English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 16th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 16th December

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the sentences given below in a way which would make an appropriate and meaningful paragraph. Mark the correct order of sentences and answer the questions given below.

A. In most of the tourist destinations of the valley, the sombre environs greet the visitor.
B. But the turmoil has restricted most of the pilgrims only to visit the Amarnath Shrine.
C. Besides, most of the AmarnathYatris too used to visit the valley’s tourist spots after their pilgrimage to the valley’s tourist spots after their pilgrimage to the holy Amarnath cave shrine.
D. The tourism industry was expecting a booming business this summer.
E. But the unrest has dashed the hopes of those associated with this industry, the mainstay of Kashmir’s economy.
F. The industry was expecting at least ten lakh visitors this season.

Q1. After rearrangement which of the following sentences will come ‘FIRST’?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. After rearrangement which will be the ‘SECOND’ one?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. After rearrangement which will be the ‘FOURTH’ one?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) A

Q4. After rearrangement which will be the ‘FIFTH’ one?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Q5. After rearrangement which will be the ‘LAST’ one?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) A

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q6. In India working woman (1)/ lead a life of dual responsibilities (2)/ if they are married (3)/ and have a family. (4)/ No error (5).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q7. As the thieves ran out (1)/ of the bank they got (2)/ into the gateway car which (3)/ was waiting with its engine running. (4)/ No error (5).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q8. The Supreme Court has ruled that (1)/ when a person provides labour or service to another (2)/ for remuneration which is less than the minimum wage (3)/ it falls under the ambit of forced labour. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q9. We have decided that we’ll continue (1)/ developing our copper mine industry (2)/ but on the other hand (3)/ we shall diversify our production. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q10. All the pupils (1)/ stood up respectively (2)/ as soon as the (3)/ guru entered the room (4)/ No error (5).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Directions: (11-15):In these questions, a sentence or a part of sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (e)

Q11. Please report to me when you return back from Delhi.
(a) you have returned back from
(b) you return from
(c) you returned back from
(d) you have returned from
(e) No improvement.

Q12. No sooner he had arrived home than he was asked to start another journey.
(a) has he arrived
(b) he has arrived
(c) had he arrived
(d)he had arrived
(e)No improvement

Q13. A budget should have to mould by the needs of a nation.
(a) should be molded
(b) should have mould
(c) should mould
(d) should be moulding
(e) No correction

Q14. The option living with us is to make the payment and keep quiet.
(a) living for us
(b) left with us
(c) leaving for us
(d)leaving with me
(e)No correction required

Q15. He hesitated to listen to what his brother was saying.
(a) Listened to hesitate
(b) hesitated listen to
(c) hesitates to listening
(d) is hesitated to listen to
(e) No correction required.

Solutions

Solutions (1-5): The correct sequence is DEAFCB

S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(e)

S3.Ans.(b)

S4.Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(d)

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. use ‘women’ in place of ‘woman’.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. replace ‘waiting’ with ‘left’.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Replace ‘under’ with ‘within’

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘mine’ with ‘mining’

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Change ‘respectively’ into ‘respectfully’.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘you return from’ as we never use back after return.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Auxiliary verb is used before subject in the sentences starting from No sooner, hardly, scarcely, rarely, seldom.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. we use Be + v3 in passive voice hence option (a) is the correct answer.

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. remember with ‘hesitate’ we use ‘to + v1’.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 16th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 16th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?