English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 10th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 10th October

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.

Q1. A Ramayana(A)\ is not just an(B)\ story that probably(C)\ occurs several(D)\ centuries ago(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Q2. There is no doubting(A)\ that china have(B)\ used their commercial expansion(B)\ to furthering its(D)\ strategic interests(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Q3. There is an failure(A)\ in story­telling(B)\where the death of a(C) language has becomes a(D)\ litany of numbers\(E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Q4. It was only because(A)\ of practice of(B)\ those many years that(C)\ I can prepare myself fast(D)\ for the role that I take up(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Q5. A democracy that fail(A)\ to being inventive about(B)\ culture eventually becomes(C)\ an nominal, rudimentary(D)\ and standardized world\(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Q6. India in many a (A)\ways was an oral(B)\ society that never(C)\ understands the cultures(D)\ of orality(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Q7. Earn trust is(A)\ a longest term(B)\project and requiring(C) \patience, foresight(D)\ and statesmanship(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Q8. The students alleged(A)\ that shutting down of(B)\ the university is(C)\ a ploy for(D)\ harass them(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Q9. We will protection the(A)\ biometrics of the(B)\ best of ours ability(C)\ and never allow it(D)\ to be compromised(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Q10. Everyone was happy then, but(A)\ the entire family went(B)\ in grief around midnight(C)\ when they received a call(D)\ about the accident(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): In each question, there are five sentences or parts of sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling, punctuation and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option.

Q11. A. The angel Gabriel said to Mary: ‘Peace be with you!
B. God has blessed you and is pleased with you.’ Mary was very surprised
C. by this and wondered what angel meant. The angel said to her ‘Don’t be afraid, God has been very kind to you.
D. You will become pregnant by the Holy Spirit and give birth
E. to a baby boy and you call him Jesus.
(a) A, B and D
(b) B only
(c) C only
(d) D and A
(e) None of the above

Q12. A. India’s estimated annual TB burden is 28 lakhs, 27% in the global total;
B. our population is only 18%. Every day 1,200 Indians die from TB — 10 every three
C. minutes. The tragedy 1,200 families face every day is beyond imagination. No other diseases or
D. calamity has such Himalayan magnitude. Had control efforts registered even pass grade, we
E. would not have become the TB capital of the world.

(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) C and E
(d) D and E
(e) None of the above

Q13. A. SWIFT-based malware attack (was) witnessed in the two Indian Banks (Union Bank of India
B. — 171 million USD, almost all them are recovered and City Union Bank — 2 million USD, only part
C. could be recovered till Feb 28, 2018). In the first Bank case, an employee of the Bank
D. opened an email attachment, which looked like it had come from
E. India’s Central Bank- Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

(a) A only
(b) B and D
(c) C and A
(d) D only
(e) B, C, D and E

Q14. A. But these are different marching orders: an experimental innovation of the
B. public distribution system (PDS). The villagers hold many several hopeful identity documents —
C. bank passbooks, Aadhaar cards, yellow and pink ration cards also — that
D. have to be in perfect bureaucratic harmony before that their
E. family can get their monthly supply of rice.
(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) C and E
(d) D only
(e) None of the above

Q15. A. “Come tomorrow, come tomorrow,” mumbles 41-year-old Jamna Sanga
B. as she slides out of the narrow opening in the gate grille, shoulder by shoulder.
C. Jamna is a thin woman, her cheekbones sharp cliffs on a lean face, but in her constant
D. anxiety about rations, she seems hungrier still. “This month too, I’ll waste a whole week
E. chasing rice. It is humiliating.”

(a) A only
(b) B and C
(c) C and E
(d) D and A
(e) All are correct.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) is the correct option.
Option(a) is incorrect as ‘the’ will be used in place of ‘A’ as Ramayana is a proper noun.
Option(b) is incorrect as ‘a’ will be used in place of ‘an’.
Option (d) is incorrect as ‘occurred’ will be used in place of ‘occurs’. The Ramayana has already been written and past tense is to be used.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. option(e) is correct as the none of the statements is correct.
Option(a) ‘doubt’ in place of ‘doubting’.
Option(b) ‘has’ in place of ‘have’.
Option(c) ‘its’ in place of ‘their’.
Option(d) ‘further’ in place of ‘furthering’.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option(a) use ‘a’ instead of ‘an’.
Option(b) ‘of’ in place of ‘in’.
Option(d) omit ‘has’

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option(a) is incorrect. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘was’.
Option(b) Insert ‘the’ between of and practice.
Option(c) Use ‘these’ in place of ‘those’.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. . Option(a) is incorrect. Use ‘fails’ in place of ‘fail’.
Option(b) use ‘be’ in place of ‘being’.
Option(d) use ‘a’ in place of ‘an’.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option(a) omit “a”
Option(b) ‘is’ in place of ‘was’
Option(c) omit ‘never’
Option(d) ‘culture’ in place of ‘cultures’

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option(a) replace ‘earn’ by ‘earning’
Option(b) replace ‘longest’ by ‘long’
Option(c) omit ‘and’

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option(b) remove ‘of’
Option(c) replace ‘is’ with ‘was’
Option(d) replace ‘for’ with ‘to’.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option(a) replace ‘protection’ with ‘protect’
Option(b) replace ‘of’ with ‘to’
Option(c) replace ‘ours’ with ‘our’

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option(a) remove then
Option(c) replace ‘in’ with ‘into’
Option(d) replace ‘a’ with ‘the’

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. In statement C use ‘the’ before ‘angel’. In statement E use you will call.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. (A)27% ‘of’ the global trade
(B) die ‘of’ TB
(C) No other disease

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Option(A) remove the before Indian banks.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option(A) replace ‘of’ with ‘in’
Option(B) remove ‘many’
Option(C) remove ‘also’
Option(E) replace ‘their’ with ‘its’

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. All sentences are correct.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 10th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 10th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?