21st November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   21st November Current Affairs Quiz for...

21st November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021

21st November Current Affairs 2021: Here, we are providing the 21st November Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2021. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • M. Venkaiah Naidu
  • Manipur State Award
  • World Children’s Day
  • Light combat helicopters
  • SIDBI

21st November Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st November 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: M. Venkaiah Naidu, Manipur State Award, SIDBI, Google, World Children’s Day, light combat helicopters.

Q1. The Universal/World Children’s Day is celebrated on __________.
(a) 16 November
(b) 17 November
(c) 18 November
(d) 19 November
(e) 20 November

Q2. Who has been selected for the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Council?
(a) Jwala Gutta
(b) Pullela Gopichand
(c) Prakash Padukone
(d) Nandu Natekar
(e) Parupalli Kashyap

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has handed over the indigenously built light combat helicopters (LCH), developed by __________.
(a) DRDO
(b) HAL
(c) BHEL
(d) ISRO
(e) NTPC

Q4. _________________and ________________will be facilitated with the Indian Film Personality of the Year award at IFFI 2021.
(a) Hema Malini and Prasoon Joshi
(b) Prasoon Joshi and Salman Khan
(c) Salman Khan and Hema Malini
(d) Sanjay Kapoor and Ranveer Singh
(e) Prasoon Joshi and Sushmita Sen

Q5. SIDBI has entered into a partnership with which of the following to help MSMEs?
(a) Amazon India
(b) Flipkart India
(c) Microsoft India
(d) Google India
(e) Snapdeal India

Q6. Who has authored her first Novel ‘Lal Salaam: A Novel’?
(a) Premanka Goswami
(b) Anandiben Patel
(c) Shyamala Ganesh
(d) Krithi Karanth
(e) Smriti Irani

Q7. What is the theme of Universal/World Children’s Day 2021?
(a) A Better Future for Every Child
(b) Time to focus on impact of climate change
(c) Children are taking over and turning the world blue
(d) KidsTakeOver
(e) Stop violence against children

Q8. According to the latest ‘World Bank’s Remittance Prices Worldwide Database’ report by the World Bank, which country became the world’s largest recipient of remittances by receiving USD 87 billion in 2021?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Indonesia
(d) India
(e) Brazil

Q9. Who has written the book “Srimadramayanam”?
(a) Nagaswamy
(b) Meena Kandasamy
(c) Nilkanta Shastri
(d) Rohan Ganguly
(e) Sasikiranacharya

Q10. Who has received the 12th Manipur State Award for Literature 2020 for his book “Ei Amadi Adungeigi Ithat”?
(a) N. Kunjamohan Singh
(b) Beryl Thanga
(c) Pacha Meetei
(d) L. Samarendra Singh
(e) Ashangbam Minaketan Singh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Universal/World Children’s Day is celebrated on 20 November annually to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children’s welfare.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian badminton legend Prakash Padukone has been selected for the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Council.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has handed over the indigenously built light combat helicopters (LCH), developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, to the Indian Air Force chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Actor and BJP leader Hema Malini, and lyricist, and former CBFC chief Prasoon Joshi will be facilitated with the Indian Film Personality of the Year award at the International Film Festival of India 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (Sidbi) has entered into a partnership with Google India Pvt Ltd (GIPL) for piloting a social impact lending program with financial assistance up to ?1 crore at competitive interest rates to MSMEs.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women and Child Development is set to release her first novel titled “Lal Salaam: A Novel”.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Universal/World Children’s Day 2021 Theme: A Better Future for Every Child.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United States (US) was its biggest source, accounting for over 20% of these funds. India is followed by China, Mexico, the Philippines, and Egypt. In India, remittances are projected to grow 3% in 2022 to USD 89.6 billion.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu has released the book ‘Srimadramayanam’ in Hyderabad. It has been written by Sasikiranacharya.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Novelist Beryl Thanga has received the 12th Manipur State Award for Literature 2020 for his book – Ei Amadi Adungeigi Ithat’ (I and the then island).

21st November Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

Weekly MCQs (14th Nov -20th Nov) 2021 | Prime Time Current Affairs #105 | Current Affairs Today

You may also like to read:

21st November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_50.1

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

21st November Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?