English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 20th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 20th November

Directions (1-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. When I have received the letter, the date for the interview was already over.

(a) While I have received the letter
(b) When I received the letter
(c) When I had received the letter
(d) When I receive the letter
(e) No improvement required

Q2. From the last one month each of us has been working on the same project.

(a) From the last one month each one of us
(b) For the last one month each of us
(c) Since last one month each of us
(d) From the last one month every one of us
(e) No improvement required

Q3. He asked what the weather had been like during my holidays and I said that it had been awful.

(a) I said that it has been awful
(b) I said that its been awful
(c) I said that its being awful
(d) I said that it would have been awful
(e) No improvement required

Q4. He was hard down for money and was being harassed by his creditor.

(a) He was hard down to money
(b) He was hard up for money
(c) He was hard down of money
(d) He was hard up of money
(e) No improvement required

Q5. Prayag and Parag used to work for almost twelve hours in the factory they are working earlier.

(a) at the factory in which they are working earlier
(b) in the factory at which they are working earlier
(c) at the factory they are working earlier
(d) in the factory they were working earlier
(e) No improvement required

Q6. I advised my son to engage two coolies instead of one because the luggage was too much heavy for a single coolie.

(a) the luggage was much too heavy for
(b) the luggage was too much heavy to
(c) the luggage was too heavier for
(d) the luggage was heavier for
(e) No improvement required

Q7. Sheila Chandra began her concert by chanting Om turning it finally into an experience close with prayer.

(a) to an experience close with prayer
(b) into an experience close to prayer
(c) into an experience closing by prayer
(d) to an experience closed by prayer
(e) No improvement required

Q8. Simplest solution than this expensive method which you are suggesting should be found out.

(a) Simpler solution than this expensive
(b) The simplest solution than this expensive
(c) A simpler solution than this expensive
(d) A simplest solution than this expensive
(e) No improvement required

Q9. The two leaders had taken an unreserved common position on terrorism, and the joint statement released after the meeting has pledged enhanced India-US cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.

(a) The two leaders take an unreserved
(b) The two leaders has taken an unreserved
(c) The two leaders took an unreserved
(d) The two leaders have taken an unreserved
(e) No improvement required

Q10. Trump extracted his pound of flesh by insisting on a “fair” and “balanced” trade relationship between the two nations, indicating a mercantilist approach that can in the end limit trade and therefore prosperity in both nations.

(a) indicates a mercantilist approach which can
(b) indicating a mercantilist approach which can
(c) that indicates a mercantilist approach that can
(d) indicating the mercantilist approach which could
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. Banks are on the verge (a)/ of facing a formidable challenge (b)/ of losing over fifty percent of (c)/ their employees due to retirement. (d)/ No error (e)

Q12. The movement, which aims to (a)/ raise awareness about climate change, hopes (b)/ to bring people together to think about (c)/ what they can do for reduce harmful pollution. (d)/ No error (e)

Q13.  The main problem concerning farming (a)/ is that the income earned by farmers (b)/ is not adequate to (c)/ meet their consumption needs. (d)/ No error (e)

Q14. The city’s excellent law and order development (a)/ and its sophisticated ability (b)/ to fight on crime (c)/ make it a preferred destination of choice. (d)/ No error (e)

Q15. Kindly confirm by letter (a)/ and telephone that (b)/ you will be able (c)/ to attend the interview. (d)/ No error. (e)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The verb used in second half of the sentence ‘was’ is in past tense and ‘already over’ is also used in this sentence, which means that the incident occurred in the past. Hence phrase (b) is the correct phrase.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. In Present perfect continuous/ present perfect tense, instead of ‘from’, ‘for’ will be used before any ‘period of time’. Ex. He has been living with me for the last one year.

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘hard up’ is an idiom that means ‘short of money’. Ex. He is hard up these days.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. The sentence is in past tense ‘used to work’. Hence in place of ‘are’, ‘were’ will be used.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol.  ‘too much + noun’ is used, whereas ‘much too +adjective/adverb’ is used. In the sentence in place of ‘too much’, ‘much too’ will be used.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol.  ‘close to’ somebody/something is used.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The sentence is in a comparative degree. Hence in place of ‘simplest solution’, ‘A simpler solution’ is used.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. As verb is in the conditional perfect which requires an auxilliary (‘having’ in this case,) therefore the past participle (taken) is necessary.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘which’ is used for non-defining clauses, additional information whereas ‘that’ is used for defining clauses.

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘above’ in place of ‘over’ because to tell ‘level’, ‘above’ is used. Ex. Inflation is above 6%. Temperatures have been above average.

S12. Ans. (d)

Sol.  Use ‘for reducing’ in place of ‘for reduce’ because the verb coming after preposition ‘for’ should always be in fourth form of the verb.

S13. Ans. (d)

Sol. The use of ‘consumption’ is superfluous.

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. In place of ‘on’, ‘against’ or ‘with’ will be used as ‘fight against/with’ is used.

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol.  Use ‘by’ before ‘telephone’.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 20th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 20th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?