11 September
(e) 12 September

Q5. Name the MD & CEO of the IDFC First Bank, who has been re-appointed to the post by RBI for further three years.
(a) Shyam Srinivasan
(b) Ravneet Gill
(c) J Packirisamy
(d) V. Vaidyanathan
(e) Shobha Sharma

Q6. BHEL has set up India’s first-ever indigenously designed High Ash Coal Gasification Based Methanol Production Plant in which city?
(a) Chennai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Kolkata
(d) Pune
(e) Mumbai

Q7. Which financial body has approved USD 112 million loan recently to improve water supply infrastructure in Jharkhand?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) World Bank
(d) New Development Bank
(e) International Finance Corporation

Q8. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has recently approved how much amount of loan as additional financing to scale up the improvement of rural connectivity in Maharashtra?
(a) USD 150 million
(b) USD 100 million
(c) USD 250 million
(d) USD 300 million
(e) USD 350 million

Q9. India’s 1st Emergency Landing Facility on National Highway has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
(e) Rajasthan

Q10. The Golden Rock Railway Workshop (GOC), Tiruchchirappalli has bagged 22nd National Award for Excellence in Energy Management from_____________.
(a) Competition Commission of India
(b) Indian Chamber of Commerce
(c) Confederation of Indian Industry
(d) Energy and Resources Institute
(e) Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy

Q11. Which of the following became the first country in the world to vaccinate toddlers?
(a) Cuba
(b) Chile
(c) Canada
(d) USA
(e) India

Q12. World EV Day is observed on September 9 every year. The first World EV day was observed in_________________.
(a) 2021
(b) 2020
(c) 2019
(d) 2018
(e) 2017

Q13. President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed _______, governor of Uttarakhand, a post which fell vacant after Baby Rani Maurya tendered her resignation.
(a) Subrata Saha
(b) C.A. Krishnan
(c) Shravan Kumar Patyal
(d) Lt Gen Gurmit Singh
(e) Narendra Singh

Q14. What is the theme of World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) 2021?
(a) Take a minute, change a life
(b) Creating hope through action
(c) 40 seconds of action
(d) Working Together to Prevent Suicide
(e) Suicide Can Be Prevented!

Q15. Who has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of the National Fertilizers Ltd (NFL)?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Nirlep Singh Rai
(c) Sandeep Kumar
(d) Shashi Tripathi
(e) Sumit Verma

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government of India has appointed 10 merchant bankers for managing the Initial Public Offering of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). The IPO of LIC is likely to be launched in the January-March quarter of 2022.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Baroda has announced the launch of its digital banking platform named ‘bob World’. The aim of the platform is to provide all banking services under one roof.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. IIT Madras has topped the overall category ranking of the NIRF India Rankings 2021.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Association for Suicide Prevention (IASP) observes World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) on 10 September every year. The purpose of this day is to raise awareness around the globe that suicide can be prevented.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted its approval for re-appointment of V. Vaidyanathan as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (‘MD & CEO’) of the IDFC First Bank.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first-ever, indigenously designed High Ash Coal Gasification Based Methanol Production Plant, in India has been inaugurated at BHEL R&D centre at Hyderabad. The project was funded by the Department of Science and Technology, which provided a Rs 10 crore grant, at the initiative of NITI Aayog, PMO-India and the Ministry of Coal.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a USD 112 million loan to develop water supply infrastructure and strengthen capacities of urban local bodies (ULBs) for improved service delivery in four towns in the state of Jharkhand.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a USD 300 million loan as additional financing to scale up the improvement of rural connectivity to help boost the rural economy in the state of Maharashtra.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Defence Minister, Rajnath Singh and Union Highways Minister, Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Emergency Landing Facility on a National Highway in Rajasthan.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Golden Rock Railway Workshop (GOC), Tiruchchirappalli has bagged 22nd National Award for Excellence in Energy Management from the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for having adopted and implemented various energy conservation measures.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cuba became the first country in the world to vaccinate children from the age of two against Covid-19, using home-grown jabs that are yet to be recognized by the World Health Organization. Several other countries in the world are vaccinating children from the age of 12, and some are conducting trials on younger kids.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. World EV Day is observed on September 9 every year. The day marks the celebration of e-mobility. Special awareness campaigns are organised globally to educate people about the benefits of electric vehicles. World EV Day was an initiative created by sustainability media company Green.TV. The first World EV day was observed in 2020.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Lt Gen Gurmit Singh, who retired as the deputy chief of Army, governor of Uttarakhand, a post which fell vacant after Baby Rani Maurya tendered her resignation.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for the 2021 World Suicide Prevention Day is “Creating hope through action”.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. State-owned fertiliser firm National Fertilizers Ltd (NFL) has Nirlep Singh Rai has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of the company.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 11th September 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th September_50.1

11th September Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 11th September_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?