English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 1st September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 1st September

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer. If there is no error in any of the part of the sentence, then marl option (e) .i.e. “None of these” as your answer

Q1. But they could strived harder(A)/ to upheld democratic rights(B)/ and constitutional principles at home(C)/. That is critical in(D)/ promote sustainable development(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. The agreement with Mehta was towards(A)/ ‘partial assignment of the rights to made records(B)/ in gramophone and in talkies and no other(C)/ sound produced broadcast device’ for a lump sum(D)/ of Rs. 450 and a royalty of one anna per record sold(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q3. Parliament’s recent approval in the redrawn(A)/ electoral constituencies has reinforce(B)/ allegations of gerrymandering(C)/ and unequal sizing to electoral districts(D)/ to benefit the National Front(E).
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q4.  However, the journalistic community which questions(A)/ the wisdom of people who indulged(B)/ in whataboutery cannot taken comfort in(C)/ citing the instances to getting(D)/ it right when someone points out a shortcoming(E).
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q5. The past shaped the way we are(A)/ today — not only the world we grow out(B)/ in, where we struggled with(C)/ conflicts the seeds of whom(D)/ were sown long ago(E).
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

Q6. Meanwhile, in an effort to keep(A)/ its flock together, the party herd(B)/ its elected partymen and two(C)/ Independent legislators to a resort(D)/ on the outskirts of the city(E).
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Q7. It was a long wait for the tribals(A)/ from the morning for their near and dear(B)/. They even refused to take(C)/ breakfast and water as all(B)/ of them were stricken of grief(E).
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q8. Pulling away the boat(A)/ is not difficult if the latest(B)/ equipment is with(C)/ us and if the boat(D)/ has not overturned.(E)
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Q9. You deferred the case many a(A)/ time for the Centre. If that(B)/ had not happened, we(C)/ would not had(D)/ been in this situation(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. A token amount will be fixed and the(A)/ employees can even go abroad by(B)/ not availing the facility in a(C)/ couples of years and using a lumpsum(D)/ amount in the third or fourth year(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following statements (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the correct sequence and answer the following questions given below.

(A) Strategy proposed by the Chinese government that focuses on connectivity and cooperation between Eurasian countries
(B) The initiative was known in English as the One Belt and One Road Initiative (OBOR) until 2016
(C) And the ocean-going Maritime Silk Road (MSR)
(D) Primarily the People’s Republic of China (PRC), the land-based Silk Road Economic Belt (SREB)
(E) The Silk Road Economic Belt and the 21st-century Maritime Silk Road or The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is a development

Q11. Which is the FIRST sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement of the above sentences?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which is the SECOND sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement of the above sentences?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) E

Q13. Which is the THIRD sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement of the above sentences?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B

Q14. Which is the FOURTH sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement of the above sentences?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q15. Which is the LAST (FIFTH) sentence of the sequence after the rearrangement of the above sentences?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. But they could strive harder to uphold democratic rights and constitutional principles at home. That is critical to promote sustainable development.
Part(A): ‘strive’ will replace ‘strived’
Part(B): ‘uphold’ will replace ‘upheld’
Part(D): ‘to’ will replace ‘in’
Thus, option (C) is the correct alternative.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The agreement with Mehta was towards ‘partial assignment of the rights to make records in gramophone and in talkies and any other sound producing broadcast device’ for a lump sum of Rs. 450 and a royalty of one anna per record sold.
Part(B): ‘made’ will replace ‘make’
Part(C): ‘any’ will replace ‘no’
Part(D): ‘producing’ will replace ‘produced’
Thus, option (A) is the correct alternative.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Parliament’s recent approval of the redrawn electoral constituencies has reinforced allegations of gerrymandering and unequal sizing of electoral districts to benefit the National Front.
Part(A): ‘of’ will replace ‘in’
Part(B): ‘reinforced’ will replace ‘reinforce’
Part(D): ‘of’ will replace ‘to’
Thus, option (C) is the correct alternative.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. However, the journalistic community which questions the wisdom of people who indulge in whataboutery cannot take comfort in citing the instances of getting it right when someone points out a shortcoming.
Part(B): ‘indulge’ will replace ‘indulge’
Part(C): ‘take’ will replace ‘taken’
Part(D): ‘of’ will replace ‘to’
Thus, option (A) is the correct alternative.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The past shaped the way we are today — not only the world we grow up in, where we struggle with conflicts the seeds of which were sown long ago.
Part(B): ‘up’ will replace ‘out’
Part(C): ‘struggle’ will replace ‘struggled’
Part(D): ‘which’ will replace ‘whom’
Thus, option (A) is the correct alternative.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part B has error as ‘herd’ will get replaced by ‘herded’

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part E has error as ‘stricken of’ will get replaced by ‘stricken with’

 S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part A has error as ‘Pulling away’ will get replaced by ‘Pulling out’

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part D has error as ‘have’ will replace ‘had’

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part D has error as ‘couple of years’ will replace ‘couples of years’

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. (The Silk Road Economic Belt and the 21st-century Maritime Silk Road or The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is a development strategy proposed by the Chinese government that focuses on connectivity and cooperation between Eurasian countries, primarily the People’s Republic of China (PRC), the land-based Silk Road Economic Belt (SREB) and the ocean-going Maritime Silk Road (MSR). The initiative was known in English as the One Belt and One Road Initiative (OBOR) until 2016)

The correct sequence is EADCB; E

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. A

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. D

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. C

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 1st September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk/NIACL AO Prelims 2021 – 1st September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?