Latest Banking jobs   »   English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims...

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 24th July

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (d), (E) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A)   For other wishes, it enlists the help of those who make or own what the child desires.

(B)   It grants some wishes with its own funds depending upon the availability of funds.

(C)   I was deeply moved when I learnt about the activity of “Make-a-Wish Foundation”.

(D)  From parents, friends, or hospital attendants, the foundation learns about the child’s wish for anything from a special toy to a visit to Disneyland.

(E)   I am sure you also now must have been moved by the noble act of the foundation.

(F)   It grants the wishes of children who are terminally ill.

Q1.      Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?

            (a) F                                    (b) E

            (c) D                                   (d) C

            (e) B

Q2.      Which of the following should be the sixth (last) sentence after rearrangement?

            (a) F                                    (b) E

            (c) D                                   (d) C

            (e) B

Q3.      Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?

            (a) F                                    (b) E

            (c) D                                   (d) C

            (e) B

Q4.      Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?

            (a) F                                    (b) E

            (c) D                                   (d) C

            (e) B

Q5.      Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?

            (a) F                                    (b) E

            (c) D                                   (d) C

            (e) B

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of that part with error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (E).

Q6. (a) These companies have been asked /(b) to furnish their financial details /(c) and information

about /(d) its board members. /(e) No error

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Q7. (a) The scheme which will be launched /(b) during the next two years /(c) require an additional

investment /(d) of one hundred crores. /(e) No error

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Q8. (a) The data shows that /(b) the unemployment rate has /(c) raised to 6.1 percent, /(d) the highest

in five years. /(e) No error

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Q9. (a) Palm oil is very beneficial /(b) and is use to /(c) make products ranging /(d) from soap to

biodiesel. /(e) No error

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Q10. (a) There are only /(b) a few company /(c) which can handle /(d) projects of this magnitude. /(e) No

Error

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the black appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.

The …(11)… of India-China interaction is …(12)… as old as the two civilizations themselves. From the mid-1920s, Indian ..(13)… in China took a different ..(14)… when the Indian National Congress (INC), particularly Jawaharlal Nehru, began ..(15).. a world view, from an Indian perspective in an anti-imperialist context.

Q11. 

(a) context

(b) history

(c) criterion

(d) utility

(e) progress

Q12. 

(a) almost

(b) reasonably

(c) largely

(d) surprisingly

(e) avowedly

Q13. 

(a) shift

(b) strategy

(c) behold

(d) interference

(e) interest

Q14. 

(a) jump

(b) turn

(c) gamble

(d) gesture

(e) domain

Q15. 

(a) contesting

(b) dominating

(c) enhancing

(d) articulating

(e) signaling

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

S6. Ans.  (d)

Sol. ‘its’ should replace ‘their’ as the word companies in part (a) suggests that plural pronoun should be used.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘requires’ should replace ‘require’ with singular (scheme) subject, singular form of present participle of present participle of the verb (verb

+s/es) should be used.

S8. Ans.  (c)

Sol. ‘risen’ should ‘replace’ raised.

risen–increased (intransitive)

raised–lifted or made to increase (transitive)

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. past participle of the verb; ‘used’ should replace ‘use’.

In passive sentences past participle of the verb is used.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. few denotes more than one so ‘companies’ should replace ‘company’.

S11. Ans. ( b) 

S12. Ans. (a) 

S13. Ans. (e) 

S14. Ans. (b) 

S15. Ans. (d)

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 24th July_50.1

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 24th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 24th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2022- 24th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *