English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th October

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Q1. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) developed
(b) sprouted
(c) encouraged
(d) consolidated
(e) inclined

Q2. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) stage
(b) dias
(c) base
(d) platform
(e) purview

Q3. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) calculated
(b) estimated
(c) included
(d) excluded
(e) considered

Q4. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) treasure
(b) savings
(c) pool
(d) funds
(e) collection

Q5. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) intermediation
(b) intermittent
(c) intervention
(d) interstatute
(e) interconnecting

Q6. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) identifies
(b) considers
(c) takes
(d) estimates
(e) regulates

Q7. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) advancing
(b) financial
(c) commercializing
(d) capitalizing
(e) financing

Q8. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) contrasted
(b) calculated
(c) compared
(d) considered
(e) identified

Q9. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) charged on
(b) charged of
(c) charged at
(d) charged
(e) charged as

Q10. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) circulated
(b) provided
(c) donated
(d) collected
(e) caught

Q11. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) aims
(b) sets
(c) goals
(d) calls
(e) dreams

Q12. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) circulating
(b) popular
(c) regulating
(d) dormant
(e) active

Q13. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) charging
(b) eliminating
(c) selecting
(d) taking
(e) initiating

Q14. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) minimization
(b) maximization
(c) utilisation
(d) circulation
(e) rennovation

Q15. Fintech firms have (1)……. across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)……. connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)…….. credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)……. of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)…… costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)……. this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)……. (usually two months), (8)……. with 30-36% pa (9)……. by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)…….. on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)……. to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)……. on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)……… all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)…….. of these services—a factor that often (15)……… those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.
(a) deters
(b) confers
(c) contraints
(d) abstains
(e) incites

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. sprouted-grown up. Thus, option(b) is correct.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘platform’ is the best suited alternative here as Cumplo offers a platform which connects the investors with borrowers.’Cumplo offers a digital (2)platform(a place or opportunity to express) connecting investors and borrowers’.
purview- enacting part of statute

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. considered-to think about seriously

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. pool-a supply of resources

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. intermediation-intervention; an act of coming between
intermittent-stopping and starting at intervals
internment-confinement with narrow limits
interstatute-(It is an incorrect word)
interconnecting-connecting internally (in between)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. estimates-a general idea of the size, value or cost of

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. financing-to provide funds/finance for

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. compared-to assess the similarities and differences of two or more things
contrasted-to differentiate between two objects

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. charged-levied

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. provided-given

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. aims-to set target

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. active-up and doing….(People in Brazil are active on social media through smartphones)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. eliminating-excluding

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. utilisation-the act of using something

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. deters-to prevent something from happening

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021- 9th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?