English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 13th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 13th November

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Jagdish met me yesterday (a)/ but he did not tell me (b)/ that he has (c)/ resigned from the factory. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q2. It is unfortunate (a)/ but still a reality (b)/ that poverty and development (c)/ goes hand in hand (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q3. I know who (a)/ this job should be (b)/ entrusted to (c)/ for smooth handing. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q4. The Supervisor noticed that (a)/ one of the employees were (b)/ involved in (c)/ unfair activities outside the office. (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Q5. How well a person (a)/ completes his own (b)/ assignments depend (c)/ upon his skill (d)/ No error. (e)
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d
(e) e

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q6. He is a far more serious practitioner now than he would have to be in the past.
(a) should have been
(b) should you needed
(c) you should need
(d) you should have needed
(e) No correction required

Q7. What he intends to propose is not clear from his letter.
(a) intends proposing does
(b) intending to propose is
(c) is intending to be proposed is
(d) intended to be proposed is
(e) No correction required

Q8. Dhanush, which is the flagship indigenous artillery gun, appear to be doomed even before its induction and deployment in the artillery.
(a)has appeared to be
(b) appearing to be
(c) appears to be
(d) appeared to be
(e) No correction required

Q9. Although their visas will expire in September they can have them extended for six months.
(a) had expired
(b) expires
(c) would expire
(d) expire
(e) No correction required

Q10. He is speaking in such a soft voice that he was not audible even to thepeople who were sitting in the first row.
(a) had spoke
(b) has been speaking
(c) was speaking
(d) spoke
(e) No correction required

Directions (11 – 15): In each of the following sentences, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

Q11. He resigned the post of his own accord.
(a) which he liked
(b) according to his convenience
(c) voluntarily and willingly
(d) according to his judgement
(e) None of these

Q12. As a politician he is used to being in the limelight all the time.
(a) giving speeches
(b) the object of admiration
(c) the centre of attraction
(d) an object of public notice
(e) None of these

Q13. I ran out of money on my European tour.
(a) exhausted my stock of
(b) did not have enough
(c) lost
(d) carried a lot
(e) None of these

Q14. Madhuri might scream blue murder, but I feel Deepali should get the promotion since she is better qualified for the job.
(a) someone has been murdered with some blue liquid
(b) someone is being murdered and has become blue
(c) suffer from persecution complex
(d) make a great deal of noise and object vehemently
(e) None of these

Q15. In modern democratic societies lynch law seems to have become the spheres of life.
(a) law of the mob
(b) law of the underworld
(c) law of the constitution
(d) law of the parliament
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘had’ will be used in place of ‘has’ as the sentence is in past tense.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘go’ will be used in place of ‘goes’ as the subject of ‘that- clause’ is plural, therefore plural verb is used.
Ex. Oil and water do not mix

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘who’ should be replaced by to ‘whom’

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’ as the subject of ‘that- clause’ is ‘one’.
Ex. One of these girls is very beautiful.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘depends’ will be used in place of ‘depend’ as the subject of the sentence is singular.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘should have been’ is correct.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction is required.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘appears to be’ is the correct use as the subject of the sentence is singular.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘expire’ will be used as for fixed programme of future, simple present tense is used.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘was speaking’ is the correct use as the sentence is in past tense.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Of his own (one’s) accord means voluntarily; of one’s own free will.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the limelight means at the center of public attention or notoriety.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. I ran out of to finish, use, or sell all of something, so that there is none left:

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. scream blue murder means make an extravagant and noisy protest.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lynch law means the punishment of supposed criminals, especially by hanging, by agreement of a crowd and without a genuine criminal trial.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 13th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 13th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?