Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

25th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

25th August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 25th August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Central Zonal Council
  • National Institute of Immunology
  • Droupadi Murmu
  • World Gujarati Language Day 2022
  • BW Edutech Summit & Awards 2022

25th August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 25th August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Central Zonal Council, National Institute of Immunology, Droupadi Murmu, World Gujarati Language Day 2022, BW Edutech Summit & Awards 2022.

Q1. Global escrow banking solution provider Castler has partnered with which bank to offer digital escrow services for the bank’s customers?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) Canara Bank

Q2. Which of the following Union Minister has chaired the 23rd meeting of Central Zonal Council in Bhopal?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Amit Shah
(e) Anurag Thakur

Q3. Which state government will set up 300 rural industrial parks in the state to boost and strengthen the village economy?
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Chhattisgarh

Q4. Which of the following state is planning to build an education township in the state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q5. Who has been appointed as the director of the National Institute of Immunology (NII)?
(a) Rajesh Talwar
(b) Alok Chakrawal
(c) Ramesh Kandula
(d) Debasisa Mohanty
(e) Brijesh Gupta

Q6. Who has been appointed as the Secretary to President Droupadi Murmu?
(a) Rajesh Verma
(b) Rajiv Kumar
(c) Nalin Negi
(d) R K Gupta
(e) Raj Shukla

Q7. Abdul Gaffar Nadiadwala passed away recently He was a famous ________.
(a) Writer
(b) Politician
(c) Actor
(d) Social Worker
(e) Film Maker

Q8. Kasper Rorsted is the CEO of which of the following companies?
(a) Adidas
(b) Reebok
(c) Puma
(d) Nike
(e) Amazon

Q9. Who has set the ball rolling to acquire a controlling stake of 55.18% in New Delhi Television (NDTV)?
(a) Anil Ambani
(b) Gautam Adani
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Ratan Tata
(e) Nita Ambani

Q10. World Gujarati Language Day 2022 is celebrated every year on ________.
(a) 21 August
(b) 22 August
(c) 23 August
(d) 24 August
(e) 25 August

Q11. Which of the following edu-tech company bagged “Best-Exam-Prep-Company-of-the-Year” at the BW Edutech Summit & Awards 2022?
(a) Byjus
(b) Adda247
(c) Unacademy
(d) Board Infinity
(e) Vidyakul Learning Space

Q12. Who has been appointed as India’s High Commissioner to United Kingdom?
(a) Sanjay Kapoor
(b) Amit Gupta
(c) Deepak Kumar
(d) Vikram Doraiswami
(e) Vineet Bansal

Q13. Which of the following oil and gas refining company commences its first cow dung-based compressed biogas project?
(a) Reliance Industries Limited
(b) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
(c) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
(d) Indian Oil Corporation Limited
(e) Nayara Energy Limited

Q14. Which European country has announced that it has exited the European Union’s ‘enhanced surveillance’ framework in August 2022?
(a) Belgium
(b) Poland
(c) Italy
(d) Greece
(e) Spain

Q15. Disney International has appointed former Google Pay managing director_____________ as executive vice president and head of Disney+ Hotstar.
(a) Shikhar Agrawal
(b) Gajendra Singh
(c) Abhishek Joshi
(d) Dinkar Mawari
(e) Sajith Sivanandan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Global escrow banking solution provider Castler has partnered with Yes Bank to offer digital escrow services for the bank’s customers.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah has chaired the 23rd meeting of Central Zonal Council in Bhopal.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Government will set up 300 rural industrial parks in the state to boost and strengthen the village economy.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. In a first, the Uttar Pradesh government is planning to build an education township in the state.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior scientist Debasisa Mohanty has been appointed as the Director of the National Institute of Immunology (NII).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha cadre 1987-batch IAS officer Rajesh Verma has been appointed as the Secretary to President Droupadi Murmu.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Abdul Gaffar Nadiadwala was known for backing over 50 Hindi films including 1965 film “Mahabharat” and hit comedies in the 2000s such as “Hera Pheri” and “Welcome”.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Adidas CEO Kasper Rorsted will step down next year, the sports apparel maker, and the company has started looking for a successor.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adani Group founder, Gautam Adani has set the ball rolling to acquire a controlling stake of 55.18% in New Delhi Television (NDTV).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Gujarati Language Day 2022 is celebrated every year on 24 August. This day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of the great writer of Gujarat ‘Veer Narmad’.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adda247 has won the prestigious “Best Exam Preparation Company of the Year” award from Business World and the award was received by the CEO of Adda247, Anil Nagar.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vikram K. Doraiswami was appointed India’s new High Commissioner to the United Kingdom, considered an important posting in view of growing strategic ties between the two countries.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. State-run Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited has commenced its Cowdung to Compressed Biogas Project at Sanchore, Rajasthan.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Greece has announced that it has exited the European Union’s ‘enhanced surveillance framework.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Disney International has appointed former Google Pay managing director Sajith Sivanandan as executive vice president and head of Disney+ Hotstar to oversee its overall business operations in India, and chart a product roadmap for the over-the-top (OTT) streaming service.

25th August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

25th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

25th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

25th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

25th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

25th August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *