Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz   »   Current Affairs Quiz

24th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022

24th July Current Affairs 2022: Here, we are providing the 24th July Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • JC Daniel Award
  • National Broadcasting Day
  • 68th National Film Awards
  • Central Board of Direct Taxes

24th July Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 24th July 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: JC Daniel Award, National Broadcasting Day, 68th National Film Awards, Central Board of Direct Taxes.

Q1. Which state has become the 1st India state to connect all registered commercial vehicles equipped with VLTD with ERSS?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q2. Who has been honoured with Kerala’s highest film award, the JC Daniel Award 2022?
(a) Rajesh Talwar
(b) Alok Chakrawal
(c) Ramesh Kandula
(d) KP Kumaran
(e) Brijesh Gupta

Q3. Which day has been designated as the National Broadcasting Day 2022?
(a) July 21
(b) July 22
(c) July 23
(d) July 24
(e) July 25

Q4. Which of the following film has won the “Best Feature Film” at the 68th National Film Awards?
(a) Soorarai Pottru
(b) Tanhaji
(c) Testimony of Anna
(d) Manah Aru Manuh
(e) Kachichinithu

Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as the International Association of Ports and Harbors in July 2022?
(a) Yasmin Haque
(b) Ennarasu Karunesan
(c) J.S. Deepak
(d) Brajendra Navnit
(e) Anjali Prasad

Q6. Who among the following was appointed as the new prime minister of Sri Lanka in July 2022?
(a) Mahinda Rajapaksa
(b) Ranil Wickremesinghe
(c) Dinesh Gunawardena
(d) Sajith Premadasa
(e) Sagara Kariyawasam

Q7. The indigenous pilot-less ‘Varuna’ drone was developed which of the following companies?
(a) Infoedge India
(b) Sagar Defence Engineering
(c) Paras Defence & Space Technologies
(d) RattanIndia Enterprises
(e) Zen Technologies

Q8. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) observed the 162nd Income Tax Day (also known as Aaykar Diwas) on _____.
(a) 21 July
(b) 22 July
(c) 23 July
(d) 24 July
(e) 25 July

Q9. Noted scientist and Padam Shree Awardee, ___________ has passed away in July 2022.
(a) D. Sivananda Pai
(b) Upinder S. Bhalla
(c) Avdhash Kaushal
(d) Partha Pratim Majumdar
(e) Dr Ajay Parida

Q10. Which of the following film has won the “Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment” at the 68th National Film Awards?
(a) KGF-2
(b) RRR
(c) Soorarai Pottru
(d) Tanhaji
(e) Vikram

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh has become the first state in the country to connect all registered commercial vehicles equipped with Vehicle Location Tracking Device (VLTD) with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS). These vehicles can be tracked anywhere in India through VLTD.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Malayalam filmmaker KP Kumaran has been honoured with Kerala’s highest film award, the JC Daniel Award.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Broadcasting Day is observed on July 23 in India. The day aims to remind Indian citizens about the impact of radio on our lives. Akashvani or All India Radio (AIR) is India’s homegrown national radio broadcasting service which reaches millions of homes across the nation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Soorarai Pottru film has won the “Best Feature Film” at the 68th National Film Awards.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Tokyo-based International Association of Ports and Harbors (IAPH), the global ports’ forum for industry collaboration and excellence, has appointed Ennarasu Karunesan as its official representative in India. IAPH Managing Director, Patrick Verhoeven.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dinesh Gunawardena was appointed as the new prime minister of Sri Lanka in July 2022. Gunawardena has served as a cabinet minister in previous governments.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The makers of this indigenous pilot-less ‘Varuna’ drone startup Sagar Defence Engineering demonstrated this in his presence.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) observed the 162nd Income Tax Day (also known as Aaykar Diwas) on 24 July 2022.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Noted scientist and director of the Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Bhubaneswar Dr Ajay Kumar Parida has passed away at 58.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tanhaji film has won the “Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment” at the 68th National Film Awards.

24th July Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

24th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

24th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

24th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

24th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_90.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

24th July Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *