Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 12th September

Directions (1-13): Complete each sentence using the correct conjunction or conjunction pair from the options:

Q1. I plan to take my vacation _________ in June _________ in July.
(a) whether / or
(b) either / or
(c) as / if
(d) neither/nor
(e) None of these

Q2. _________ I’m feeling happy _________ sad, I try to keep a positive attitude.
(a) either / or
(b) whether / or
(c) when / I’m
(d) neither/nor
(e) None of these

Q3. _________ had I taken my shoes off _________ I found out we had to leave again.
(a) no sooner / than
(b) rather / than,
(c) whether / or
(d) Despite/off
(e) None of these

Q4. _________ only is dark chocolate delicious, _________ also it can be healthy.
(a) In spite/of
(b) whether / or
(c) not / but
(d) just as / so
(e) None of these

Q5. _________ I have salad for dinner, _____________________I can have ice cream for dessert.
(a) if /then
(b) when / than
(c) Still/so
(d) whether / or
(e) None of these

Q6. _________ flowers _________ trees grow during warm weather.
(a) not only / or
(b) both / and
(c) not / but
(d) Still/yet
(e) None of these

Q7. _________ do we enjoy summer vacation, _________ we enjoy winter break.
(a) whether / or
(b) not only / but also
(c) either / or
(d) not also/but still
(e) None of these

Q8. Calculus is _________ easy _________ difficult
(a) not / but
(b) both / and
(c) either / or
(d) nevertheless/yet
(e) None of these

Q9. It’s _________ going to rain _________ snow tonight.
(a) as / if
(b) either / or
(c) as / as
(d) so/as
(e) None of these

Q10. Savory flavors are _________ sweet _________ sour.
(a) often / and,
(b) neither / nor
(c) both / and
(d) as/not
(e) None of these

Q11. Nadia doesn’t like to drive, _________ she takes the bus everywhere.
(a) but
(b) yet
(c) as
(d) so
(e) None of these

Q12. Our trip to the museum was interesting, _________ there were several new artifacts on display.
(a) But
(b) for
(c) yet
(d) nonetheless
(e) None of these

Q13. I love the color red; _________, this shade seems a little too bright.
(a) therefore
(b) nonetheless
(c) in fact
(d) Despite that
(e) None of these

Directions (14-14): Some part(s) in the given statement has/have been highlighted. You have to find the part which contains an error grammatically or contextually, present in the part which is unhighlighted. Ensure that the meaning of the statement remains unchanged.

Q14. While there is no quibble about the need to deny unscrupulous and wilful defaulters who have put banks and other creditors in substantial financial hardship the opportunity to regain control of corporate assets that have been put under resolution, the category of people barred is too broad and risks the very objectives of the original code.
(a) While there is no quibble about the need
(b) who have put banks and other creditors in
(c) of corporate assets that have been put under resolution
(d) the category of people barred is too broad and risks the very objectives of the original code.
(e) No Error

Directions (15-15): The following statements has two blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Each blank can be filled with more than one option. Find the combination/s which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q15. Specifically, in cases where companies have ended up struggling to service debt as a _______________of unpredictable external factors that adversely impacted their operations and financials, barring the promoters of such firms from a chance to restructure and turnaround the business, merely because the loans have turned _________________, is unfair to both the entrepreneur and the enterprise itself.
(1) Consequence
(2) Sour
(3) Reverbration
(4) Result
(5) Fractious
(a) 1-2
(b) 4-5
(c) 3-2
(d) 4-2
(e) No combination fits

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. either / or

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. whether / or

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. no sooner / than

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. not / but

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. if /then

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. both / and

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. not only / but also

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. not / but

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. either / or

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. neither / nor

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. So

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. For

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. nonetheless,

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. who have put banks and other creditors to

S15. Ans.(d)

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 12th September_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 12th September_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 12th September_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 12th September_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *