Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 25th August

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. I have no patience (a)/ to people who (b)/ indulge in silly talk (c)/ and uncivilized behaviour. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. On my request (a)/ Lalit introduced me (b)/ to his friend (c)/ who is singer and a scientist. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. In spite of her craving (a)/ for hot food and soft drinks, (b)/ Sushila abstained with (c)/ them for a long duration. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. There is no denying the fact (a)/ that he is one (b)/ of the best players (c)/ that has ever lived. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. He paid no heed (a)/ to the charges levied against him (b)/ and proceeded to behave (c)/ in the same way. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. These vegetables which are grown (a)/ here are (b)/ cheap in (c)/ cost and rich of vitamins. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. A major problem was (a)/ that the Maoists had come (b)/ to power too soon without (c)/ having fully disarmed or demobilised.(d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Riots, however did not cease (a)/ to depress him (b)/ and make him to (c)/ turn to non- violence (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. I often wonder to whom (a)/ a nation (b)/ owes its greatest (c)/ debt of gratitude. (d)/ No error.(e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. Pressed by his students (a)/ the principal suddenly said (b)/ that he was in no way (c)/ responsible for the quarrel. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence, divided into four parts, to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Below each sentence you are provided with five options. The first three options suggest you the possible sequences of the correct parts of the sentence. Choose the sequence which consists of correct parts of the sentence. If there is no error in the sentence, choose option (d). If none of the options gives the correct sequence and if there is indeed an error in some part of the sentence, choose (e) as your option.

Q11. Much water(a)/ has flown (b)/under (c)/ this bridge. (d)/No Error. (e).

(a) acd
(b) bcd
(c) abd
(d) No error
(e) None of these.

Q12. The driver said that a hundred (a)/ kilometers is, after all, a short distance (b) / which he could cover in half an hour (c) / or in forty-five minutes (d) / No Error (e).
(a) bcd
(b)acd
(c) abc
(d) No error
(e) None of these.

Q13. He tried (a) / to open (b)/ the can (c) / through a can opener. (d) / No Error (e).
(a) abd
(b)bcd
(c) acd
(d) No error
(e) None of these.

Q14. You and I (a) / am going to (b)/ take part in the (c) / meeting tomorrow. (d) / No Error (e).

(a) abc
(b) acd
(c) bcd
(d) No error
(e) None of these.

Q15. When the students reached late (a) / the teacher objected their (b)/ entering the class (c) / without his permission. (d) / No Error (e)

(a) abd
(b) acd
(c) bcd
(d) No error
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct preposition should be used. Note that it is patience ‘with’ people and not ‘to’ people.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The same friend is both a singer and a scientist. So it should be ‘who is a singer and scientist’.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Incorrect preposition is used. We abstain ‘from’ something.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Have’ must replace ‘has’ as ‘best players’ are referred to.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Changes are ‘levelled’ against a person, not ‘levied’.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘in’ place of ‘of’ as ‘rich in’ means ‘having much’.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘to’ will not be used as ‘Subject + make + object + V1’ is used.
Ex. I made him laugh. (Active)
He was made to laugh. (Passive)

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. No error

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error is in part (b) of the sentence.
‘flowed’ will be used in place of ‘flown’ as the V3 of ‘flow’ is ‘flowed’.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in part (b) of the sentence.
‘was’ will be used in place of ‘is’ as the sentence is in past tense ‘said’.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The error is in part (d) of the sentence. Therefore none of these is the correct choice. Use ‘with’ in place of ‘through’ as ‘with’ is used before ‘instrument/ tool’.
Ex. A snake was killed by him.
The paper was cut with scissors.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in part (b) of the sentence.
‘are’ will be used in place of ‘am’ because when two pronouns is connected with ‘and’ then plural verb is used.
Ex. You and I are working for him.
He and she are husband and wife.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error is in part (b) of the sentence.
Preposition ‘to’ is used after ‘objected’ as when ‘object’ is used in the form of ‘verb’ to express the meaning as ‘to protest/ mind/ demur’, then preposition ‘to’ is used after that.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 25th August_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 25th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 25th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 25th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *