Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

31st August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

31st August Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 31st August Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • NITI Aayog
  • Miss Diva Universe 2022
  • Vajra Prahar
  • Belgian Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022
  • BWF World Championships

31st August Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 31st August 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: NITI Aayog, Miss Diva Universe 2022, Vajra Prahar, Belgian Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022, BWF World Championships.

Q1. In which state / UTs Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) & NITI Aayog have announced the establishment of more than 500 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs)?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Delhi
(c) Gujarat
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Kerala

Q2. Who has won the prestigious title of Miss Diva Universe 2022?
(a) Aarya Walvekar
(b) Divita Rai
(c) Dia Mirza
(d) Pallavi Singh
(e) Fahmida Azim

Q3. Which edition of India- USA Joint Exercise Vajra Prahar culminated at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh?
(a) 11th
(b) 12th
(c) 13th
(d) 14th
(e) 15th

Q4. James Anderson has become the first-ever fast bowler to complete 950 wickets in international cricket. He is from which country?
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) South Africa
(e) Netherland

Q5. Who has won the Belgian Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022?
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Sergio Pérez
(d) Charles Leclerc
(e) Max Verstappen

Q6. Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen has clinched his second BWF World Championships men’s singles title. This championship was held in which city?
(a) Sofia
(b) Berlin
(c) Paris
(d) Tokyo
(e) London

Q7. International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances is observed globally on the _________ every year by United Nations.
(a) 30th August
(b) 29th August
(c) 28th August
(d) 27th August
(e) 26th August

Q8. In India, the National Small Industry Day is celebrated on ________ every year, to support and promote small Industries.
(a) 31 August
(b) 30 August
(c) 29 August
(d) 28 August
(e) 27 August

Q9. Which country has for the first time referred to what it called “the militarization of the Taiwan Strait”, marking a rare instance?
(a) India
(b) Russia
(c) Pakistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Sri Lanka

Q10. Who has won the prestigious title of Miss Diva Supranational 2022?
(a) Aarya Walvekar
(b) Divita Rai
(c) Pragnya Ayyagari
(d) Pallavi Singh
(e) Fahmida Azim

Q11. The largest religious monument in the world, the Temple of Vedic Planetarium in which state of India?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) West Bengal

Q12. Who among the following won the Women’s Badminton World Federation (BWF) World Championship 2022?
(a) Yamaguchi Akane
(b) Tai Tzu Ying
(c) An Se Young
(d) Chen Yu Fei
(e) Carolina Marin

Q13. Which state recently launched ‘CM Udyman Khiladi Unnayan Yojana’ on National Sports Day?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajashthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Jharkhand

Q14. Which of the following bank has partnered with NPCI to launch RuPay credit cards?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q15. Mercedes-Benz India appoints ____________ as MD & CEO from January 2023.
(a) Raju Tripathi
(b) Vivek Singh
(c) Santosh Iyer
(d) Sandeep Bakshi
(e) Darshan Singh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) & NITI Aayog will establish more than 500 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) in Jammu and Kashmir to nurture an innovative mindset among high school students.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 23-year-old Divita Rai from Karnataka has won the prestigious title of Miss Diva Universe 2022.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 13th edition of the 21-day India- USA Joint Exercise Vajra Prahar culminated at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. England’s James Anderson has become the first-ever fast bowler to complete 950 wickets in international cricket.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Red Bull’s driver Max Verstappen has won the Belgian Formula 1 Grand Prix 2022.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen has clinched his second BWF World Championships men’s singles title after beating Kunlavut Vitidsarn from Thailand in Tokyo.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances is observed globally on the 30th of August every year by United Nations.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, the National Small Industry Day is celebrated on 30 August every year, to support and promote small Industries.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. India has for the first time referred to what it called “the militarization of the Taiwan Strait”, marking a rare instance of New Delhi appearing to comment on China’s actions towards Taiwan.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pragnya Ayyagari of Telangana was declared Miss Diva Supranational 2022.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The largest religious monument in the world, the Temple of Vedic Planetarium in West Bengal, which will serve as the headquarters of the International Society of Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON), will also have the world’s biggest dome.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The women’s singles title has been retained by Japan’s reigning champion Akane Yamaguchi. In the men’s singles final, reigning Axelsen prevailed over Denmark’s Vitidsarn.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami on Monday launched the “CM Udyman Khiladi Unnayan Yojana” at a program commemorating National Sports Day.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICICI Bank has announced its partnership with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch a range of credit cards on RuPay, the indigenous payments network.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. German luxury carmaker Mercedes-Benz has named Santosh Iyer as the Managing Director & CEO of the Indian operations with effect from January 1, 2023.

31st August Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

31st August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

31st August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

31st August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

31st August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

31st August Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *