Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q1. Inequalities in India has been measured using Gini coefficient for per capita consumption expenditure at the all-India level.
(a) is measured
(b) have measured
(c) was measured
(d) have been measured
(e) No correction required

Q2. India’s growth story does not hold much water when one analyses its sanitation statistics.
(a) does not retain much
(b) does not have more
(c)do have lots of
(d) does hold only
(e) No correction required

Q3. The Green Revolution refers to technology transfers that helped for boosting agricultural yields per unit of land.
(a) helped to boost
(b) helped boost
(c) boosted for helping
(d) helped by boosting
(e) No correction required

Q4. A lots of more is needed to be done towards elimination of manual scavenging.
(a) lot of more
(b) lot much
(c) lot more
(d) lot and more
(e) No correction required

Q5. Recapitalisation is the process in which the amount of assets and debt of a particular entity are restructured so as meet a financial goal.
(a) So as to meet
(b) so as to need
(c) so as to help
(d) so as to meeting
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A.However, the financial liability announced by the Defence Minister as arising from implementing OROP, up to Rs 10,000 crore, is perfectly manageable for the time being.
B. However, the government must introduce the defined contribution-based National Pension System (NPS) for all new recruits to the armed forces.
C. Effectively, in the new scheme, the pensions of older retirees will catch up with those of the latest retirees with a lag of five years, instead of the present 10.
D. It is welcome that the government has taken a decision on the controversial question of one rank, one pension (OROP), instead of letting the matter fester.
E. It does not satisfy all the veterans.
F. Even when the scheme is extended to paramilitary and civil services, the cost will not be too high, in the short run.

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B (b) C (c) D (d) E (e) F

Q8. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C (b) D (c) E (d) F (e) A

Q9. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A (b) E (c) F (d) B (e) C

Q10. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D (b) F (c) A (d) C (e) B

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Anti-slavery advocate Harriet Tubman will become the first African-American on the face of U.S. paper currency, and the first woman in more than a century, when she replaces former President Andrew Jackson on the $20 bill. The U.S. Treasury Department said on Wednesday that Tubman, __(11)__was born into slavery in the early 1820s and went on to help hundreds of slaves escape, would take the centre spot on the bill, while Jackson, a slave owner, would move to the back. Introduced alongside a __(12)__of changes to the $5 and $10 notes as well, the redesign gives the Treasury “a chance to open the aperture to reflect more of America’s history”, Treasury Secretary Jack Lew said. A new $10 bill will add images of five female leaders of the women’s __(13)__ movement, including Sojourner Truth and Elizabeth Cady Stanton, to the back, while keeping founding father Alexander Hamilton on the front. The reverse of a new $5 note will show former first lady Eleanor Roosevelt and civil rights leader Martin Luther King Jr., officials said. Former President Abraham Lincoln will remain on the front. Mr. Lew said the designs should be unveiled __(14)__2020 and go into circulation “as quickly as possible,” although he declined to say when. He said the $10 bill was scheduled to go out first, citing security needs. The long-awaited decision to __(15)__ the seventh president of the United States with Tubman followed months of outreach by the Treasury regarding which woman should be featured on a bill.

Q11.
(a)which (b)that (c)who (d)what (e) she

Q12.
(a) slew (b) wind (c) event (d) time (e) adaptation

Q13.
(a) suffering (b) suffer (c) suffered (d) sufferance (e) suffrage

Q14.
(a) at (b) by (c) in (d) on (e) until

Q15.
(a) put (b) change (c) print (d) replace (e) honor

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Replace ‘has been measured’ with ‘have been measured’.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Replace ‘helped for boosting’ with ‘helped boost’.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Replace ‘A lots of more’ with ‘lot more’.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘so as meet’ with ‘so as to meet’

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DCEAFB.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DCEAFB.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DCEAFB.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DCEAFB.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence to form meaningful paragraph is DCEAFB.

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk/PO Prelims 2022- 31st August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *