English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 24th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 24th August

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into four out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If all the parts are grammatically correct then choose (e) .i.e. “No error” as your answer.

Q1. The more the spectrum(1)/ your service provider can acquire(2)/ and put to use, little(3)/ will be the congestion on existing networks.(4)/ No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q2. Centre is moving forward with(1)/ its plan to create a bank of surplus land(2)/ available with public sector units(3)/ which can be auctioned.(4)/ No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q3. Great Britain departure may not be(1)/ as devastating as it is generally construed,(2)/ because it never was(3)/ fully committed to the union.(4)/ No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q4. There is no deny(1)/ that more working women means(2)/ a better standard of living(3)/ for families(4)/. No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q5. ISRO’s success is due(1)/ in large measures for(2)/ its being practically free(3)/ from a meddling bureaucracy.(4)/ No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q6. About 250 years ago, German philosopher Immanuel Kant (6)…………. a fine (7)…………. of objective component of ultimate reality in nature in (8)………… of its space time structure and in society in terms of (9)……….values. Such (10)………… did begin with Descartes and Galileo but Kant was the first one to become conscious of these things.
(a) attacked
(b) urged
(c) blessed
(d) hindered
(e) advocated

Q7. About 250 years ago, German philosopher Immanuel Kant (6)…………. a fine (7)…………. of objective component of ultimate reality in nature in (8)………… of its space time structure and in society in terms of (9)……….values. Such (10)………… did begin with Descartes and Galileo but Kant was the first one to become conscious of these things.
(a) purpose
(b) picture
(c) description
(d) rehearsal
(e) specification

Q8. About 250 years ago, German philosopher Immanuel Kant (6)…………. a fine (7)…………. of objective component of ultimate reality in nature in (8)………… of its space time structure and in society in terms of (9)……….values. Such (10)………… did begin with Descartes and Galileo but Kant was the first one to become conscious of these things.
(a) form
(b) terms
(c) provisions
(d) condition
(e) premises

Q9. About 250 years ago, German philosopher Immanuel Kant (6)…………. a fine (7)…………. of objective component of ultimate reality in nature in (8)………… of its space time structure and in society in terms of (9)……….values. Such (10)………… did begin with Descartes and Galileo but Kant was the first one to become conscious of these things.
(a) moral
(b) honest
(c) proper
(d) evil
(e) worthy

Q10. About 250 years ago, German philosopher Immanuel Kant (6)…………. a fine (7)…………. of objective component of ultimate reality in nature in (8)………… of its space time structure and in society in terms of (9)……….values. Such (10)………… did begin with Descartes and Galileo but Kant was the first one to become conscious of these things.
(a) meditation
(b) reason
(c) thinking
(d) rule
(e) concentration

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Hence, they should always attract each other.
(B) The electrical charges residing in the sodium and chlorine ions are opposite in nature.
(C) The stability of a relationship,, likewise, depends on a judicious balance between attraction and repulsion.
(D) Consider common salt, or sodium chloride.
(E) The stability of material bodies depends on both attraction and repulsion.
(F)  But when these come closer because of attraction, collision and instability are prevented due to repulsion, which sets in at close distance.

Q11. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) C

Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) B

Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) C
(e) F

Q14. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) A

Q15. Which of the following would be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) F

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 3; Replace ‘little’ with ‘the less’

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1; Insert ‘The’ before ‘Centre’

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. 5; No error

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1; Replace ‘deny’ with ‘denying’

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2; Replace ‘for’ with ‘to’

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Advocated

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Description

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Terms

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Moral

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thinking

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. (The stability of material bodies depends on both attraction and repulsion. Consider common salt, or sodium chloride. The electrical charges residing in the sodium and chlorine ions are opposite in nature. Hence, they should always attract each other.

But when these come closer because of attraction, collision and instability are prevented due to repulsion, which sets in at close distance. The stability of a relationship,, likewise, depends on a judicious balance between attraction and repulsion.)

The correct sequence is EDBAFC; E

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. D

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. B

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. A

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. C

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 24th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes, for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 – 24th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?