English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 7th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 7th November

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer. If there is no error in any of the part of the sentence, then marl option (e) .i.e. “None of these” as your answer

Q1. But they could strived harder(A)/ to upheld democratic rights(B)/ and constitutional principles at home(C)/. That is critical in(D)/ promote sustainable development(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) None of these

Q2. The agreement with Mehta was towards(A)/ ‘partial assignment of the rights to made records(B)/ in gramophone and in talkies and no other(C)/ sound produced broadcast device’ for a lump sum(D)/ of Rs. 450 and a royalty of one anna per record sold(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q3. Parliament’s recent approval in the redrawn(A)/ electoral constituencies has reinforce(B)/ allegations of gerrymandering(C)/ and unequal sizing to electoral districts(D)/ to benefit the National Front(E).
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q4. However, the journalistic community which questions(A)/ the wisdom of people who indulged(B)/ in whataboutery cannot taken comfort in(C)/ citing the instances to getting(D)/ it right when someone points out a shortcoming(E).
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q5. The past shaped the way we are(A)/ today — not only the world we grow out(B)/ in, where we struggled with(C)/ conflicts the seeds of whom(D)/ were sown long ago(E).
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

Q6. Meanwhile, in an effort to keep(A)/ its flock together, the party herd(B)/ its elected partymen and two(C)/ Independent legislators to a resort(D)/ on the outskirts of the city(E).
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) C
(e) E

Q7. It was a long wait for the tribals(A)/ from the morning for their near and dear(B)/. They even refused to take(C)/ breakfast and water as all(B)/ of them were stricken of grief(E).
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q8. Pulling away the boat(A)/ is not difficult if the latest(B)/ equipment is with(C)/ us and if the boat(D)/ has not overturned.(E)
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B

Q9. You deferred the case many a(A)/ time for the Centre. If that(B)/ had not happened, we(C)/ would not had(D)/ been in this situation(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. A token amount will be fixed and the(A)/ employees can even go abroad by(B)/ not availing the facility in a(C)/ couples of years and using a lumpsum(D)/ amount in the third or fourth year(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) E

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below .i.e. one of the sentences can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q11. The tunnel ………………. for extracting smoke and stale air and for infusing fresh air. It will have state-of-the-art monitoring and control systems for security.
(a) will be choked
(b) will be blocked
(c)will have forced ventilation
(d) will have a corridor
(e) will soon make to prepare

Q12. When India’s largest political party pursues such a strategy and finds it electorally rewarding, it ……………….. by other political parties.
(a) may be rejected
(b)may be emulated
(c) may be ignored
(d) may be protested
(e) may be gone through

Q13. The argument for a uniform civil code (UCC) ……………………….. in a modern nation state as long as it is rational, non-discriminatory and promotes social equality and gender justice.
(a) is invoking
(b) is provoking
(c) is rescind
(d) is void
(e)is irrefutable

Q14. The need ………………………………… how many cases should be listed per day cannot be stressed enough. It is not uncommon to see over 100 matters listed before a judge in a day.
(a)to scientifically determine
(b) to thoroughly calculate
(c) to drastically know
(d) to completely estimate
(e) to usually count

Q15. For courts in India………………………, there must be a change in leadership thought and the willingness to seek help where it is evidently required.
(a) to put in practice complete justice
(b) to dispose off the complete justice
(c)to dispense speedy justice
(d) to remove a course of injustice
(e) to follow the path of injustice

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. But they could strive harder to uphold democratic rights and constitutional principles at home. That is critical to promote sustainable development.
Part(A): ‘strive’ will replace ‘strived’
Part(B): ‘uphold’ will replace ‘upheld’
Part(D): ‘to’ will replace ‘in’
Thus, option (C) is the correct alternative.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The agreement with Mehta was towards ‘partial assignment of the rights to make records in gramophone and in talkies and any other sound producing broadcast device’ for a lump sum of Rs. 450 and a royalty of one anna per record sold.
Part(B): ‘made’ will replace ‘make’
Part(C): ‘any’ will replace ‘no’
Part(D): ‘producing’ will replace ‘produced’
Thus, option (A) is the correct alternative.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Parliament’s recent approval of the redrawn electoral constituencies has reinforced allegations of gerrymandering and unequal sizing of electoral districts to benefit the National Front.
Part(A): ‘of’ will replace ‘in’
Part(B): ‘reinforced’ will replace ‘reinforce’
Part(D): ‘of’ will replace ‘to’
Thus, option (C) is the correct alternative.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. However, the journalistic community which questions the wisdom of people who indulge in whataboutery cannot take comfort in citing the instances of getting it right when someone points out a shortcoming.
Part(B): ‘indulge’ will replace ‘indulge’
Part(C): ‘take’ will replace ‘taken’
Part(D): ‘of’ will replace ‘to’
Thus, option (A) is the correct alternative.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The past shaped the way we are today — not only the world we grow up in, where we struggle with conflicts the seeds of which were sown long ago.
Part(B): ‘up’ will replace ‘out’
Part(C): ‘struggle’ will replace ‘struggled’
Part(D): ‘which’ will replace ‘whom’
Thus, option (A) is the correct alternative.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part B has error as ‘herd’ will get replaced by ‘herded’

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Part E has error as ‘stricken of’ will get replaced by ‘stricken with’

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part A has error as ‘Pulling away’ will get replaced by ‘Pulling out’

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part D has error as ‘have’ will replace ‘had’

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Part D has error as ‘couple of years’ will replace ‘couples of years’

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.‘will have forced ventilation’ as the tunnel which has been mentioned in the statement will have ventilation that will force smoke and stale air out of it. The word “infusing” makes it easy to choose the given alternative to be fit into the blank.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.‘may be emulated’ as the political strategy which is electorally rewarding has been talked in the context of the statement, it is obvious that it may be emulated/copied by the other parties.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘is irrefutable’ as the Uniform Civil Code can’t be disapproved.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘to scientifically determine’ is the grammatically correct and meaningful alternative that best fits into the sentence.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘to dispense speedy justice’ as this alternative means to provide immediate or timely justice. Thus, for courts in India, there must be a change in leadership in order to have speedy justice.

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 7th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021: 7th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?