Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 30th August

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

A weeks-long disaster (1) on the shared border between China, India and tiny Bhutan — the sort that decently (2) makes the headlines outside the countries involved — has lasted longer than usual, and neither side looks ready to rise (3). Troops have had shoving matches and now stare one another down from encampments (4) just miles apart. Although previous confrontations have been quietly resolved, this time some Indian strategists believe China will soon be engaging (5) to launch a limited cruel (6) strike as a reminder of its military superiority.

Clashes between India and China don’t usually matter to the rest of the world. Even when the two countries fought a short and caustic (7) border war in 1962, the world’s attention was fixated on the hanging (8) nuclear crisis in Cuba. While Indians have never quite forgotten our mocking (9) loss in that war, China has rarely chosen to remind us of it. This time, however, the usual chest-beating from India’s hyper-patriotic news media has been matched by similar noises from over the border. The state-controlled People’s Daily even posted a bellicose (10) editorial from 1962 on its Weibo account.

Q1.
(a)threat
(b)confrontation
(c)trouble
(d)revolt
(e)No correction required

Q2.
(a)barely
(b)amply
(c)practically
(d)notably
(e)No correction required

Q3.
(a)risk
(b)divide
(c)unloose
(d)back off
(e)No correction required

Q4.
(a)residence
(b)camp
(c)quarters
(d)hamlet
(e)No correction required

Q5.
(a)waiting
(b)boiling
(c)tempted
(d)invited
(e)No correction required

Q6.
(a)wicked
(b)ruthless
(c)friendly
(d)amiable
(e)No correction required

Q7.
(a)irritable
(b)bitter
(c)cold
(d)unhealthy
(e)No correction required

Q8.
(a)brewing
(b)following
(c)threatening
(d)menacing
(e)No correction required

Q9.
(a)fawning
(b)bashful
(c)humiliating
(d)regret
(e)No correction required

Q10.
(a)joyful
(b)appreciating
(c)unfriendly
(d)inoffensive
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The one essential (11) factor in a company being able to create the right customer experience that is so necessary for its continued (12) of its people. A company will have among its employees, planners, (13), and doers. But it doesn’t pay to forget that all of them are people and that their roles can never be (14) in a (15) fashion.

Q11.
(a)Sustainable (b)Indispensable (c) Measurable (d)Gullible (e)necessity

Q12.
(a) Implication (b) Surplus (c) Survival (d) Sermonizing (e) improvement

Q13.
(a) Losers (b) Majors (c) Mayors (d) enablers (e)persons

Q14.
(a)Revolutionized (b)Marginalize (c)Compartmentalized (d)Shot (e)Insurrected

Q15.
(a)Rigid (b)Frigid (c)Turbid (d)Morbid (e) Emphatic

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. “confrontation” is the correct word replacement as it means a hostile or argumentative situation or meeting between opposing parties.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. “barely” is the correct word replacement as it means only just; almost not.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. “back off” is the correct word replacement as it means draw back from action or confrontation.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. “encampments” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence. Hence it doesn’t require any correction.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. “tempted” is the correct word replacement as it means have an urge or inclination to do something.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. “punitive” is the correct word replacement as it means inflicting or intended as punishment.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. “bitter” is the correct word replacement as it means feeling or showing anger, hurt, or resentment because of bad experiences or a sense of unjust treatment.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. “brewing” is the correct word replacement as it means (of an unwelcome event or situation) begin to develop.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. “humiliating” is the correct word replacement as it means make (someone) feel ashamed and foolish by injuring their dignity and pride.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. “bellicose” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence as it means demonstrating aggression and willingness to fight.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Indispensable is akin to essential. People cannot be sustainable, measurable or gullible

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. Survival goes with essential the rest of the choices don’t make any sense.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Enablers are the people who translate plans into action

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Compartmentalized means divide into discrete sections or categories.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. Rigid means unable to bend or be forced out of shape; not flexible.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 30th August_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 30th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 30th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 30th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *