English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 15th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 15th November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

Time and clocks have held a special fascination for humankind down the ages. So, it is particularly compelling (1) that two of the three Nobel Prizes for the sciences announced this year had(2) been linked to time. While the Nobel Prize for Physics was provided (3) to a trio of physicists for their work in the appreciation (4) of gravitational waves emanating from the recesses of the space-time continuum, the 2017 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine was concluded(5) by a triumvirate of chronobiologists for their work in discerning(6) the mechanisms controlling the internal clocks that keep time in all living organisms, including humans. Jeffrey C. Hall, Michael Rosbash and Michael W. Young, three Americans born in the 1940s, made (7) pioneering contributions in helping reckon (8) the genetic coding and protein pathways that regulate the circadian rhythm — that content(9)which tells us when it is time to eat and sleep, or wake up even when(10) we have no bedside alarm.

Q1.
(a) resolving
(b) deciding
(c) convincing
(d) revealing
(e) No improvement required

Q2.
(a) is
(b) having
(c) has
(d) have
(e) No improvement required

Q3.
(a) favored
(b) awarded
(c) contributed
(d) devoted
(e) No improvement required

Q4.
(a) inquisition
(b) detection
(c) attention
(d) exploration
(e) No improvement required

Q5.
(a) managed
(b) procured
(c) won
(d) realised
(e) No improvement required

Q6.
(a) establishing
(b) discriminating
(c) discovering
(d) considering
(e) No improvement required

Q7.
(a) urged
(b) obliged
(c) certain
(d) coerced
(e) No improvement required

Q8.
(a) unravel
(b) clarify
(c) elucidate
(d) interpret
(e) No improvement required

Q9.
(a) design
(b) concord
(c) measure
(d) rhythm
(e) No improvement required

Q10.
(a) for
(b) since
(c) while
(d) then
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Over 80 days after its introduction, the GST Network, its online backbone, is struggling to keep pace with the millions of invoices and returns being filed electronically by businesses across the country.
(B) But even those filing returns well before the last date have struggled.
(C) The government has extended the deadline for filing GST returns for July, the first month of the GST era, twice.
(D) For a reform that was cracked up to be India’s biggest tax overhaul since Independence, the roll-out of the goods and services tax is off to a less-than-desirable start
(E) It is clear that the network had not been fully tested for chinks before July.
(F) And Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has reiterated an appeal to taxpayers to not wait till the last day, to avoid burdening the GSTN.

Q11. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) F
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C

Q13. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) F
(e) D

Q14. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C

Q15. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘revealing’ is the correct word to be replaced as the sentence is disclosing the fact that two of the three Nobel Prizes for the sciences are linked to time.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘have’ is the correct use as the subject of the sentence is plural.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘awarded’ is the correct word as the sentence talks about the Noble prizes which are presented to physicists.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘detection’ is making the sentence meaningful as the sentence talks about the discovery of physicists who are presented Nobel prize.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘won’ is the correct word to be replaced.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘discovering’ is the correct word.
Discern means recognize or find out.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘unravel’ is the correct word to be replaced as it means investigate and solve or explain (something complicated or puzzling).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘rhythm’ best suits the purpose as it means the sentence discusses about circadian rhythm.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFBE.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFBE.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFBE.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFBE.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DACFBE.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 15th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 15th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?